Low Emittance Rings workshop 2016
26 Oct 2016, 08:15
→
28 Oct 2016, 18:30
Europe/Zurich
SOLEIL (Other Institutes)
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Wednesday, 26 October
Wed, 26 Oct
Thu, 27 Oct
Fri, 28 Oct
Reception (registration)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Opening Remarks (+ organisers' message)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
LERD session (Part I)
Convener
:
Prof.
DIETER EINFELD
(
ESRF, ASD-Division
)
1
Commissioning Progress at the MAXIV 3 GeV Storage Ring
Speaker
:
Dr
Simon Leemann
(
MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University
)
01-SLeemann-MAX_IV_Commissioning_LER2016.pdf
2
Progress on the SIRIUS project
Speaker
:
Mr
Fernando Enrique De Sà
(
SIRIUS
)
02-Sirius-LER 2016.pdf
3
SOLEIL upgrade ideas
Speaker
:
Dr
Amor NADJI
(
Synchrotron SOLEIL
)
03-Présentation_Amor_LER3_final.pdf
03-Présentation_Amor_LER3_final.pptx
4
Lattice and Single-Particle Beam Dynamics for the APS Upgrade
Speaker
:
Dr
Ryan Lindberg
(
Argonne National Lab
)
04-xiao-lindberg-LER2016-APSU.pdf
5
Low Emittance Upgrade of CESR for CHESS
Speaker
:
Dr
Jim Crittenden
(
Cornell University
)
05-crittenden_ler2016_cesr_upgrade_26oct.pdf
05-crittenden_ler2016_cesr_upgrade_26oct.pptx
11:05
Coffee Break
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
LERD Session (Part II)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Prof.
Hiroyuki HAMA
(
Research Center for Electron Photon Science
)
6
Overview of ALS Upgrade
Speaker
:
Dr
David Robin
(
Lawrence Berkleley National Laboratory
)
01-ALS-U-Talk-LER2016-David_Robin.pdf
7
Lattice design and beam dynamics studies for HEPS
Speaker
:
Dr
YI Jiao
(
IHEP
)
02-Jiao_LER2016_20161026_v1.pdf
02-Jiao_LER2016_20161026_v1.ppt
8
ELETTRA - II Upgrade
Speaker
:
Dr
Emanuel Karantzoulis
(
Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste
)
03-EKarantzoulis-Elettra_2-LER16.pdf
9
Progress of SLS-II Project
Speaker
:
Dr
Masamitsu Aiba
(
PSI
)
04-AibaMasamitsu-SLS2_update.pdf
04-AibaMasamitsu-SLS2_update.pptx
13:05
Lunch Break
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
LERD session (Part III)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Francis Perez
(
ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS
)
10
Progress with Diamond II design
Speaker
:
Prof.
Riccardo Bartolini
(
JAI and DLS
)
01-2016_10_22_LER_SOLEIL_1.pdf
01-2016_10_22_LER_SOLEIL_1.ppt
11
Status of NLS- II
Speaker
:
Dr
Guimei Wang
(
BNL
)
02-NSLSII_Status_Guimei.pdf
12
Progress on BESSY VSR
Speaker
:
Dr
Markus Ries
(
Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
)
03-MRies-2016-26-10_LER.pdf
03-MRies-2016-26-10_LER.pptx
13
SPring-8 upgrade and nonlinear optimizations
Speaker
:
Dr
Takahiro Watanabe
(
RIKEN SPring - 8 center/ JASRI
)
04-161126_LER2016_Watanabe.pdf
04-161126_LER2016_Watanabe.pptx
15:55
Coffee Break
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
LERD session (Part IV)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Dr
David ROBIN
14
Online optimisation of accelerators with modern algorithms such as RCDS
Speaker
:
Dr
Xiaobiao Huang
(
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
)
01-xhuangRCDS_optim_LER2016.pdf
15
MOGA optimizer developement at SLS
Speaker
:
Dr
Michael Ehrlichman
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
02-LER2016Paris-P12SLS.pdf
16
Comparison of optics measurement methods in ESRF
Speaker
:
Mr
Lukas Malina
(
University of Oslo (NO)
)
03-ESRF_Optics_measurements.pdf
17
Injection Scheme for SPring-8 upgrade
Speaker
:
Dr
Shiro Takano
(
RIKEN SPring - 8 Center /JASRI
)
04-LER2016_InjectionSP8II_161026.pdf
18
Top-up injection schemes for HEPS
Speaker
:
Dr
zhe Duan
(
institute of high energy physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
)
05-LER2016_HEPS_Top-up_Injection_ZheDuan.pdf
05-LER2016_HEPS_Top-up_Injection_ZheDuan.pptx
19
Status of Lit-J Project
Speaker
:
Dr
Hama Hiroyuki
(
Research Center for Electron Photon Science
)
06-LER2016@SOLEIL-hama.pdf
18:30
Pause (Students poster session)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
19:30
Reception (SOLEIL)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Students poster session in parallel
Thursday, 27 October
Wed, 26 Oct
Thu, 27 Oct
Fri, 28 Oct
Organisers message
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
LERD Session (Part V)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Prof.
