Accelerator-Industry Co-Innovation Workshop

Europe/Zurich
Klimt room (Crowne Plaza Brussels)

Klimt room

Crowne Plaza Brussels

Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
Description

Accelerator-Industry Co-Innovation Workshop

Tools and strategies to enhance industry-academia cooperation in the particle accelerator community

                        

Organisers

The TIARA Consortium of European Research Institutions, the ARIES Integrating Activity for particle accelerator R&D, the AMICI Coordination and Support Action for accelerator and magnet technological infrastructures.

Objectives

  1. To foster discussion on most effective ways to develop co-innovation with industry in Europe.
  2. To identify sustainable structures, possible funding schemes and financing mechanisms.
  3. To contribute to the definition of new EC instruments to boost co-innovation.
  4. To provide a communication platform to all relevant stakeholders: policy makers, academia, industry and scientific management.

Target groups

  • Companies with R&D or production capacities, having potential for collaborative innovation.
  • Academia – scientific institutions represented in TIARA/ARIES/AMICI.

Expected impact

  1. Identify potential barriers in co-innovation between industry and academia.
  2. Provide industry with up-to date, relevant and quality information regarding newest developments in the accelerator community and instruments to support them.
  3. Discuss initiatives and scenarios for fostering co-innovation in particle accelerators, supported by the accelerator community at large – business and academia.
  4. Networking between industry and academia, improving the integration of industry in the particle accelerator community.

 

Participants
  • Alexander Usoskin
  • Alexandra Alexandrova
  • Amy Bilton
  • Andrea Ceracchi
  • Andrea Liedl
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Angel García
  • Anne-Sophie Chauchat
  • Antoine Dael
  • Antonio Pellecchia
  • Brigitte Cros
  • Camilla Del Latte
  • Candice Nagel
  • Carmen Angulo
  • Daniel Barna
  • Daniela Rosa
  • Dariusz Bocian
  • Davide Delaiti
  • Dino Jaroszynski
  • Dirk Vandeplassche
  • Elvis Janezic
  • Eric Giguet
  • Francis Perez
  • Franck Polidor
  • Frank Ostermeier
  • Frank Stulle
  • Frank-Holm Roegner
  • Frédérick Bordry
  • Gaelle Decroix
  • Giuseppe Razzano
  • Hans Priem
  • Hans-Udo Klein
  • Holger Höltermann
  • Jean -Luc Lancelot
  • Jean-Claude Le Scornet
  • Jean-Michel Geets
  • Jean-Pierre Thermeau
  • Jens Stadlmann
  • Jeremy Brison
  • Johannes Gutleber
  • John Allen
  • Jose M Pérez Morales
  • Julien Bergoz
  • Julio Lucas
  • Lucia Sabbatini
  • Malgorzata Ostafin
  • Manuel Mendigutía
  • Marcello Losasso
  • Marie Damico
  • Marie-Aude Maynard
  • Mark Plesko
  • Matteo Fedeli
  • Maurizio Vretenar
  • Mauro Morandin
  • Miguel Pretelli
  • Mina Koleva
  • Mohammed Fouaidy
  • Mohammed Shahzad
  • Olivier Napoly
  • PASCAL DUPIRE
  • Pasquale Fabbricatore
  • Patricia Howland
  • Patricia Postigo McLaughlin
  • Philipp Topic
  • Philippe Froissard
  • Philippe Thouvenin
  • Pierre Vedrine
  • Pēteris Ancāns
  • Rafael Iturbe
  • Raffaella Geometrante
  • Riko Wichmann
  • Robert Hamm
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Samuel Maenhout
  • Simon Pittard
  • Slawomir Wronka
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Svetlomir Stavrev
  • Sylvie Leray
  • Terence Garvey
  • Timo Lehtinen
  • Tomas Junquera
  • Toms Torims
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Umberto Gambardella
  • Valerie Brunner
  • Vincent Berghmans
  • Vlad Skarda
  • Wolfgang Walter
  • Zbigniew Zimek
  • Ziad Melhem
  • Zsuzsanna Tandi
  • Tuesday, February 6
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Registration 1h Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Buffet Lunch 1h Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      Introduction: structuring the particle accelerator community 20m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Jose Manuel Perez-Morales (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
    • 1:20 PM 2:00 PM
      The particle accelerator market, present status and future opportunities 40m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Robert Hamm (R & M Technical Enterprises USA)
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Enlarging the particle accelerator market through collaborative R&D, the experience of the Integrating Activities 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)
    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      New markets and technologies offered by the European accelerator technology infrastructure 20m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Olivier Napoly (CEA/Saclay)
    • 2:50 PM 3:20 PM
      Developments in the policy for innovation in Research Infrastructures for advanced communities 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Philippe FROISSARD (European Commission)
    • 3:20 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee break 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      How can industry collaborate with large laboratories and its benefits? 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Mark Plesko (C)
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      The SME Instrument and the Fast Track to Innovation 20m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Manuel Mendigutia (Manuel.MENDIGUTIA@ec.europa.eu)
    • 4:40 PM 5:00 PM
      EU Access to Finance for Research and Innovation 20m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Mr Samuel Maenhout (EC RTD)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Eureka and Eurostars 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Mrs Camilla Del Latte (Eureka)
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      B2B meetings 1h Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Mark Plesko (C)
    • 7:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Dinner 3h Other Institutes

      Other Institutes

      Maison des Brasseurs Grand Place 11 Bruxelles
  • Wednesday, February 7
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Co-financing R&D - a win-win opportunity for industry 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Jean Luc Lancelot (Sigmaphi)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Opportunities for industry to exploit technologies in co-innovation activities 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Antonio Pellecchia (ASG Superconductors)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Accelerator technology markets and economic benefits of accelerator R&D from an economist’s perspective 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Philipp Topic (WU Vienna University of Economics and Business)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Comparison of existing schemes for supporting Industry-Academia co-innovation 30m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Prof. Toms Torims (Riga Technical University (LV))
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Superconducting magnets, from accelerators to society 15m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Ziad melhem (Oxford Instruments)
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Permanent and conventional magnets from laboratory to market: how R&D can develop into business 15m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Julio Lucas (ELYTT Energy)
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      High Temperature Coated Superconductors, at the edge of technology 15m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Alexander Usoskin
    • 11:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Lessons from XFEL construction 15m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Riko Wichmann (DESY)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Buffet Lunch 1h Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Panel discussion 2h Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium

      Moderators: J.L. Lancelot, S. Leray, M. Plesko, T. Torims

    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Coffee break 15m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      Conclusions 15m Klimt room

      Klimt room

      Crowne Plaza Brussels

      Rue Gineste, 3 B-1210 Brussels Belgium
      Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)