Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB

2015 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Château de Bossey

Château de Bossey

ch. Chenevière 2, CH-1279 Bogis-Bossey
Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
Description
  Dear CHIPP colleagues,
The 2015 annual gathering of CHIPP, the Swiss Institute for Particle Physics, will take place in the Château de Bossey (VD), between Nyon and Versoix, from June 29 to July 1, 2015. This three-day event comprises meetings of the CHIPP Board, the 2015 formal plenary meeting of the CHIPP association, the award ceremony of the 2015 CHIPP prize to the best PhD student, as well as a number of 90-minute topical sessions with scientific presentations by CHIPP members or invited speakers. This edition features three sessions on LHC and low-energy physics, two special sessions on Technology Transfer, one session on future accelerator-based facilities or experiments, and two sessions on astroparticle and neutrino physics. 
Don't miss the registration deadline of May 22, 2015. I look forward to meeting you all at the Château de Bossey and wish us a pleasant and interesting CHIPP plenary meeting.

Olivier Schneider
CHIPP chair

   
   

 

Participants
  • Adrian Signer
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Alessio Porcelli
  • Allan Clark
  • Andrea Coccaro
  • Andreas Eggenberger
  • Andreas Knecht
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Andrei Starodumov
  • André Rubbia
  • Anthony Lionti
  • Antonio Ereditato
  • Arnaud Dubreuil
  • Asen Christov
  • Axel Kevin Kuonen
  • Barbara Storaci
  • Ben Kilminster
  • Bernd Krusche
  • Boris Mangano
  • Branislav Ristic
  • Brice Maurin
  • Chiara Casella
  • Christian Regenfus
  • Christophorus Grab
  • Conor Fitzpatrick
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Meer
  • Divic Rapin
  • Domenico della Volpe
  • Eleonora Benhar Noccioli
  • Enrico Junior Schioppa
  • Etam Noah
  • Federico Meloni
  • Fernando Ferroni
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Francesco Guescini
  • Fred Blanc
  • Frédérick Bordry
  • Geoffrey Mullier
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Guenther Dissertori
  • Guido Andreassi
  • Guido Haefeli
  • Hans Peter Beck
  • Igor Kreslo
  • Ivana Belosevic
  • Jannis Fischer
  • Javier Bilbao De Mendizabal
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Kevin Kramer
  • Klaus Kirch
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Laura Baudis
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Lilian Witthauer
  • Lorenzo Paolozzi
  • Lucian Stefan Ancu
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marc Schumann
  • Marc Türler
  • Marco Rimoldi
  • Marie Lanfermann
  • Markus Klute
  • Martin Kunz
  • Marzio Nessi
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matthieu Heller
  • Maurice Bourquin
  • Maurizio Martinelli
  • Mauro Donega
  • Michael Benedikt
  • Michael Dittmar
  • Michele Weber
  • Mikiko Ito
  • Mohamed Rameez
  • Natalie Walford
  • Nicola Serra
  • Noemi Calace
  • Olaf Steinkamp
  • Olivier Göran Girard
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Parisa Khateri
  • Peter Trüb
  • Peter-Raymond Kettle
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Quentin Ingram
  • Rainer Wallny
  • Reto Muff
  • Rico Chandra
  • Roberto Contino
  • Roland Horisberger
  • Saverio Braccini
  • Sebastiana Giani
  • Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
  • Sigve Haug
  • Silvia Pascoli
  • Simon Corrodi
  • Stefania Antonia Stucci
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Terence GARVEY
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Tim Head
  • Tobias Golling
  • Ulrich Straumann
  • Vincenzo Battista
  • Violaine Bellee
  • Wojtek Hajdas
  • Xin Wu
  • Zachary Hodge
  • Zhirui Xu
  • Zoltan Kunszt
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Arrival / coffee 1h
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Board meeting (for members only)
      Convener: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      LHC: machine & theory
      Convener: Giuseppe Iacobucci (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 2:00 PM
        LHC machine: status and prospects 45m
        Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Precise SM predictions for the LHC 22m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 3:07 PM
        What we have learned on the Higgs boson from the LHC Run1 23m
        Speaker: Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne & CERN (CH))
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      LHC: ATLAS & CMS
      Convener: Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 4:00 PM
        Higgs/SUSY results from ATLAS/CMS 25m
        Speaker: Boris Mangano (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        ATLAS status, Exotics, Top & SM@ATLAS & CMS 25m
        Speaker: Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        ATLAS phase 1 + phase 2 upgrade projects 20m
        Speaker: Federico Meloni (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        CMS phase 1 + phase 2 upgrade projects 20m
        Speaker: Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:15 PM
      CHIPP prize ceremony & talk
      Convener: Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 5:30 PM
        CHIPP Prize ceremony 15m
      • 5:45 PM
        CHIPP Prize talk 30m
        Slides
