IWHSS 2018 - International Workshop on Hadron Structure and Spectroscopy

Europe/Berlin
Bonn, Campus Poppelsdorf

Bonn, Campus Poppelsdorf

Endenicher Allee 19c 53115 Bonn
Description

IWHSS 2018 is the 15th workshop in the series of annual workshops on Hadron Structure and Spectroscopy and is this year organized by the Physikalisches Institut and the Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik of the University of Bonn, Germany.

Registration
Registration for Accompanying Persons
Participants
  • Achim Denig
  • Aierke Rymbekova
  • Albi Kerbizi
  • Alessandro Pilloni
  • Alexander Nagaytsev
  • Alexey Guskov
  • Andrea Bressan
  • Andrea Moretti
  • Andrei Gridin
  • Andrei Maltsev
  • Andrzej Sandacz
  • Anna Martin
  • Annika Thiel
  • Annika Vauth
  • Antoine Vidon
  • Aram Kotzinian
  • Bakur Parsamyan
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Benjamin Moritz Veit
  • Bernhard Ketzer
  • Carl Carlson
  • Caroline Kathrin Riedl
  • Catarina Quintans
  • Charles-Joseph Naim
  • Christian Dreisbach
  • Christoph Hanhart
  • Damien Neyret
  • Daniele Panzieri
  • Dominik Steffen
  • Elena Zemlyanichkina
  • Elizaveta Fotina
  • Eva-Maria Kabuss
  • Fabienne Kunne
  • Filippo Delcarro
  • Florian Kaspar
  • Franco Bradamante
  • Friedrich Klein
  • Fulvio Tessarotto
  • Gerhard Mallot
  • Hartmut Schmieden
  • Jan Bernauer
  • Jan Friedrich
  • Jechiel Lichtenstadt
  • Jen-Chieh Peng
  • Jens Barth
  • Johannes Bernhard
  • Johannes Giarra
  • Jorg Pretz
  • Justin Stevens
  • Kamil Augsten
  • Karolina Juraskova
  • Marc Pelizaeus
  • Marc Vanderhaeghen
  • Marco Meyer
  • Mariaelena Boglione
  • Marianski Bohdan
  • Martin Faessler
  • Mathias Wagner
  • Matthias Grosse Perdekamp
  • Michael Ostrick
  • Michela Chiosso
  • Mikhail Mikhasenko
  • Nicolas Pierre
  • Nicole d'Hose
  • Oleg Denisov
  • Oliver Freyermuth
  • Po-Ju Lin
  • Randolf Pohl
  • Reinhard Beck
  • Riccardo Longo
  • Rocio Reyes Ramos
  • Sebastian Uhl
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Stephan Paul
  • Stephane Platchkov
  • Tanja Horn
  • Tatsuro Matsuda
  • Valentina Vegna
  • Valery Lyubovitsky
  • Vincent Andrieux
  • Vladimir Anosov
  • William Briscoe
  • Witold Augustyniak
  • Wolf-Dieter Nowak
  • Wolfgang Dünnweber
  • Yann Bedfer
  • Yuxiang Zhao
    • 09:00 09:30
      Opening, Welcome Address, Organizational Matters 30m

      Opening — Friedrich Klein
      Welcome Address by Prof. Andreas Zimmer — Prorector for Research at the University of Bonn
      Organizational Matters — Friedrich Klein

    • 09:30 11:10
      Monday morning: Monday Session 1
      Convener: Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)
      • 09:30
        Overview of hadron and nuclear structure studies with meson beams 30m
        Speaker: Stephane Platchkov (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 10:00
        Future of the M2 beam at CERN in the Physics Beyond Colliders context 30m
        Speaker: Johannes Bernhard (CERN)
      • 10:30
        Parton distribution functions of the pion and the kaon: what do we know and what more we can learn with modern facilities 40m
        Speaker: Jen-Chieh Peng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 11:10 11:40
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:40 12:50
      Monday morning: Monday Session 2
      Convener: N. N.
      • 11:40
        Exploring meson structure using hard electromagnetic probes 30m
        Speaker: Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)
      • 12:10
        Transverse Spin Asymmetries in Proton-Proton Collisions 40m
        Speaker: Matthias Grosse-Perdekamp (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))
    • 12:50 13:10
      Conference Picture 20m
    • 13:10 14:40
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:40 16:20
      Monday afternoon: Monday Session 3
      Convener: Jan Friedrich (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
      • 14:40
        Recent results from GlueX 30m
        Speaker: Justin Stevens (College of William and Mary)
      • 15:10
        Recent results on light mesons from BESIII 40m
        Speaker: Marc Pelizaeus (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany)
      • 15:50
        Light meson spectroscopy in COMPASS 30m
        Speaker: Mikhail Mikhasenko (University of Bonn (DE))
    • 16:20 16:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:50 18:00
      Monday afternoon: Monday Session 4
      Convener: Eva-Maria Kabuss (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat)
      • 16:50
        Overview of DVCS and extraction of observables 40m
        Speaker: Marc Vanderhaeghen (University Mainz)
      • 17:30
        Status of DVCS analysis @ COMPASS and elsewhere 30m
        Speaker: Nicole D'Hose (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome Party 2h
    • 09:00 10:50
      Tuesday morning: Tuesday Session 1
      Convener: Franco Bradamante (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))
      • 09:00
        Overview of COMPASS results in SIDIS and future plans 40m
        Speaker: Anna Martin (Trieste University and INFN (IT))
      • 09:40
        A global fit of partonic TMD's 30m
        Speaker: Filippo Delcarro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 10:10
        A new extraction of the Sivers distribution function 40m
        Speaker: Mariaelena Boglione (University of Turin)
    • 10:50 11:20
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:20 12:30
      Tuesday morning: Tuesday Session 2
      Convener: Daniele Panzieri (Univ. del Piemonte Orientale, Dip.Scienze eTecnologie)
      • 11:20
        Recent polarized Drell-Yan results from COMPASS 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Longo (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 11:50
        Future Drell-Yan @ COMPASS and elsewhere 40m
        Speaker: Catarina Marques Quintans (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:20
      Tuesday afternoon: Tuesday Session 3
      Convener: N. N.
      • 14:00
        Theoretical overview on the proton radius puzzle 40m
        Speaker: Carl Carlson (College of William and Mary/JGU-Mainz)
      • 14:40
        Proton Radius Measurement with Electron and Muon Scattering 40m
        Speaker: Jan Bernauer (MIT)
    • 15:20 15:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:50 17:00
      Tuesday afternoon: Tuesday Session 4
      Convener: Gerhard Mallot (CERN)
      • 15:50
        Spectroscopic measurement of the proton radius 40m
        Speaker: Randolf Pohl (University Mainz)
      • 16:30
        Measurement of the proton radius @ COMPASS 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Uhl (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
    • 18:15 19:30
      Organ Concert 1h 15m
    • 09:00 10:50
      Wednesday morning: Wednesday Session 1
      Convener: Bernhard Ketzer (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 09:00
        Studying Low-Energy QCD via Radiative Meson Decays 30m
        Speaker: Achim Denig (Univ. Mainz)
      • 09:30
        Open questions and issues in light meson spectroscopy 40m
        Speaker: Christoph Hanhart
      • 10:10
        Reaction theory and analysis methods 40m
        Speaker: Alessandro Pilloni (Syracuse University (US))
    • 10:50 11:00
      Closing Remarks 10m
      Speaker: Friedrich Klein (University of Bonn (DE))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:50 18:45
      Excursion to Cologne 6h 55m
    • 18:45 22:00
      Workshop Dinner 3h 15m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×