(Re)interpreting the results of new physics searches at the LHC

from Wednesday, 15 June 2016 (10:00) to Friday, 17 June 2016 (18:00)
CERN (TH Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jun 2016
16 Jun 2016
17 Jun 2016
AM
10:00 Workshop opening - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:10
Recast tools (until 13:15) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:10 CheckMATE - Daniel Schmeier (Univ. Bonn )   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 MadAnalysis 5 - Eric Conte (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:10 Gambit - Martin John White (University of Melbourne (AU))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:40 Rivet - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:10 ATOM/Fastlim - Kazuki Sakurai (Durham U.)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:40 SModelS - Andre Lessa (Sao Paulo)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Presentation of results (until 12:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 ATLAS Run-2 SUSY searches - Kilian Rosbach (Universität Freiburg (DE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 CMS Run-2 SUSY searches - Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 ATLAS Run-2 Exotics searches - Daniel Hayden (Michigan State University (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 CMS Run-2 Exotics searches - Swagata Mukherjee (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee & tea break ---
11:30 Discussion: what information is needed, what is provided and what is missing - Suchita Kulkarni (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Jamie Tattersall (RWTH Aachen)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 CMS Open Data - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:35 Proposal of a "Les Houches Analysis Description Accord" - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:05 Constraining BSM (simplified) models with SM measurements - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:35 --- Coffee & tea break ---
11:00
Using the LHC results (until 13:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 The Gauge-Higgs Legacy of the LHC Run I - Juan Gonzalez Fraile (Universitaet Heidelberg)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:13 Same sign dilepton signals of wide composite vector resonances - Daniele Barducci (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:26 Dilepton constraints in the Inert Doublet Model - Andreas Goudelis (HEPHY Vienna)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:39 Hunting for neutral, long-lived exotica at the LHC using a missing transverse energy signature - Marc Thomas (Southampton University)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:52 Combination of Run-1 Exotic Searches in Diboson Final States at the LHC - Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:05 Constraining momentum dependent dark matter interactions with monojet searches at the LHC - Dipan Sengupta (LPSC Grenoble)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:18 On the coverage of the pMSSM by Simplified Model results - Ursula Laa (LPSC Grenoble)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:31 Exploration of simplified top-philic models - Kentarou Mawatari (LPSC Grenoble)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:44 First interpretation of 13 TeV supersymmetry searches in the pMSSM - Jesse Liu (University of Oxford)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
15:15
Recast tools (until 16:45) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:15 SUSY-AI - Jong Soo Kim   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:45 XQCAT - Dr. Luca Panizzi (University of Southampton & STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:15 RECAST - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:45
The new HepData (until 17:55) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:45 HepData users' tutorial - Graeme Watt   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:30 Plans for HistFactory integration in HEPData - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Presentation of results (until 15:45) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 Higgs fiducial cross sections - Florian Urs Bernlochner (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:30 Data and likelihood release in LHCb - Christoph Michael Langenbruch (University of Warwick (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 Experience with likelihoods in Icecube - Pat Scott   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:20 Discussion   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:45 --- Coffee & tea break ---
16:15
Using the LHC results (until 18:15) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:15 Reinterpreting LHC searches for DM simplified models - Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:45 Displaced and long-lived particles - Jared Evans   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:15 Simplified Models for HSCP - Jan Heisig (University of Hamburg)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:45 Discussion   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
General discussion (until 16:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×