The 3rd NPKI Workshop

from Sunday, June 12, 2016 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 17, 2016 (6:50 PM)
Korea University (Seoul campus) (B1, International Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 12, 2016
Jun 13, 2016
Jun 14, 2016
Jun 15, 2016
Jun 16, 2016
Jun 17, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome & Registration (until 12:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Opening - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona)) Seung J. Lee (Korea University (KR)) Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann) Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) (until 9:30 AM) (B1, International Conference Room)
9:30 AM
Morning Session 1 - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) (until 10:30 AM) (B1, International Conference Room)
9:30 AM Status and prospects of direct searches for top and Higgs compositeness at the LHC - Aurelio Juste Rozas (ICREA and IFAE (ES))   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:00 AM Quantum Criticality and the Electroweak Phase Transition - Jay Hubisz (Syracuse University)   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break 1 ---
11:00 AM
Morning Session 2 - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) (until 12:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
11:00 AM The Higgs boson from a soft wall - Alberto Parolini (Korea University)   (B1, International Conference Room)
11:30 AM “LHC Charm Yukawa Measurements” or “Footprints of Strong Dynamics” - Kohsaku Tobioka   (B1, International Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Afternoon Session 1 - Deog-Ki Hong (Pusan National University) (until 10:30 AM) (B1, International Conference Room)
9:00 AM The Flavor of the Composite Twin Higgs - Michael Geller (Technion)   (B1, International Conference Room)
9:30 AM Experimental Signals of Neutral Naturalness - Christopher Verhaaren (University of Maryland, College Park)   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:00 AM Probing the UV completion of Twin Higgs - Ennio Salvioni (University of California Davis (US))   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break 1 ---
11:00 AM
Morning Session 2 - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) (until 12:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
11:00 AM Simplified Models of Stealth SUSY - David Pinner   (B1, International Conference Room)
11:30 AM Searching for compressed SUSY spectrum @ LHCSearching for compressed SUSY spectrum @ LHC - Myeonghun Park (Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics (APCTP) (KR))   (B1, International Conference Room)
8:50 AM
Morning Session 1 - Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University) (until 10:20 AM) (B1, International Conference Room)
8:50 AM Highlights and prospects from LHCb - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))   (B1, International Conference Room)
9:20 AM flavor? TBC - Sebastian Jaeger (University of Sussex (GB))   (B1, International Conference Room)
9:50 AM New results on b -> c tau nu and epsilon_K - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break 1 ---
10:45 AM
Morning Session 2 - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann) (until 11:45 AM) (B1, International Conference Room)
11:00 AM Searching for new physics with heavy ion collisions - Simon Knapen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (B1, International Conference Room)
11:45 AM
Free Time (optional tour) (until 7:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Morning Session 1 - Thomas Flacke (Korea University) (until 10:30 AM) (B1, International Conference Room)
9:00 AM The diphoton excess - Liron Barak (CERN)   (B1, International Conference Room)
9:30 AM Di-photon in CMS - Eva Halkiadakis (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:00 AM QCD bound states of 375 GeV particles - Yevgeny Kats (Weizmann Institute)   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break 1 ---
11:00 AM
Morning Session 2 - Hugo Serodio (Korea University) (until 12:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
11:00 AM Diphoton signals from colorless hidden quarkonia - Yael Shadmi (Technion)   (B1, International Conference Room)
11:30 AM Composite models for 750 GeV diphoton excess - Chaehyun Yu (KIAS)   (B1, International Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Morning Session 1 - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann) (until 10:30 AM) (B1, International Conference Room)
9:00 AM Dark matter with jets and substructure at the LHC and beyond - Philip Coleman Harris (CERN)   (B1, International Conference Room)
9:30 AM A 750 GeV Portal - Francesco D'Eramo (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:00 AM Absorption of light dark matter in superconductors - Tongyan Lin   (B1, International Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break 1 ---
11:00 AM
Morning Session 2 - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) (until 12:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
11:00 AM Renormalization group effects in direct dark matter detection - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)   (B1, International Conference Room)
11:30 AM New Models of Dark Matter - Lisa Randall (harvard)   (B1, International Conference Room)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session 1 - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona)) (until 3:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
2:00 PM SM precision tests with EFT: validity and limitations - Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne & CERN (CH))   (B1, International Conference Room)
2:30 PM Anomalous triple gauge coupling in EFT approach - Minho Son (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (B1, International Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break 2 ---
3:30 PM
Afternoon Session 1 - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona)) (until 4:30 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
3:30 PM Relaxion Models - Sandeepan Gupta (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (B1, International Conference Room)
4:00 PM Relaxion with multiple axions - Sang Hui Im (Seoul National University)   (B1, International Conference Room)
4:30 PM
Reception (until 7:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session 1 - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann) (until 3:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
2:00 PM Experimental Tests of Vacuum Energy - John Lee Kenneth Terning (University of California (UCD))   (B1, International Conference Room)
2:30 PM Graviational waves probes of new physics - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   (B1, International Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break 2 ---
3:30 PM
Morning Session 1 - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona)) (until 5:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
3:30 PM Probing Atomic Higgs and New Physics Forces - Cedric Delaunay (LAPTh, CNRS)   (B1, International Conference Room)
4:00 PM Probing light new physics with isotope shifts - Claudia Frugiuele (Fermilab)   (B1, International Conference Room)
4:30 PM Automated BSM MC simulations at NLO in QCD - Benjamin Fuks (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (B1, International Conference Room)
6:30 PM
TBA - Seung J. Lee (Korea University (KR)) (until 8:30 PM) (LG-Posco Supex Hall)
12:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session 1 - Alberto Parolini (Korea University) (until 3:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
2:00 PM On the sgoldstino interpretation of the diphoton excess - Joan Elias-Miro (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)   (B1, International Conference Room)
2:30 PM Diphoton EFT - Oleksii Matsedonskyi (INFN Padua/Padua University)   (B1, International Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break 2 ---
3:30 PM
Afternoon Session 1 - Dong-Won Jung (Korea University) (until 5:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
3:30 PM Cannibal DM - Joshua Ruderman (Princeton University)   (B1, International Conference Room)
4:00 PM Relaxed Inflation - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (B1, International Conference Room)
4:30 PM ELDER Dark Matter - Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)   (B1, International Conference Room)
7:00 PM
Banguet (until 9:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session 1 - Seung Lee (KAIST) (until 3:00 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)
2:00 PM ADS superpotential: a round trip to 3d - Yuri Shriman (UCI)   (B1, International Conference Room)
2:30 PM high mass resonance searches at the LHC - Krisztian Peters (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (B1, International Conference Room)
3:00 PM
Closing - Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute) (until 3:30 PM) (B1, International Conference Room)