    • 6:15 PM 7:00 PM
      Apéritif 45m
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      LHC: LHCb and low energy
      Convener: Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 9:00 AM
        Low energy theory (TBD) 23m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:23 AM
        LHCb physics from Run 1 and prospects for Run 2 23m
        Speaker: Conor Fitzpatrick (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:46 AM
        LHCb upgrade and prospects beyond Run 2 22m
        Speaker: Tim Head (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:08 AM
        Mu3e experiment - the Intensity Frontier 22m
        Speaker: Peter-Raymond Kettle (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Technology Transfer
      Convener: Antonio Ereditato (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 11:00 AM
        INFN and TT: a learning curve 45m
        Speaker: Fernando Ferroni (Dipartim.di Fisica G.Marconi RomeI)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        IdeaSquare at CERN 23m
        Speaker: Marzio Nessi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:08 PM
        SAFIR: Small Animal Fast Insert for MRI 22m
        Speaker: Chiara Casella (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Technology Transfer
      Convener: Roland Horisberger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 2:00 PM
        Proton therapy with Gantry at PSI 23m
        Speaker: David Meer (Paul Scherrer Institute)
        Slides
      • 2:23 PM
        The Challenge of Radiation Monitoring in Space 22m
        Speaker: Reto Muff (RUAG Space)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        DECTRIS - Hybrid Photon Counting X-ray Detectors for Science and Industry 23m
        Speaker: Peter Trueb (ETHZ / PSI)
        Slides
      • 3:08 PM
        Arktis radiation detectors 22m
        Speaker: Rico Chandra (Arktis Radiation Detectors Ltd.)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Future facilities: motivations and challenges
      Convener: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 4:00 PM
        SHiP experiment 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Higgs factories 30m
        Speaker: Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        High-energy proton colliders 20m
        Speaker: Michael Benedikt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        High-energy lepton colliders 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Board meeting (for members only)
      Convener: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Barbecue dinner 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Formal Plenary
      Convener: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome, news from CHIPP Board and Executive Board 10m
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Elections of Swiss representatives in the European Committee for Future Accelerators (ECFA) 10m
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 9:20 AM
        Admission of new CHIPP Honorary Members 5m
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 9:25 AM
        CHIPP Computing Board report 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        CHIPP Outreach report 10m
        Speaker: Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        CERN Council report 10m
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Advisory Committee of CERN Users (ACCU) report 10m
        Speaker: Michael Dittmar (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        European Committee for Future Accelerators (ECFA) report 10m
        Speaker: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Astroparticle Physics European Consortium (ApPEC) report 10m
        Speaker: Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Other express reports 5m
        • NuPPEC report 2m
          Speaker: Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)
          Slides
        • SPS report 2m
          Speaker: Andreas Schopper (CERN)
          Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Astroparticle physics
      Convener: Felicitas Pauss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 11:00 AM
        Direct dark matter searches 25m
        Speaker: Marc Schumann (University of Bern)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Very high-energy astrophysics with IceCube, MAGIC and CTA 20m
        Speaker: Teresa Montaruli
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Cosmic rays from space with AMS and future experiments 20m
        Speaker: Pierre Erwan Saouter (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Cosmology 25m
        Speaker: Martin Kunz (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Neutrino physics
      Convener: Maurice Bourquin (University of Geneva)
      • 2:00 PM
        Theoretical aspects of neutrino physics 25m
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Short Baseline at Fermilab (MicroBooNE & SBND) 20m
        Speaker: Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Long Baseline at Fermilab (DUNE) 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Japan's experiments from T2K to HyperK 20m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        Neutrinoless double-beta decay 20m
        Speaker: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Closing remarks
      • 3:45 PM
        Closing remarks 15m
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))