Physics at the LHC and Beyond

from Monday, 16 July 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 10 August 2018 (18:00)
CERN (TH Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Jul 2018
17 Jul 2018
18 Jul 2018
19 Jul 2018
20 Jul 2018
23 Jul 2018
24 Jul 2018
25 Jul 2018
26 Jul 2018
27 Jul 2018
30 Jul 2018
31 Jul 2018
1 Aug 2018
2 Aug 2018
3 Aug 2018
6 Aug 2018
7 Aug 2018
8 Aug 2018
9 Aug 2018
10 Aug 2018
AM
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 CERN LHC seminar: Precision Tests of the Electroweak Sector with the ATLAS detector - Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)   (222-R-001)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
NNLO (until 12:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 Introduction - Frank Petriello (Northwestern University and Argonne National Lab) Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Fabrizio Caola (University of Durham (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 Numerical loop integrals - Sophia Carola Borowka (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:50 Nested soft collinear subtractions - Fabrizio Caola (University of Durham (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 Antenna subtraction - Alexander Yohei Huss (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:10 N-jettiness - Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:20 Discussion   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 --- Coffee ---
09:30
Seminar - Oleksii Matsedonskyi (INFN Padua/Padua University) (until 10:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 New Ideas for Light Dark Matter - Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew University)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 EFT at colliders: What next? - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:00 The Higgs as a Tool for Exploration - Marcela Carena (Fermilab)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Exotic Higgs Decays - Zhen Liu (Fermilab)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Bound states of Dark Matter - Michele Redi (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Axion and Dark Photon Direct Detection - Masha Baryakhtar (PI - Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics (CA))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 BSM/EFT - Dave Sutherland   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Seminar - Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US)) (until 12:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30
Seminar -Dr Ed Hardy (Liverpool) (until 10:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Black Hole Dark Matter - Oriol Pujolas Boix (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Seminar - Sang Hui Im (Seoul National University) (until 12:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Seminar - JiJi Fan (Brown University) (until 12:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Seminar - Chang Sub Shin (Institute for Basic Science ) (until 12:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Solving the Hierarchy Problem Discretely - A light Higgs without top partners - Prof. Anson Hook (Maryland)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Higgs, Relaxion, and Dark Matter - Nayara Fonseca (DESY)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10 TBA - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:50 Relaxion phenomenology - Diego Redigolo (Weizmann Inst. & Tel Aviv University)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
16:30 --- Coffee ---
15:00
Parton Distribution Functions (until 16:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 PDFs at the HL/HE-LHC - Dr Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:20 PDFs at the HL/HE-LHC - S. Moch (UHH)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:40 Discussion   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 PDFs with theory errors - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:20 Discussion   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
14:00 TH Colloquium: NNLO Precision for the LHC's Next Stage - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 --- Coffee ---
14:00
EW (until 16:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 Precision electroweak phsyics from LHC to HL-LHC - Fulvio Piccinini (Universita and INFN (IT))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:25 Introduction to QED corrected PDFs - Robert Thorne (University College London (UK))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:45 QED+QCD NNLO corrections to Drell-Yan - Daniel De Florian (International Center for Advanced Studies (AR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 Electroweak Gauge Boson PDFs - Aneesh Vasant Manohar (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:15 EW Logarithms from DGLAP evolution - Christian Walter Bauer (University of California Berkeley (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:35 Resummation - Aneesh Vasant Manohar (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
15:00
Discussion - Admir Greljo (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz) (until 16:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
15:00
Discussion - Eric Kuflik (Cornell University) (until 16:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
14:00 TH Colloquium: The generalized double copy and its applications to UV properties of supergravity theories - Zvi Bern (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Supersymmetry at colliders. - Carlos E.M. Wagner (University of Chicago)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
15:00 Neutral Naturalness - Ennio Salvioni (Technische Universität Muenchen (DE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
15:00 Precision Electroweak Physics at the LHC - Giuliano Panico (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES)) Christoph Englert (Heidelberg University) Michael Spannowsky (University of Durham (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
14:00 TH Colloquium: Dark Matter in Disequilibrium - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
18:00 --- Apéritif: Glass Box ---
15:00 LLPs - David Curtin (University of Toronto)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
16:30 --- Coffee ---
16:30 --- Coffee ---
15:00
Discussion - Andrea Wulzer (CERN) Tim Cohen (University of Oregon) (until 16:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
14:00 TH Colloquium: Is Nature Natural? - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
18:00 --- Apéritif: Glass Box ---
15:00
Discussion - Matthew Reece (Harvard University) (until 16:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee ---
16:30 --- Coffee ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×