2018 LHC Days in Split

from Monday, 17 September 2018 (08:00) to Saturday, 22 September 2018 (15:00)
Split, Croatia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Sep 2018
18 Sep 2018
19 Sep 2018
20 Sep 2018
21 Sep 2018
22 Sep 2018
AM
08:00
Conference registration (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Opening and overviews - Daniel Denegri (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 10:40) ()
09:30 Opening session   ()
09:40 Status and near future of LHC - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   ()
10:10 Performance and upgrades of CMS - Dr Alexandre Zabi (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique CNRS-IN2p3)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Opening and overviews - Ludwik Dobrzynski (LLR - Ecole polytechnique) (until 12:45) ()
11:10 LHC physics: perspectives/overview - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
11:45 Gravitational wave detections, multimessenger aspects and recent results in cosmology - Nicolas Leroy   ()
12:20 SM Higgs boson results CMS - Dr Christophe Ochando (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
09:00
Heavy ions - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX)) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Performance and upgrade of ALICE - Felix Reidt (CERN)   ()
09:30 Overview of ALICE results - Redmer Alexander Bertens (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
10:00 Quarkonium physics results from ALICE at the LHC - Philippe Rosnet (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et)   ()
10:20 ALICE measurements on nuclei production - Alberto Caliva (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Heavy ions (until 12:40) ()
11:10 Future heavy-ion program at the high-luminosity LHC - Antonio Uras (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:35 Surprising similarities between high multiplicity pp and heavy ion collisions at high pt's (including Heavy ions theory) - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
12:05 BSM physics in ATLAS and CMS - Masahiro Morinaga (Waseda University (JP))   ()
08:00
Conference trip (until 20:00) ()
09:00
EWK and B physics (until 10:45) ()
09:00 EWK physics in CMS, ATLAS and LHCb - Vuko Brigljevic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
09:35 Vector Boson Scattering results and perspectives - Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
09:55 ATLAS EWK hot results - Julia Isabell Djuvsland (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
10:15 Overview of LHCb results - Stefania Ricciardi (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
EWK and B physics (until 12:30) ()
11:15 LHCb results on multiquarks - Prof. Antimo Palano (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
11:40 Photon-photon interactions at electroweak scale with forward protons in the CMS PPS - Joao Varela (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
12:05 Top and QCD theory overview - Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
09:00
Astro-particle & Cosmology (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Dark matter at LHC - Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   ()
09:25 Review of dark matter searches (other than LHC) - Piero Ullio (SISSA)   ()
09:50 Neutrinos theory overview - Heinrich Paes (University of Alabama)   ()
10:15 Heavy neutrinos at LHC - Benjamin Michael Wynne (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Astro-particle & Cosmology (until 12:40) ()
11:10 Review of recent neutrino astronomy result - Teresa Montaruli   ()
11:40 Highlight of VHE gamma-ray astronomy - Ievgen Vovk   ()
12:10 CTA and future astroparticle experiments - Domenico Della Volpe (Universitè de Genève)   ()
09:00
Perspectives & Conclusions (until 11:15) ()
09:00 Future Collider Detectors and Technologies - Didier Claude Contardo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
09:30 The Linear Collider Collaboration - Lyn Evans (Imperial College (GB))   ()
10:00 FCC: ee, hh and eh - Roy Aleksan (CEA)   ()
10:30 Visionary talk - Goran Senjanovic   ()
11:05 Closing session   ()
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Higgs boson physics - Christophe Ochando (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 16:40) ()
15:00 SM Higgs boson measurements with fermionic final states in ATLAS - Pavel Podberezko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
15:25 SM Higgs boson measurements with boson final states in ATLAS - Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris)   ()
15:50 Higgs boson BSM ATLAS + CMS - Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College (GB))   ()
16:15 Double Higgs boson searches overview - Dinko Ferencek (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
16:40 --- Coffee break ---
17:10
Higgs boson physics - Dinko Ferencek (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) (until 18:55) ()
17:10 Higgs combination ATLAS and CMS - Karsten Koeneke (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
17:35 Observation of H→bb with the ATLAS detector - Louis D'Eramo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
18:00 Observation of H→bb with the CMS detector - Dr Luca Mastrolorenzo (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
19:00
Exhibition opening (until 20:00) ()
20:00
Reception (until 22:00) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
15:00
BSM (until 16:25) ()
15:00 BSM theory - Oleg Antipin (Institut Rudjer Boskovic)   ()
15:25 Recent results from Susy and exotic signatures in ATLAS - Daniela Salvatore (Universita della Calabria (IT) - INFN)   ()
15:45 Highlights on BSM searches at CMS - Caroline Collard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
16:05 Why is parity restored at large distances? - jean-marie frere (ULB)   ()
16:25 --- Coffee break ---
16:50
BSM (until 18:35) ()
16:50 Tests of Lepton Flavor Universality - Lorenzo Capriotti (Università e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
17:15 Results and perspectives on Lepton Flavor Violation - Satoshi Mihara (KEK)   ()
17:40 B theory and Lepton Flavor Universality overview - Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
18:05 Performance and upgrades of ATLAS - Philippe Schune (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
18:35
Public lecture (until 19:35) ()
18:35 Art and Science - Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
20:00
Reception (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Diocletian’s Palace tour ---
16:00
SM: QCD and Top (until 17:15) ()
16:00 QCD physics in CMS and ATLAS - Olga Kodolova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
16:25 QCD short talk - James Robinson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:50 Top Physics in ATLAS - Adelina D'Onofrio (University of London (GB))   ()
17:15 --- Coffee break ---
17:45
SM: QCD and Top (until 18:30) ()
17:45 Jet Substructure Measurements in Top Quark Production in CMS - Torben Dreyer (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
18:05 EWK theory - Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
18:30
Public lecture (until 19:30) ()
18:30 Listening to Einstein’s Universe: the Discovery of Gravitational Waves - Martin Hendry   ()
20:00
Round table - Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino (IT)) Nikola Godinovic (Technical University of Split FESB) James Beacham (Ohio State University (US)) (until 21:30) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Astro-particle & Cosmology. Future of HEP (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Cosmology – theory - Zvonimir Vlah (CERN)   ()
15:35 Cosmology experiments results overview - Benjamine Racine (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   ()
16:10 Planck legacy and beyond - Reno Mandolesi (INAF)   ()
16:40 --- Coffee break ---
17:10
Astro-particle & Cosmology. Future of HEP (until 18:30) ()
17:10 Challenges in DAQ and computing for HEP - Giulio Eulisse (CERN)   ()
17:45 Belle II status and perspectives - Marko Bracko (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
18:30
Public lecture (until 19:30) ()
18:30 A Big Bang Machine on the Moon - James Beacham (Ohio State University (US))   ()
20:00 --- Conference diner ---