Software Technical Meeting

from Monday, November 9, 2015 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 13, 2015 (6:00 PM)
LBNL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 9, 2015
Nov 10, 2015
Nov 11, 2015
Nov 12, 2015
Nov 13, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome and Introduction - Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB)) Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 9:15 AM) (2-100B)
9:00 AM Safety and Practical Matters - Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (2-100B)
9:05 AM Introduction - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   (2-100B)
9:15 AM
Core Software - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) John Baines (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (2-100B)
9:15 AM Conditions data access - Andrea Formica (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (2-100B)
10:15 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM Framework support for accelerators - Sami Kama (Southern Methodist University (US))   (2-100B)
11:00 AM Gaudi changes / StoreGate / *Handles - Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (2-100B)
9:00 AM
Reconstruction - Edward Moyse (University of Massachusetts (US)) Andreas Salzburger (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (70A-3377)
9:00 AM Invited Talk: Writing Xeon Phi optimised code - Katie Antypas   (70A-3377)
10:00 AM Overview of Tracking software - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   (70A-3377)
11:00 AM Coping with pileup - Nicholas Styles   (70A-3377)
11:20 AM Discussion...   (70A-3377)
9:00 AM
Analysis - Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN) Nils Erik Krumnack (Iowa State University (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (2-100B)
9:00 AM Introduction - Nils Erik Krumnack (Iowa State University (US)) Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN)   (2-100B)
9:20 AM The Future of ROOT - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (2-100B)
10:20 AM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
10:40 AM Migrating Analysis Frameworks to the Future Framework - Steven Andrew Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (2-100B)
11:40 AM (Analysis) Release Building and Distribution - Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN)   (2-100B)
9:00 AM
Framework Hackaton (until 6:00 PM) (2-100B)
9:00 AM
Tracking ML Challenge mini-workshop (until 1:00 PM) (70A-3377)
9:00 AM Overview of track reconstruction - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   (70A-3377)
9:30 AM Simulation and data samples for Tracking Challenge - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   (70A-3377)
10:00 AM --- coffee break ---
10:30 AM Highlights from Data Science @ CERN workshop - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (70A-3377)
11:00 AM A webml track visualizer, and other support tools - Edward Moyse (University of Massachusetts (US))   (70A-3377)
11:30 AM Nailing the question, and the metric - Isabelle Guyon   (70A-3377)
12:00 PM Next Steps - Discussion   (70A-3377)
9:00 AM
Framework Hackaton (until 6:00 PM) (50B-4205)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Core Software - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) John Baines (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) (2-100B)
2:00 PM Invited talk: Scientific data stores outside HEP - Wahid Bhimji (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (2-100B)
2:30 PM Event Views - John Baines (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Benjamin Michael Wynne (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (2-100B)
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:15 PM I/O - David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) Peter Van Gemmeren (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) Jack Cranshaw (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (2-100B)
4:30 PM Event Service - David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) Peter Van Gemmeren (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (2-100B)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Simulation - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Elmar Ritsch (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (70A-3377)
2:00 PM Meet the New Simulation Infrastructure - Elmar Ritsch (CERN)   (70A-3377)
2:30 PM Geant4: Where we are and where we are going - Andrea Dotti (Università and INFN Pisa) Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Makoto Asai (SLAC) Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (70A-3377)
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:15 PM MT Simulation: can we get there from here? - Steven Andrew Farrell (University of California-Unknown-Unknown) Steven Andrew Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (70A-3377)
4:15 PM Upgrade Considerations - Jason Nielsen (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (70A-3377)
5:00 PM A couple of Other Random Thoughts - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (70A-3377)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Infrastructure, Tools and Education - Alexander Undrus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Emil Obreshkov (University of Innsbruck (AT)) Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 5:30 PM) (2-100B)
2:00 PM Software Quality - Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Stewart Martin-Haugh (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (2-100B)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
3:50 PM Version Control Systems - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   (2-100B)
4:10 PM NICOS Evolution and Jenkins Evaluation - Alexander Undrus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (2-100B)
4:50 PM HSF Collaboration and Projects - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (2-100B)
6:30 PM --- Social Dinner ---