22nd Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

Australia/Sydney
University of Wollongong, Australia
Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
Description

The collaboration meeting is limited to Geant4 Collaborators and invitees. Registration is required for attendance.

Collaboration meeting web page with registration form is here.

    • 11:00 11:30
      Registration Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 11:30 13:05
      Plenary 1 - Opening address / open requirements Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      University of Wollongong
      • 11:30
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Anatoly Rosenfeld (CMRP, University of Wollongong)
      • 11:40
        Opening remarks 5m
        Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 11:45
        Open requirements - LHC and other HEP energy frontier experiments 12m
        Speaker: Alberto Ribon (CERN)
      • 11:57
        Open requirements - HEP intensity and cosmic frontier experiments 12m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 12:09
        HEP Software Foundation Community White Paper 8m
        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 12:17
        Open requirements - Nuclear physics and engineering 12m
        Speaker: Luis Gerardo Sarmiento Pico
      • 12:29
        Open requirements - Space application 12m
        Speaker: Michael John Taylor
      • 12:41
        Open requirements - Medical application 12m
        Speaker: Susanna Guatelli
      • 12:53
        Open requirements - Material science 12m
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright
    • 13:05 14:00
      Lunch break 55m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary 2 - Collaboration tools Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      • Migration of Geant4 to Git
      • Update on modularising Geant4 libraries
      • Update on data library usage
      • Drupal
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 1A - Open topics in physics lists and validation tools Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      • DoSSiEr
      • process level tests
      • physics lists documentation
      • Geant4 validation DB
      • template removal in physics lists
      • physics lists factories
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 1B - Visualization Building 6, room 210

      Building 6, room 210

      • Global update on vis
      • Qt driver status
      • Other drivers status
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary 3 - Validation and tests Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      • DoSSiEr
      • Testing coverages
        -- Geometry
        -- Physics
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 4 - Updates on kernel and geometry Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      Update on recent developments of kernel modules

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 2A - New EM validation results Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      For presenting and discussion results of EM physcs validation

      • 14:00
        Validation of Geant4 for Microbeam Radiation Therapy 20m
        Speaker: Mathew Cameron
      • 14:20
        Recent developments for archaeometry 20m
        Speaker: Dr Loic Martin
      • 14:40
        Spin relativistic corrections to the GS e-/e+ multiple scattering model 30m
        Speaker: Mihaly Novak (CERN)
      • 15:10
        Experimental Validation of a Monte Carlo code for Breast Dosimetry applications 20m
        Speaker: Cristian Fedon
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 2B - Basic and extended examples Building 6, room 210

      Building 6, room 210

      Presentation of new extended examples
      Discussion: Status of Work Plan 2017 Items

    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 3A - Development of new EM models, part I Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      University of Wollongong
      • Standard EM models
      • LowE EM models
      • 16:00
        Geant4-DNA cross section models for gas 30m
        Speaker: Heidi Nettlebeck
      • 16:30
        New ANSTO PIXE cross sections in Geant4 30m
        Speaker: Samer Bakr
      • 17:00
        Review and update of photoeffect models (remote) 30m
        Speaker: Marinela Bandieramonte
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 3B - Computing performance Building 6, room 210

      Building 6, room 210

      • Results and issues from HEP experiments and Other fields
      • Performance profiling and benchmarking (Strategies, applications and findings)
      • Discussions - how to improve Geant4 computing performance
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary 5 - Updates on GUI, Vis and examples Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 6 - Updates on EM physics and validation (including physics lists for EM) Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      • 11:00
        Status and progress in standard EM (remote) 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 11:30
        Geant4 Physics Capability for Heavy Ion Therapy 30m
        Speaker: Susanna Guatelli
      • 12:00
        Low-energy and DNA progress 30m
        Speaker: Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 4A - Hadronic models: development & validation, part I Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      Updates on development and validation for all Geant4 hadronic physics models. In this first part, we will start from the highest energy models (string models) and then go down in energy, with the intranuclear cascade models, then precompound/de-excitation models, radioactive decay, particleHP, etc. The models that will not be covered in this part, will be covered in the second one.

    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 4B - Migration of Geant4 Version Control to Git Working Session Building 6, room 210

      Building 6, room 210

      • Converting SVN commits, branches, tags to Git
      • Developer workflow in Git, commits, branches, tags
      • Testing proposed change.
      • Hosting solutions for Git: GitLab, GitHub

      Google Doc for taking notes and comments: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KQmVJxBymfngCZxz5WuGkYLsaRoxbTeyOSvQBL7bIyo/edit?usp=sharing

      • 14:00
        Use of Git in CMS 10m
        Speaker: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 14:10
        Use of Git in ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 14:20
        Discussion 1h 10m
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 5A - Hadronic models: development & validation, part II Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      Updates on development and validation for all Geant4 hadronic physics models. In this second part, we will continue with the models that have not been covered in the first session, i.e. lower-energy models.

