2nd DPHEP Collaboration Workshop

from Monday, 13 March 2017 (09:00) to Wednesday, 15 March 2017 (12:00)
CERN (IT Amphitheatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Mar 2017
14 Mar 2017
15 Mar 2017
AM
09:30
The Changing / Changed Landscape (until 12:30) (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:30 Welcome, Introduction and Goals - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:45 Active, Actionable DMPs - Sarah Jones (DCC)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:15 Discussion   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:30 FAIR data: a 5 star scale - Peter Doorn (DANS) Ingrid Dillo (DANS)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 Discussion   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45 An update on the OAIS (and related) update - David Giaretta (PTAB)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:15 Discussion   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:00
Site / Experiment "Round table" (until 17:30) (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:05 ICFA report - Cristinel Diaconu (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:20 Discussion on DPHEP futures   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:20 Belle I & II - Dr. Takanori Hara   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:05 BES III - Dr. Lu Wang (IHEP) Lu Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:35 MPP (JADE, OPAL and HERA) - Andrii Verbytskyi   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:05 CMS (LHC) - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
13:30 DASPOS - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:00 LEP / CERNLIB - Marcello Maggi (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN) Matthias Schroeder (CERN) Frank Berghaus   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:30 DESY / HERA - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:15 --- Coffee ---
15:35 FNAL / Tevatron - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Dr. Kenneth Richard Herner (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Mike Hildreth (Department of Physics-College of Science-University of Notre Da) Ken Herner (SUNY Stony Brook)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:05 BaBar - Tina Cartaro (SLAC)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:35 CB Meeting (moved here from Wednesday)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:30
CB MEETING MOVED ON TUESDAY AFTERNOON 2nd Collaboration Board Meeting - Cristinel Diaconu (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)) (until 12:00) (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Service / Project Updates (until 17:00) (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
13:15 A HEP or EOSC or ??? (FAIR) Port? - Discussion   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
13:45 Bit Preservation and alignment / conformance with ISO 16363 metrics - German Cancio (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:15 "Software Preservation" - virtualisation et al. - Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:45 Discussion   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:15 CERN Analysis Preservation - Tibor Simko (CERN) Sunje Dallmeier-Tiessen (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:00 Discussion   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:15 CERN Open Data - Sunje Dallmeier-Tiessen (CERN) Robin Lynnette Dasler (CERN) Tibor Simko (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:30 HEPData - Graeme Watt   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:45 Discussion   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×