Qing QIN
(
Institute of High Energy Physics
)
20
Beam Physics Challenges of ALS-U
Speaker
:
Marco Venturini
(
LBNL
)
Venturini_LER2016_final.pptx
21
Analysis of Nonlinear Dynamics by Square Matrix Method
Speaker
:
Dr
LI HUA YU
(
Brookhaven National Laborator
)
02-LiHuaYU-LERD5-02-Analysis-NonLinear-Dyn.pdf
22
Electron beam losses and collimation at ESRF-RBS
Speaker
:
Mrs
REINE VERSTEEGEN
(
ESRF
)
03-Versteegen-ESRFEBSCollimation.pdf
23
Ultra-low emittance ring with energy variation
Speaker
:
Dr
MASAMITSU AIBA
(
PSI
)
04-Aiba_Low_emittance_ring.pdf
04-Aiba_Low_emittance_ring.pptx
24
Update on emittance coupling studies at the Australian Synchrotron
Speaker
:
Rohan Dowd
(
Synchrotron Light Source Australia
)
05-LER2016_DowdR.pdf
25
Novel short bunch sc geme using crab cavities at SPEAR3
Speaker
:
Dr
XIAOBIAO Huang
(
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
)
06-xhuang-CrabCavity_forSPEAR3_LER2016.pdf
10:55
Coffee Break
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Special Event honouring Prof Dieter Einfeld
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Dr
Amor Nadji
(
SYNCHROTRON SOLEIL
)
26
Celebrative Talk
Speaker
:
Francis Perez
(
ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS
)
01-DIETER_LowERing2016_FPerez.pdf
01-DIETER_LowERing2016_FPerez.pptx
27
Celebrative Talk
Speaker
:
Prof.
DIETER EINFELD
(
ESRF, ASD-Division
)
02-Celebration-final.pdf
02-Celebration-final.pptx
28
Commendation
29
Workshop Photo
12:35
Lunch Break
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
LERD session (Part VI)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
riccardo bartolini
(
Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute
)
30
Challenges of the new e+e collider studies
Speaker
:
Yannis Papaphilippou
(
CERN
)
01-FCCee.LER16.Oct16.pdf
31
Progress on ESRF-EBS
Speaker
:
Prof.
PANTALEO Raimondi
(
ESRF - The European Synchrotron
)
02-LER Raimondi October 2016.pdf
02-LER Raimondi October 2016.pptx
32
Results of low emittance tuning for superKEKB
Speaker
:
Dr
Naoko IIDA
(
KEK
)
03-LER_WS_Iida_20161027.pdf
IICE session (part I)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Peter Kuske
(
HZB, Humboldt-innovation GmbH
)
33
Review of TWIICE 2 workshop
Speaker
:
Prof.
