Tools 2017: Tools for the SM and the New Physics

from Sunday, 10 September 2017 (08:45) to Wednesday, 13 September 2017 (19:55)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Sep 2017
11 Sep 2017
12 Sep 2017
13 Sep 2017
AM
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session 0 - Welcome / presentation (until 11:15) ()
11:00 Welcome - presentation - Fawzi Boudjema (LAPTh, Annecy)   ()
11:15
Session 1 - collider codes (until 13:15) ()
11:15 Overview Talk: Collider tools (50'+10') - Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)   ()
12:15 N(N)LO calculations (50'+10') - Gionata Luisoni (CERN)   ()
09:00
Session 3 - Dark matter codes (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Overview Talk: Dark Matter tools (40'+5') - Genevieve Belanger   ()
09:45 Relic density calculation (40'+5') - Paolo Gondolo (Utah Uni.)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Direct detection calculations (40'+5') - Riccardo Catena (Chalmers University)   ()
11:45 Indirect Detection (40'+5') - Marco Cirelli (CNRS LPTHE Jussieu)   ()
09:00
Session 4 - Collider codes (until 13:30) ()
09:00 Collider codes - the experimentalist standpoint (40'+5') - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   ()
09:45 BSM@Collider tools (40'+5') - Benjamin Fuks (LPTHE (FR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Hands on collider tools - FeynRules, MG5_aMC, NLO, (B)SM, ... (1h30) - Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (UCLouvain / CERN)   ()
12:30 Hands on collider tools - Herwig (1h) - Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)   ()
09:00
Session 7 - Overview of specific codes (until 12:30) ()
09:00 FormCalc and FeynArts (25'+5') - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   ()
09:30 FeynHiggs (25'+5') - Henning Bahl (Max-Planck für Physik, München)   ()
10:00 LHC results reinterpretation tools (25'+5') - Eric Conte (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Gambit (25'+5') - Pat Scott (Imperial College London)   ()
11:30 Whizard (25'+5') - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   ()
12:00 PySecDec (25' + 5') - Stephan Jahn (MPI)   ()
PM
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
16:00
Session 2 - Collider codes (until 20:00) ()
16:00 Parton showers matching / merging (40'+5') - Marek Schoenherr (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
16:45 Jet physics and boosted objects: Theory (40'+5') - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   ()
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00 Hands on collider tools - jets and boosted objects (1h) - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   ()
19:00 Hands on collider tools - Rivet (1h) - Andy Buckley (Glasgow Uni.)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
16:00
Session 5 - dark matter codes (until 19:30) ()
16:00 Hands on dark matter codes - DarkSUSY (1h30) - Joakim Edsjo (Stockholm University)   ()
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00 Hands on dark matter codes - MicrOMEGAs (1h30) - Alexander Pukhov (SINP, MSU)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
16:00
Free afternoon (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
16:00
Session 7 - Overview of specific codes (until 18:05) ()
16:05 USINE (25'+5') - Mathieu Boudaud (LPTHE)   ()
16:35 CLUMPY (25'+5') - Moritz Hütten (DESY/Humboldt-Universität Berlin)   ()
17:05 SmodelS (25'+5') - Wolfgang Waltenberger (HEPHY VIENNA)   ()
17:35 Hands on collider tools - Gambit (30') - Anders Kvellestad (Nordita)   ()
18:05 --- Coffee break ---
18:35
Session 8 - Roundtable (until 19:35) ()
19:35
Session 9 - Closing remarks (until 19:55) ()
19:35 Closing remarks   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×