2015 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Château de Bossey

Château de Bossey

ch. Chenevière 2, CH-1279 Bogis-Bossey
Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
Description
  Dear CHIPP colleagues,
The 2015 annual gathering of CHIPP, the Swiss Institute for Particle Physics, will take place in the Château de Bossey (VD), between Nyon and Versoix, from June 29 to July 1, 2015. This three-day event comprises meetings of the CHIPP Board, the 2015 formal plenary meeting of the CHIPP association, the award ceremony of the 2015 CHIPP prize to the best PhD student, as well as a number of 90-minute topical sessions with scientific presentations by CHIPP members or invited speakers. This edition features three sessions on LHC and low-energy physics, two special sessions on Technology Transfer, one session on future accelerator-based facilities or experiments, and two sessions on astroparticle and neutrino physics. 
Don't miss the registration deadline of May 22, 2015. I look forward to meeting you all at the Château de Bossey and wish us a pleasant and interesting CHIPP plenary meeting.

Olivier Schneider
CHIPP chair

   
   

 

Participants
  • Adrian Signer
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Alessio Porcelli
  • Allan Clark
  • Andrea Coccaro
  • Andreas Eggenberger
  • Andreas Knecht
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Andrei Starodumov
  • André Rubbia
  • Anthony Lionti
  • Antonio Ereditato
  • Arnaud Dubreuil
  • Asen Christov
  • Axel Kevin Kuonen
  • Barbara Storaci
  • Ben Kilminster
  • Bernd Krusche
  • Boris Mangano
  • Branislav Ristic
  • Brice Maurin
  • Chiara Casella
  • Christian Regenfus
  • Christophorus Grab
  • Conor Fitzpatrick
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Meer
  • Divic Rapin
  • Domenico della Volpe
  • Eleonora Benhar Noccioli
  • Enrico Junior Schioppa
  • Etam Noah
  • Federico Meloni
  • Fernando Ferroni
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Francesco Guescini
  • Fred Blanc
  • Frédérick Bordry
  • Geoffrey Mullier
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Guenther Dissertori
  • Guido Andreassi
  • Guido Haefeli
  • Hans Peter Beck
  • Igor Kreslo
  • Ivana Belosevic
  • Jannis Fischer
  • Javier Bilbao De Mendizabal
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Kevin Kramer
  • Klaus Kirch
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Laura Baudis
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Lilian Witthauer
  • Lorenzo Paolozzi
  • Lucian Stefan Ancu
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marc Schumann
  • Marc Türler
  • Marco Rimoldi
  • Marie Lanfermann
  • Markus Klute
  • Martin Kunz
  • Marzio Nessi
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matthieu Heller
  • Maurice Bourquin
  • Maurizio Martinelli
  • Mauro Donega
  • Michael Benedikt
  • Michael Dittmar
  • Michele Weber
  • Mikiko Ito
  • Mohamed Rameez
  • Natalie Walford
  • Nicola Serra
  • Noemi Calace
  • Olaf Steinkamp
  • Olivier Göran Girard
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Parisa Khateri
  • Peter Trüb
  • Peter-Raymond Kettle
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Quentin Ingram
  • Rainer Wallny
  • Reto Muff
  • Rico Chandra
  • Roberto Contino
  • Roland Horisberger
  • Saverio Braccini
  • Sebastiana Giani
  • Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
  • Sigve Haug
  • Silvia Pascoli
  • Simon Corrodi
  • Stefania Antonia Stucci
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Terence GARVEY
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Tim Head
  • Tobias Golling
  • Ulrich Straumann
  • Vincenzo Battista
  • Violaine Bellee
  • Wojtek Hajdas
  • Xin Wu
  • Zachary Hodge
  • Zhirui Xu
  • Zoltan Kunszt
    • 9:30 AM
      Arrival / coffee
    • Board meeting (for members only)
      Convener: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • LHC: machine & theory
      Convener: Giuseppe Iacobucci (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 1
        LHC machine: status and prospects
        Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2
        Precise SM predictions for the LHC
        Speaker: Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 3
        What we have learned on the Higgs boson from the LHC Run1
        Speaker: Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne & CERN (CH))
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • LHC: ATLAS & CMS
      Convener: Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 4
        Higgs/SUSY results from ATLAS/CMS
        Speaker: Boris Mangano (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 5
        ATLAS status, Exotics, Top & SM@ATLAS & CMS
        Speaker: Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 6
        ATLAS phase 1 + phase 2 upgrade projects
        Speaker: Federico Meloni (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 7
        CMS phase 1 + phase 2 upgrade projects
        Speaker: Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • CHIPP prize ceremony & talk
      Convener: Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 8
        CHIPP Prize ceremony
      • 9
        CHIPP Prize talk
        Slides
    • 6:15 PM
      Apéritif
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner
