Strong and Electroweak Matter 2016

from Monday, 11 July 2016 (12:00) to Friday, 15 July 2016 (13:30)
University of Stavanger

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Jul 2016
12 Jul 2016
13 Jul 2016
14 Jul 2016
15 Jul 2016
AM
09:00
Plenary - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL) (until 10:30) (G-001)
09:00 Geometric picture for scattering amplitudes - Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis)   (G-001)
09:45 Electroweak baryogenesis from dynamical CKM matrix - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (G-001)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL) (until 12:30) (G-001)
11:00 The first Fermi of a Heavy-Ion Collision: results, puzzles, and opportunities - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (G-001)
11:45 Vacuum stability and early universe physics - Sami Nurmi (University of Jyväskylä)   (G-001)
09:00
Plenary - Alexander Rothkopf (Heidelberg University) (until 10:45) (G-001)
09:00 Effective field theory techniques applied to the hard scales of the plasmas - Cristina Manuel (CSIC-IEEC)   (G-001)
09:45 Axions: The Unfinished Business of QCD - Frank Wilczek (MIT)   (G-001)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Plenary - Alexander Rothkopf (Heidelberg University) (until 12:45) (G-001)
11:15 EFT and its applications in cosmology - Paolo Creminelli (ICTP)   (G-001)
12:00 Topological transport phenomena in strong and electroweak matter - Naoki Yamamoto (Keio University)   (G-001)
09:00
Plenary - Jacopo Ghiglieri (Universitaet Bern (CH)) (until 10:30) (G-001)
09:00 Gravitational waves and eLISA - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex)   (G-001)
09:45 Jet evolution in dense QCD matter - Bin Wu (Ohio State)   (G-001)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary - Jacopo Ghiglieri (Universitaet Bern (CH)) (until 12:30) (G-001)
11:00 Leptogenesis - Dietrich Bödeker (Bielefeld University)   (G-001)
11:45 Background magnetic fields and the QCD phase diagram - Gergely Endrődi (University of Frankfurt)   (G-001)
09:00
Plenary - Guy Moore (until 10:30) (G-001)
09:00 Vacuum (meta?)stability, Higgs inflation and physics beyond the Standard Model - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   (G-001)
09:45 Dense nuclear and quark matter in compact stars - Andreas Schmitt (University of Southampton)   (G-001)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary - Guy Moore (until 12:30) (G-001)
11:00 Hydrodynamization in weakly-coupled heavy-ion collisions - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   (G-001)
11:45 Lessons from Numerical Holography - Laurence Yaffe (University of Washington)   (G-001)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:25
Welcome (until 13:30) (G-001)
13:30
Plenary - Tomas Brauner (University of Stavanger) (until 15:30) (G-001)
13:30 Overview of ATLAS & CMS: Experiments, Techniques, and Results - Troels Petersen (NBI)   (G-001)
14:30 Recent results from the LHC heavy ion programme - Dieter Rohrich (Department of Physics & Technology-University of Bergen)   (G-001)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Plenary - Tomas Brauner (University of Stavanger) (until 17:45) (G-001)
16:00 Recent results on lattice QCD thermodynamics - Claudia Ratti (University of Houston)   (G-001)
17:00 Probes of the Electroweak Phase Transition and Baryogenesis at the LHC - Jose Miguel No (University of Sussex)   (G-001)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Parallel Track 1 - Dietrich Bödeker (Bielefeld University) (until 15:30) (Ø-110)
13:30 Dijet production as a probe of dense partonic system - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   (Ø-110)
14:00 Event-by-event picture for the medium-induced jet evolution - Dr Edmond Iancu (IPhT Saclay)   (Ø-110)
14:30 Energy Loss in Unstable Quark-Gluon Plasma - Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Jan Kochanowski University)   (Ø-110)
15:00 Thermal contributions to the soft dijet function - Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)   (Ø-110)
13:30
Parallel Track 2 -Prof. Anton Rebhan (Technische Universität Wien) (until 15:30) (Ø-120)
13:30 Semi-holography for heavy ion collisions - Mr Florian Preis (Technische Universität Wien)   (Ø-120)
14:00 Monitoring shock wave collisions with non local observables - Stefan Stricker (TU Wien)   (Ø-120)
14:30 Collisions in Non-conformal Theories: Hydrodynamization without Equilibration - maximilian attems (University of Barcelona)   (Ø-120)
15:00 Thermalization of Schwinger-Keldysh correlation functions in hologrpahy - Ayan Mukhopadhyay (Vienna University of Technology)   (Ø-120)
13:30
Parallel Track 3 - Julien Serreau (Université Paris Diderot) (until 15:30) (Ø-130)
13:30 The effects of higher order truncations in the 2PI description of phase transitions - Gergely Marko (MTA-ELTE Statistical and Biological Physics Research Group)   (Ø-130)
14:00 Non-equilibrium dynamics of inhomogeneous quantum fields - Thomas Garratt (Julius-Maximilians Universitaet Wuerzburg)   (Ø-130)
14:30 Renormalization of $\phi^4$-theory in the 2PI Hartree approximation scheme for non-vanishing background field - Christoph Groß (Julius-Maximilians Universität Würzburg)   (Ø-130)
15:00 Next-to-leading order nPI calculations in scalar theories - Margaret Carrington (Brandon University)   (Ø-130)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 --- IAC Meeting (IAC members only) ---
17:00
