Workshop on top physics at the LC 2017

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

31
Show room on map
Philipp Roloff (CERN)
Description
The workshop on top physics at the LC 2017 will gather theorists and experimentalists to study the potential of future lepton colliders in the area of top quark physics. Sessions will be devoted to precision measurements of the top quark properties including its mass and couplings to the bosons of the Standard Model. Other sessions will cover BSM searches with top quarks, top quark reconstruction techniques, relevant Monte Carlo event generators and tools for theory calculations. In 2017, the workshop on top physics at the LC will take place at CERN between June 7 and 9. Previous workshops in this series have been held in Paris (2014), Valencia (2015) and Tsukuba (2016). The agenda of the workshop will be developed by a program committee. The members of this program committee are: Keisuke Fujii (KEK), Andre Hoang (Vienna), Michael Peskin (SLAC), Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay), Philipp Roloff (CERN), Frank Simon (MPI Munich), Marcel Vos (Valencia) and Andrea Wulzer (CERN).
Participants
  • Aidan Robson
  • Aleksander Filip Zarnecki
  • Alexander Mitov
  • Andre Hoang
  • Andrea Wulzer
  • Andreas Alexander Maier
  • Andreas Maier
  • Angelika Widl
  • Bianka Mecaj
  • Bijan Chokoufe Nejad
  • Daniel Lechner
  • Eduardo Ros
  • Emi Kou
  • Esteban Fullana Torregrosa
  • Francesco Riva
  • Francois Richard
  • Frank Simon
  • Freya Blekman
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Georgios Billis
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • Ignacio Garcia
  • Igor Boyko
  • Jason Barkeloo
  • Jorge de Blas
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra
  • Juan Fuster
  • Jure Zupan
  • Keisuke Fujii
  • Long Chen
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Marcel Vos
  • Markus Christian Schulze
  • Martín Perelló Roselló
  • Masakazu Kurata
  • Matthias Schlaffer
  • Michael Peskin
  • Michael Russell
  • Naomi van der Kolk
  • Olivier Mattelaer
  • Orhan Cakir
  • Pablo Gomis López
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Pedro Ruiz-Femenia
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
  • Rickard Ström
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roman Pöschl
  • Saurabh Rindani
  • Seyedmohammad Golgoun
  • Sher Alam
  • Sohail Amjad
  • Sviatoslav Bilokin
  • Tetiana Moskalets
  • Tom Coates
  • Victoria Jane Martin
  • Yixuan Zhang
  • Yo Sato
  • Yoshimasa Kurihara
    • 08:50 09:30
      Introductory topical talks 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
      • 08:50
      • 09:00
        Unified approach to polarisation measurements 30m
        Speaker: Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 09:30 10:30
      Monte Carlo generators 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Top reconstruction 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 11:00
        Boosted top reconstruction and top asymmetry at CLIC high-energy stages 30m
        Speaker: Lars Rickard Strom (CERN)
      • 11:30
        b-jet charge reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Sviatoslav Bilokin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 12:00
        LCFIPlus status 30m
        Speaker: Masakazu Kurata (University of Tsukuba)
      • 12:30
        CLIC luminosity spectrum reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Esteban Fullana Torregrosa (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Top mass 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 14:00
        Update on the top threshold scan studies 30m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 14:30
        NNLO non-resonant and other electroweak corrections at threshold 30m
        Speaker: Pedro Ruiz-Femenia (Technische Universität München)
      • 15:00
        Top mass from radiative events 30m
        Speakers: Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) , Mr Pablo Gomis Lopez (IFIC (U. Valencia/CSIC))
      • 15:30
        Top invariant mass vs. PYTHIA (LHC and e+e-) 30m
        Speaker: Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:35
      Top production 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
      • 16:30
        Continuum & treshold matching 30m
        Speaker: Angelika Widl (University of Vienna)
      • 17:00
        One-loop EW corrections (form factor calculation) 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Lechner (University of Vienna)
      • 17:30
        The electroweak NLO correction to e+e- -> ttbar and its spin correlation 35m
        Speakers: Bianka Mecaj (Ecole Polytechnique) , Tetiana Moskalets (C)
      • 18:05
        Top-quark pair production in electron-positron collisions at NNLO QCD within the antenna subtraction framework 30m
        Speaker: Long Chen (RWTH Aachen University)
    • 18:45 20:15
      Welcome reception 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 10:30
      Overview session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
      • 09:00
        ILC overview 30m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
      • 09:30
        CLIC overview 30m
        Speaker: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 10:00
        Recent LHC results 30m
        Speaker: Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break including workshop photo 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Introductory topical talks 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andrea Wulzer (CERN)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Monte Carlo generators 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andrea Wulzer (CERN)
      • 12:00
        MadGraph for e+e- collisions 30m
        Speaker: Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (UCLouvain)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Electroweak interactions 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Michael Peskin
      • 14:00
        Top quark electroweak couplings at future lepton colliders 30m
        Speaker: Michael Russell (University of Glasgow)
      • 14:30
        Effective operators + application to e+e- 30m
        Speaker: Gauthier Durieux (DESY)
      • 15:00
        Fit of top EW couplings 30m
        Speaker: Martin Perello Rosello (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 15:30
        Matrix element method 30m
        Speaker: Yo Sato (Tohoku University)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 16:30 18:00
      Electroweak interactions 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 16:30
        Top couplings in composite Higgs models 30m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin
      • 17:00
        EW fits and top physics at future e+e- colliders 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Flavour change 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Franceschini (E)
      • 09:00
        Top and flavour 30m
        Speaker: Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)
      • 09:30
        t->cH analysis 15m
        Speaker: Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)
      • 09:45
        t->cgamma analysis 15m
        Speaker: Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))
      • 10:00
        Top exotica 30m
        Speaker: Matthias Schlaffer (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      No session (CERN detector seminar) 40-S2-A01

      40-S2-A01

      CERN

    • 12:00 13:00
      Other topics 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Summary session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        DIscussion with input questions on open physics and analysis topics 1h
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)