Quantum Computing for High Energy Physics workshop

from Monday, November 5, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Tuesday, November 6, 2018 (6:50 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 5, 2018
Nov 6, 2018
AM
9:00 AM Opening - Dr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Introduction - Dr Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:40 AM CERN openlab - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 AM Introduction to Quantum Computing - Prof. Simone Montangero (Università di Padova)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Quantum Computing at INTEL - Dr Astrid Elbe (Intel)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Quantum Computing at Strangeworks - Dr Andrew Ochoa (Strangeworks)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Quantum Computing at IBM - Tavernelli Ivano (IBM)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Quantum Computing at Microsoft - Dr Stephen Jordan (Microsoft)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM ProjectQ - Mr Damien Steiger (ETHZ)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Quantum Computing at Google - Kevin Kissell (Google Cloud Office)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Reinforcement learning approach for fast qubit control - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 PM Quantum Computing at D-Wave - Dr Bo Ewald (D-Wave)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM The ATLAS Physics challenge at the HL-LHC and ideas about Quantum Computing - Heather Gray (LBNL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Quantum Computing at Barcelona Supercomputing Center / Qilimanjaro - Dr Jose Ignacio Latorre Sentis (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Computing models and resource needs for ATLAS and CMS during HL_LHC - Tommaso Boccali (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM LHCb Run 3 Computing Model - Marco Cattaneo (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Classification with Quantum Annealing on the D-Wave System - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM NEQsys – The Northeast Quantum Systems Center supporting research and services in support of real applications - Dr Kerstin Kleese Van Dam (BNL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Quantum Communication Networks and the Quantum Flagship - Prof. Robert Thew (University of Geneva)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM --- Dinner Break ---
8:00 PM Piano Concert - Mr Jérôme Kus   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM Quantum Variational AutoEncoder - Dr Walter Vinci (D-Wave)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Prime numbers and quantum computers - Dr Gérman Sierra (CSIC-UAM )   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Digital quantum computation of fermion-boson interacting systems - Dr Alexandru Macridin (FNAL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Quantum Computing at Rigetti - Dr Will Zeng (Rigetti Computers)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM FNAL Quantum Program - Panagiotis Spentzouris (Fermilab)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Preliminary Development on HEP Data Analysis Using Quantum Computing based on IBM Qiskit (progress report) - Dr Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin/Madison)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Round Table on Quantum Computing - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)