Public talk (until 18:00) (G-001)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Parallel Track 1 - Jens Oluf Andersen (until 15:45) (Ø-110)
13:45 Baryons across the deconfinement transition - Gert Aarts (Swansea University)   (Ø-110)
14:15 Dense 2-colour QCD towards the continuum limit - Jon-Ivar Skullerud (National University of Ireland Maynooth)   (Ø-110)
14:45 QCD critical point and thermal photons - Akihiko Monnai (Institut de Physique Théorique, CNRS/CEA)   (Ø-110)
15:15 Equation of state of QCD from analytical continuation - Attila Pasztor (Wuppertal University)   (Ø-110)
13:45
Parallel Track 2 - Aleksi Vuorinen (until 15:45) (Ø-120)
13:45 Quantum inferference in showering: LPM effect for sequential bremsstrahlung - Peter Arnold (University of Virginia)   (Ø-120)
14:15 Perturbative study of the QCD phase diagram for heavy quarks at nonzero chemical potential - Julien Serreau (Université Paris Diderot)   (Ø-120)
14:45 scale invariant resummed perturbation at finite temperature - Jean-Loic Kneur (Univ Montpellier)   (Ø-120)
15:15 Towards a high statistics analysis of quarkonium at T>0 using NRQCD on realistic Nf=2+1 HISQ lattices - Dr Alexander Rothkopf (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Ø-120)
13:45
Parallel Track 3 - Mikko Sakari Laine (Universitaet Bern (CH)) (until 15:45) (Ø-130)
13:45 Active and sterile neutrino dynamics below the electroweak crossover - Jacopo Ghiglieri (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Ø-130)
14:15 Decay Rate of Right-Handed Neutrinos in Light of Collective Excitations at Electroweak Scale - Dr Kohtaroh Miura (CPT, Aix-Marseille Universite)   (Ø-130)
14:45 Leptogenesis and gravity: baryon asymmetry without decays - Mr Jamie McDonald (Swansea University)   (Ø-130)
15:15 Leptogenesis in GeV seesaw models with large mixing angles - Mr Juraj Klaric (Technische Universität München)   (Ø-130)
15:45 --- Coffee ---
18:00 --- Excursion and dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Parallel Track 1 - Peter Arnold (University of Virginia) (until 15:30) (Ø-110)
13:30 Rapid thermal co-annihilation through bound states - Mikko Laine (U. Bern)   (Ø-110)
14:00 Standard Model thermodynamics across the electroweak crossover - Manuel Meyer (Universität Bern)   (Ø-110)
14:30 Thermal Gravitino Production due to Bremsstrahlung and Annihilation Processes - Prof. Çağlar Doğan (Istanbul University)   (Ø-110)
15:00 Confinement and Chiral Symmetry Breaking from an ensemble of interacting Instanton-dyons(monopoles) in SU(2) QCD - Rasmus Larsen (Stony Brook University)   (Ø-110)
13:30
Parallel Track 2 - Edmond Iancu (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 15:30) (Ø-120)
13:30 Standard Model vacuum decay and non-minimal coupling. - Stephen Stopyra (Imperial College London)   (Ø-120)
14:00 Non Perturbative Renormalization Group for scalar fields in de Sitter space - Maxime Guilleux (Université Paris Diderot)   (Ø-120)
14:30 Self-consistent solitons for tunneling transitions - Prof. Björn Garbrecht (TU München)   (Ø-120)
15:00 High temperature non-Abelian chiral instabilities in a lattice effective field theory - Dr Alexander Rothkopf (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Ø-120)
13:30
Parallel Track 3 - Gert Aarts (Swansea University) (until 15:30) (Ø-130)
13:30 Study of the chiral phase transition with vector and axial-vector mesons in an extended linear sigma model within the functional renormalization group approach - Jürgen Eser (Goethe-University Frankfurt)   (Ø-130)
14:00 Chiral symmetry restoration from the hadronic regime - Angel Gomez Nicola (Universidad Complutense Madrid)   (Ø-130)
14:30 Complex Langevin Dynamics for a Random Matrix Model of QCD at finite density - Dr Savvas Zafeiropoulos (Goethe University of Frankfurt)   (Ø-130)
15:00 Symmetry breaking restoration by acceleration - ANTONIO DOBADO GONZALEZ   (Ø-130)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Parallel Track 1 - jose Miguel No (until 18:00) (Ø-110)
16:00 Gravitational waves as a probe of the electroweak phase transition - Germano Nardini (DESY)   (Ø-110)
16:30 Gravitational waves from the phase transition of a nonlinearly realised electroweak symmetry - Jason Tsz Shing Yue (University of Sydney)   (Ø-110)
17:00 Analytic gravitational wave spectrum from bubble collisions - Masahiro Takimoto (KEK)   (Ø-110)
17:30 Simulating a first-order electroweak phase transition - David Weir (University of Stavanger)   (Ø-110)
16:00
Parallel Track 2 - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Ø-120)
16:00 Real-time dynamics of the Chiral Magnetic Effect - Niklas Mueller (Heidelberg University)   (Ø-120)
16:30 Far-from-equilibrium universality classes: From heavy-ion collisions to superfluid scalar systems - Kirill Boguslavski (University of Heidelberg)   (Ø-120)
17:00 Simulating thick pancake collisions - Andreas Ipp (TU Wien)   (Ø-120)
17:30 Early quark production and approach to chemical equilibrium - Dr Daniil Gelfand (Vienna University of Technology)   (Ø-120)
16:00
Parallel Track 3 - Andreas Schmitt (University of Southampton) (until 18:00) (Ø-130)
16:00 Chiral magnetic effect and chiral kinetic theory - Dr Shi Pu (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main)   (Ø-130)
16:30 Chiral magnetic effect by synthetic gauge fields - Dr Tomoya Hayata (Chuo University)   (Ø-130)
17:00 Quark matter and neutron stars - Aleksi Vuorinen   (Ø-130)
17:30 Superfluid vortices in dense quark matter - Andreas Windisch (Washington University in St Louis)   (Ø-130)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×