17th MCnet Meeting

from Tuesday, 10 April 2018 (08:45) to Thursday, 12 April 2018 (17:00)
CERN (TH Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Apr 2018
11 Apr 2018
12 Apr 2018
AM
09:00
MCnet Management Meeting - coffee break approx 10.30am (until 12:30) (4-S-030)
09:00
Open Session with LHC Experiments - including status reports of MCnet projects/generators (until 11:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Sherpa - Frank Martin Krauss (University of Durham (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:15 CMS - Kenneth Long (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 Herwig - Johannes Bellm (Lund)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:45 Alice - Redmer Alexander Bertens (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Madgraph - Olivier Mattelaer (UCLouvain)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:15 ATLAS - Josh McFayden (University College London (UK))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 Pythia - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee / Tea ---
11:30
Open Session with LHC Experiments - including status reports of MCnet projects/generators (continued) (until 12:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 LHCb - Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 Plugin/HEJ - Marian Heil (IPPP) Jeppe Rosenkrantz Andersen (IPPP, University of Durham (UK))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 CLIC/ILC - linear e+e- machines - Ulrike Schnoor (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:15 Cedar - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK)) Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Student & Postdoc session (until 10:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
Student Talks 1 (until 10:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 MadDM v.3.0 - Mr Federico Ambrogi (CP3 Centre for Cosmology, Particle Physics and Phenomenology )   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 Introduction - Ms Joanna Huang   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:25 Introduction - Mr Alan Price   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Student Talks 2 (until 12:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 Introduction - Ms Smita Chakraborty (Lund University)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:05 Introduction - Leif Gellersen (Lund University)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:10 Diffraction in Pythia - Ms Christine Rasmussen   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:35 Creating heavy ion events from pp events in a generator independent way - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 Secondary absorptive interactions in the Angantyr model - Harsh Shah (Lund University)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
MCnet Individual Project Meetings (until 18:00) (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
14:05 CEDAR overview - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK)) Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
14:35 ATLAS feedback - Christian Gutschow (University College London (UK))   (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
14:55 CMS feedback - Markus Seidel (CERN) Xavier Janssen (University of Antwerp (BE))   (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
15:05 LHCb feedback - Gloria Corti (CERN) Alex Grecu (IFIN-HH (RO))   (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
15:15 Recasting: logistics, standards, data flow, ... - Zachary Louis Marshall (University of California Berkeley (US)) Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US)) Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
15:45 Recasting: Contur - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK)) David Yallup (University College London)   (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
16:05 ALICE feedback - Przemyslaw Karczmarczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
16:25 Heavy Ion analysis & MC discussion - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE)) Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (4-3-004 - TH Discussion Room)
14:00
MCnet Individual Project Meetings (until 18:00) (61-1-017 - Room D)
14:00
MCnet Individual Project Meetings (until 18:00) (61-1-007 - Room B)
14:00
MCnet Individual Project Meetings (until 18:00) (4-S-020)
18:00 --- Informal General Meeting Opener - R1 Coffee area ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
TH Colloquium: joint with CERN Theory Group - Korinna Christine Zapp (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) (until 15:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee / Tea ---
16:00
MCnet Industry Partners' Talks and discussion of secondment projects - Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 18:05) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 Introduction - Stefan Gieseke   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:05 IBA - Frederic Stichelbaut   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:35 Blue Yonder - Michael König   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:05 d-fine - Mark Beinker   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:35 B12 - Vincent Boucher   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
18:05
17th MCnet Dinner, 7pm The Glassbox, CERN Restaurant 1 (until 21:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Student Talks 3 (until 15:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 HEJ: The Path to NLL - James Black (IPPP)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:20 Double Parton Distributions and Parton Showers - Baptiste Cabouat (University of Manchester)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:40 Implementing QED radiation in Vincia - Rob Verheyen (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 Exploring azimuthal correlations in multijet events - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×