    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 5B - Development of new EM models, part II Building 6, room 210

      Building 6, room 210

      • Geant4-DNA models
      • 16:00
        Geant4-DNA cross section models for gold 20m
        Speaker: Dousatsu Sakata
      • 16:20
        Geant4-DNA cross section models for liquid water 20m
        Speaker: Ioanna Kyriakou
      • 16:40
        Low energy electron scattering testing update (presented by S. Guatelli) 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Dondero
      • 17:00
        Gamma conversion models in Geant4 15m
        Speaker: Farah Hariri
      • 17:15
        Reading and visualizing DICOM data in GAMOS and GEANT4 15m
        Speaker: Pedro Arce
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 6A - Low-energy hadronic physics Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      This session is dedicated to the low-energy hadronic physics, with particular emphasis to nuclear, medical and space physics applications.

    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 6B - Geometry working session Building 6, room 210

      Building 6, room 210

      • Review of recent developments & planned features
      • Discussion on open issues
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 7 - Updates on Hadronic physics and validation (including physics lists for hadron) Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary 8 - Documentation Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      • Documentation overhaul
      • Documentation for physics lists
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 7A - Documentation working session Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      This would be a working session with the idea of actually producing documentation on the physics lists from both a beginners and advanced user perspective.

      • 16:00
        Documenting Physics List Extended Examples 15m
        Speaker: Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 16:15
        Requests for physics model documentation 15m
      • 16:30
        Discussion of Automated Documentation 15m
      • 16:45
        Working session 45m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 7B - Parallelism and vectorization Building 6, room 210

      Building 6, room 210

      Presentation of updates about new aspects of parallelisation and vectorisation.
      Discussion of potential common aspects between 'production' Geant4 and development projects.

    • 19:00 22:00
      Banquet City Beach Function Centre, 1 Marine Drive, Wollongong

      City Beach Function Centre, 1 Marine Drive, Wollongong

    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 8A - Technical aspects related to hadronic physics and remaining topics Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      This session is dedicated to technical aspects related to hadronic physics, as well as any remaining topics that need to be covered or further discussed.

    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 8B - Status of biasing Building 6, room 210

      Building 6, room 210

      • Generic biasing
      • Importance geometry biasing
      • Relation with biasing in other packages : EM, radioactive decay
      • 09:00
        Introduction 5m
        Speakers: Alexander Howard (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 09:05
        Independent geometrical biasing of multiple particle types : the case of electrons in radiotherapy 20m

        In radiotherapy, biasing of bremsstrahlung photons can lead to large speed-up. But electrons sometimes hit the patient, with large weights compared to the photon ones. A geometrical biasing may alleviate the effect, but this could not be done so far.

        Speaker: Daren Sawkey
      • 09:25
        Interaction forcing for reverse gamma 20m

        The implementation of interaction forcing for reverse gamma will be discussed as well as other ideas.

        Speaker: Laurent Desorgher
      • 09:45
        Channeling process interface to generic biasing : pending issues 10m
        Speaker: Enrico Bagli (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))
      • 09:55
        Status of generic biasing 20m
        Speaker: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 10:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 9 - Report from parallel sessions Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      Parallel 1A-6B

      • 11:00
        Report on Parallel Session 1A 7m
        Speakers: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 11:07
        Report on Parallel Session 1B 7m
        Speakers: Joseph Perl, Laurent Garnier
      • 11:14
        Report on Parallel Session 2A 7m
        Speakers: Mihaly Novak (CERN) , Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 11:21
        Report on Parallel Session 2B 7m
        Speakers: Alexander Howard (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) , Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 11:28
        Report on Parallel Session 3A 7m
        Speakers: Dr Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Susanna Guatelli
      • 11:35
        Report on Parallel Session 3B 7m
        Speakers: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Soon Yung Jun
      • 11:42
        Report on Parallel Session 4A 7m
        Speakers: Alberto Ribon (CERN) , Julia Yarba
      • 11:49
        Report on Parallel Session 4B 7m
        Speakers: Benjamin Morgan, Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 11:56
        Report on Parallel Session 5A 7m
        Speakers: Alberto Ribon (CERN) , Dennis Herbert Wright
      • 12:03
        Report on Parallel Session 5B 7m
        Speakers: Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Susanna Guatelli
      • 12:10
        Report on Parallel Session 6A 7m
        Speakers: Alberto Ribon (CERN) , Luis Gerardo Sarmiento Pico
      • 12:17
        Report on Parallel Session 6B 7m
        Speakers: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) , John Apostolakis (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary 10 - Report from parallel sessions / Closing session Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01

      • Parallel 7A-8B
      • Collaboration matters, release schedule
    • 15:30 15:40
      Adjourn
    • 15:40 17:00
      Steering Board meeting Building 32, room G01

      Building 32, room G01