    • LHC: LHCb and low energy
      Convener: Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 10
        Low energy theory (TBD)
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 11
        LHCb physics from Run 1 and prospects for Run 2
        Speaker: Conor Fitzpatrick (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 12
        LHCb upgrade and prospects beyond Run 2
        Speaker: Tim Head (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 13
        Mu3e experiment - the Intensity Frontier
        Speaker: Peter-Raymond Kettle (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Technology Transfer
      Convener: Antonio Ereditato (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 14
        INFN and TT: a learning curve
        Speaker: Fernando Ferroni (Dipartim.di Fisica G.Marconi RomeI)
        Slides
      • 15
        IdeaSquare at CERN
        Speaker: Marzio Nessi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16
        SAFIR: Small Animal Fast Insert for MRI
        Speaker: Chiara Casella (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Technology Transfer
      Convener: Roland Horisberger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 17
        Proton therapy with Gantry at PSI
        Speaker: David Meer (Paul Scherrer Institute)
        Slides
      • 18
        The Challenge of Radiation Monitoring in Space
        Speaker: Reto Muff (RUAG Space)
        Slides
      • 19
        DECTRIS - Hybrid Photon Counting X-ray Detectors for Science and Industry
        Speaker: Peter Trueb (ETHZ / PSI)
        Slides
      • 20
        Arktis radiation detectors
        Speaker: Rico Chandra (Arktis Radiation Detectors Ltd.)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Future facilities: motivations and challenges
      Convener: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 21
        SHiP experiment
        Speaker: Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 22
        Higgs factories
        Speaker: Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 23
        High-energy proton colliders
        Speaker: Michael Benedikt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 24
        High-energy lepton colliders
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
    • Board meeting (for members only)
      Convener: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 7:00 PM
      Barbecue dinner
    • Formal Plenary
      Convener: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 25
        Welcome, news from CHIPP Board and Executive Board
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 26
        Elections of Swiss representatives in the European Committee for Future Accelerators (ECFA)
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 27
        Admission of new CHIPP Honorary Members
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 28
        CHIPP Computing Board report
        Speaker: Prof. Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 29
        CHIPP Outreach report
        Speaker: Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 30
        CERN Council report
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 31
        Advisory Committee of CERN Users (ACCU) report
        Speaker: Michael Dittmar (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 32
        European Committee for Future Accelerators (ECFA) report
        Speaker: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 33
        Astroparticle Physics European Consortium (ApPEC) report
        Speaker: Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 34
        Other express reports
        • a) NuPPEC report
          Speaker: Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)
          Slides
        • b) SPS report
          Speaker: Andreas Schopper (CERN)
          Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Astroparticle physics
      Convener: Felicitas Pauss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 35
        Direct dark matter searches
        Speaker: Marc Schumann (University of Bern)
        Slides
      • 36
        Very high-energy astrophysics with IceCube, MAGIC and CTA
        Speaker: Teresa Montaruli
        Slides
      • 37
        Cosmic rays from space with AMS and future experiments
        Speaker: Pierre Erwan Saouter (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 38
        Cosmology
        Speaker: Martin Kunz (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Neutrino physics
      Convener: Maurice Bourquin (University of Geneva)
      • 39
        Theoretical aspects of neutrino physics
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))
        Slides
      • 40
        Short Baseline at Fermilab (MicroBooNE & SBND)
        Speaker: Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 41
        Long Baseline at Fermilab (DUNE)
        Speaker: Prof. Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 42
        Japan's experiments from T2K to HyperK
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 43
        Neutrinoless double-beta decay
        Speaker: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • Closing remarks
      • 44
        Closing remarks
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))