Indico will be unavailable for around five minutes after 18:00 CEST (16:00 UTC), due to a software update.
4th EuCARD-2 Annual Meeting

from Tuesday, 28 March 2017 (08:30) to Thursday, 30 March 2017 (22:00)
University of Strathclyde

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Mar 2017
29 Mar 2017
30 Mar 2017
AM
08:30 Registration   ()
09:30
Plenary (until 10:40) ()
09:30 Opening address   ()
09:40 Welcome from EuCARD-2 Coordinator and activity report - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   ()
10:10 Accelerators and Radiation at Strathclyde - Dino Jaroszynski (University of Strathclyde)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
Plenary (until 12:45) ()
11:05 Extreme Beams - Report from WP5 XBEAM (20+5) - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
11:30 Future Trends for FELs in Nuclear Physics and Nuclear Photonics (20+5) - luca serafini (INFN-Milan)   ()
11:55 Status and Progress of the Future Circular Collider Study (20+5) - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   ()
12:20 Low Emittance Rings - Report from WP6 LOW-e-RiNG (20+5) - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
08:30
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Accelerator Applications - Report from WP4 AccApplic (20+5) - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
08:55 Hybrid biogas - an electron beam system for electricity and bio-fertilizer production (15+5) - Andrzej Chmielewski (ICHTJ)   ()
09:15 High energy electron beams for radiotherapy (15+5) - A. Lagzda   ()
09:35 Energy Efficient Accelerators - Report from the WP3 EnEfficient (10+5) - Mike Seidel (PSI)   ()
09:50 Efficient RF power sources for proton driver accelerators (15+5) - Frank Gerigk (CERN)   ()
10:10 Power consumption and efficiency analysis of PSI's 1.4MW Proton Accelerator (15+5) - Andras Kovach (PSI)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:25) ()
11:00 knowledge and Technology Transfer within EuCARD-2: Report from WP2 (15+5) - Vlad Skarda (STFC)   ()
11:20 Outcomes of "Low energy electron beams for industrial and environmental applications" workshop with industry (15+5) - Henrik Bjerke (CERN)   ()
11:40 Innovative RF Technologies - Report from the WP12 (20+5) - Peter McIntosh (STFC)   ()
12:05 EuCARD2 Communication Report (10) - Agnes Szeberenyi (CERN) Jennifer Toes (CERN)   ()
12:15 the EuCARD2 accelerator series: overview and perspectives (10) - R Romaniuk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
09:00
Special Talk (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Ripples from the Dark side of the Universe (50+10) - James Hough (University of Glasgow)   ()
10:00
Meeting on preparation of EuCARD2 Final Reporting (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
SAC Report and Close-out (until 12:00) ()
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Plenary (until 15:15) ()
13:45 MICE and the future of muon beams for particle physics (20+5) - Kenneth Long (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   ()
14:10 Review of the industry session at the Advanced Low Emittance Rings Technology (ALERT) workshop (15+5) - Dr. Raffaella Geometrante (Kyma S.r.l.)   ()
14:30 Future magnets - Report from WP10 (20+5) - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   ()
14:55 Test results of the Feather-M0 HTS coil (15+5) - Hugo Bajas (CERN)   ()
15:15 --- Tea break ---
15:45
Plenary (until 17:15) ()
15:45 Novel Accelerator Concepts - Report from WP13 (20+5) - victor malka (LOA)   ()
16:10 Recent activities on electron acceleration with laser at LLC (15+5) - Olle Lundh (Lund University)   ()
16:30 The MagNet facility at CERN (10+5) - Marta Bajko (CERN)   ()
16:45 Optical fiber based sensors for low temperature and superconductors (10+5) - Antonella Chiuchiolo (CERN)   ()
17:00 The HiRadMat facility at CERN (10+5) - Adrian Fabich (CERN)   ()
17:30
. (until 19:30) ()
19:00
Welcome Drink (until 21:00) ()
12:25 --- Lunch ---
13:25
Plenary (until 16:10) ()
13:25 Novel Accelerators - report from WP7 EuroNNAC2 (20+5) - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   ()
13:50 Result from SPARC facility (15+5) - Riccardo Pompili   ()
14:10 Status and first results from AWAKE (15+5) - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
14:30 Collimator materials for high-density energy deposition - Report from WP11 (20+5) - Adriana Rossi (CERN)   ()
14:55 Ion irradiation studies for novel applications of diamond based materials (15+5) - Marilena Tomut (GSI)   ()
15:15 BTV screen tests as the HiRadMat facility (10+5) - Marlene Turner (CERN / Graz University of Technology (AT))   ()
15:30 Numerical simulations for Complex Superconducting RF Structures (15+5) - Thomas Flisgen (University of Rostock)   ()
15:50 Beyond Niobium SRF materials: thin films and new superconductors (15+5) - Claire Antoine (CEA)   ()
16:15
Visit to Scapa (until 18:15) ()
19:30
Dinner at the City Chambers (until 22:30) ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
. (until 17:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×