Medtech:Hack 2018

from Friday, 6 April 2018 (08:30) to Monday, 9 April 2018 (19:20)
CERN (IdeaSquare)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Apr 2018
7 Apr 2018
8 Apr 2018
9 Apr 2018
AM
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Welcome and Presentation of CERN Knowledge Transfer - Giovanni Anelli (CERN)   (IdeaSquare)
09:20 CERN Medtech:Hack - Rita Ferreira (FCT Fundacao para a Ciencia e a Tecnologia (PT))   (IdeaSquare)
09:30 IdeaSquare - How to build a mock-up - Harri Toivonen (Helsinki University of Technology (FI))   (IdeaSquare)
09:40 Hackathon - What to expect? - Ines Knapper (CERN) Daniel Dobos   (IdeaSquare)
09:50 Activity - Daniel Dobos   (IdeaSquare)
11:00 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
11:00 How to make GREAT PRESENTATIONS - Manuela Cirilli (CERN)   (IdeaSquare)
11:30 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Morning activity   (IdeaSquare)
10:00 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Let's hack and Meet with CERN Experts and Challenge Mentors   (IdeaSquare)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Let's hack and Meet with Impact Hub   (IdeaSquare)
16:00 Presentation Team HADDPHI - Balazs Ujvari (Team HADDPHI)   (IdeaSquare)
16:10 Presentation Team LIKE - Helena Pereira (Team LIKE)   (IdeaSquare)
16:20 Presentation Team2.7 - Maryam Maryam Mohamedali (Team2.7)   (IdeaSquare)
16:30 Presentation Team MedSquad - Daniel Lanza (dlanza1@gmail.com) Daniel Lanza Garcia (CERN)   (IdeaSquare)
16:40 Presentation Team Radioactive_Boys - Benedikt Schmitz (benni@physik-ist-geil.de)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:00 Visit SC - Giovanni Porcellana (CERN)   (300)
18:00 Visit LEIR - Giovanni Porcellana (CERN)   (LEIR)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 Let's hack!   (IdeaSquare)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Welcome to the Award Fest!   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:15 Presentation of CERN Knowledge Transfer - Thierry Lagrange (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:20 Presentation ThePort - Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:25 Presentation GHL - Daniel Dobos   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:30 Presentation HUG - Dr Sanae Mazouri (HUG)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:35 Presentation ImpactHub - Mr Felix Stähli (ImpactHub)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:40 Final presentations Team HADDPHI - Balazs Ujvari   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:50 Final presentation Team LIKE - Vanessa Ramos Claudia Alves Lucia Abreu Helena Pereira   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:00 Final presentation Team 2.7 - Maryam Mohamedali   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:10 Final presentation Team MedSquad - Daniel Lanza Garcia (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:20 Final presentation Team Radioactive_Boys - Benedikt Schmitz   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Presentation MassChallenge - Mr Thierry Duvanel (MassChallenge Switzerland)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:10 Presentation G-Ray - Ranveig Strom (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NO))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:20 Presentation RadiaBeam - Mr Salime Boucher (RadiaBeam)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:30 Award Fest and Ceremony - Rita Ferreira (FCT Fundacao para a Ciencia e a Tecnologia (PT)) Ranveig Strom (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NO))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:00 --- Networking Cocktail ---