Riccardo Bartolini
(
JAI and DLS
)
01-2016_10_25_LER_SOLEIL_2.pdf
01-2016_10_25_LER_SOLEIL_2.ppt
34
Local transverse impedence measurements at ALBA from turn-by-turn acquisition
Speaker
:
Mr
Michele Carla'
(
cells-alba
)
02-mcarla-ler16.pdf
16:00
Coffee Break
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
IICE session (Part II)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Peter Kuske
(
HZB, Humboldt-innovation GmbH
)
35
Review of high frequency impedance
Speaker
:
Mr
Karl Bane
(
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
)
01-short_bunch_wakes_bane.pdf
01-short_bunch_wakes_bane.pptx
36
Instability analysis of DIAMOND with and without feedback ad benchmark with simulations
Speaker
:
Eirini Koukovini Platia
(
Diamond
)
02-Koukovini_Feedback_LER2016.pdf
02-Koukovini_Feedback_LER2016.pptx
37
Studies of collective effects in Sirius
Speaker
:
Fernando Enrique De Sà
(
SIRIUS
)
03-Sirius-LER 2016_instabilities.pdf
38
Single bunch intability in SLS -II
Speaker
:
Haisheng Xu
(
PSI
)
04-HaishengXuLER_2016.pptx
39
Beam instability measurment and analysis in MAX IV
Speaker
:
Galina Skripka
(
CERN
)
05-MAXIVInstabilities_LER16.pdf
18:30
Pause
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
19:00
Workshop Dinner (Eiffel Tower, Paris)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Friday, 28 October
Wed, 26 Oct
Thu, 27 Oct
Fri, 28 Oct
Organisers message
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
IICE session (Part II)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Emanuel Karantzoulis
(
Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste
)
40
Overview of beam instability driven by CSR in storage rings
Speaker
:
Gennady Stupakov
(
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)
)
01-Stupakov-LER2016.pdf
41
FASTION in PyHEASTAIL
Speaker
:
Lotta Mether
(
CERN
)
02-LER2016_FASTION_Mether.pdf
02-LER2016_FASTION_Mether.pptx
42
Theoretical predictions of single bunch instabilities at high chromaticity with a Fokker-Pkanck model
Speaker
:
Dr
Ryan Linberg
(
Argonne National Lab
)
03-LER2016-lindberg2.pdf
LERT session (Part I)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Andreas Jankowiak
(
Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
)
43
Review of ALERT2016
Speaker
:
Emanuel Karantzoulis
(
Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste
)
01-EKaratzoulis-ALERT2016_Talk.pdf
01-EKaratzoulis-ALERT2016_Talk.pptx
10:55
Coffee break
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
LERT session (Part II)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Andreas Jankowiak
(
Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
)
44
Magnet development for ESRF-EBS
Speaker
:
Dr
Joël Chavanne
(
ESRF
)
01-LER2016_JChavanne.pdf
01-LER2016_JChavanne.pptx
45
SRF system deveopment for BESSY VSR
Speaker
:
Dr
Adolfo Vélez
(
HELMHOLTZ ZENTRUM BERLIN (G-ISRF)
)
02-Velez-LER16Workshop.pdf
02-Velez-LER16Workshop.pptx
46
X-ray beam size monitor with a dedicated source wiggler
Speaker
:
Jim Crittenden
(
Cornell University
)
03-crittenden_ler2016_xbsm_28oct16.pptx
47
Injection/extraction kikkers and harmonic cavities for ALS-U
Speaker
:
Dr
Stefano De Santis
(
LBNL
)
04-LER2016sds.pdf
04-LER2016sds.pptx
12:55
Lunch Break
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
LERT session (Part III)
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Dr
Les DALLIN
(
Canadian Light Source
)
48
Design of a fast pulsed kicker for HEPS
Speaker
:
Dr
Hua Shi
(
Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
)
01-Progress on the fast pulsed kicker for the HEPS.pdf
01-Progress on the fast pulsed kicker for the HEPS.pptx
49
Commissioning of MAXIV 3Gev ring subsystems
Speaker
:
Simon Leemann
(
MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University
)
02-MAX_IV_subsystem_commissioning.pdf
50
Creating Round Beams by Linear Coupling
Speaker
:
Peter Kuske
(
HZB, Humboldt-innovation GmbH
)
03-Creating_Round_Beams_by_linear_coupling.pptx
Summary session
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes
Convener
:
Susanna Guiducci
(
INFN-LNF
)
51
Summary LERD
Speaker
:
riccardo bartolini
(
Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute
)
2016_10_28_LER_LERD_summary.pdf
2016_10_28_LER_LERD_summary.ppt
52
Summary IICE
53
Summary LERT
Speaker
:
Andreas Jankowiak
(
Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
)
2016-10-28-LER16-LERT-Summary-AJ.pdf
2016-10-28-LER16-LERT-Summary-AJ.pptx
54
Plenary discussions
55
LoweRing prize annoucement+ From loweRing to AIRIES discussions
2016_10_25_LER_SOLEIL_3.pdf
2016_10_25_LER_SOLEIL_3.ppt
Student_Prize_LER2016.pptx
56
Closing remarks
17:30
Machine Visit
SOLEIL
SOLEIL
Other Institutes