Quantum Computing for High Energy Physics workshop

from Monday, 5 November 2018 (08:30) to Tuesday, 6 November 2018 (18:50)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Nov 2018
6 Nov 2018
AM
09:00 Opening - Dr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:10 Introduction - Dr Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:40 CERN openlab - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 Introduction to Quantum Computing - Prof. Simone Montangero (Università di Padova)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Quantum Computing at INTEL - Dr Astrid Elbe (Intel)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Quantum Computing at Strangeworks - Dr Andrew Ochoa (Strangeworks)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Quantum Computing at IBM - Tavernelli Ivano (IBM)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Quantum Computing at Microsoft - Dr Stephen Jordan (Microsoft)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 ProjectQ - Mr Damien Steiger (ETHZ)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Quantum Computing at Google - Kevin Kissell (Google Cloud Office)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Reinforcement learning approach for fast qubit control - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 Quantum Computing at D-Wave - Dr Bo Ewald (D-Wave)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 The ATLAS Physics challenge at the HL-LHC and ideas about Quantum Computing - Heather Gray (LBNL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 Quantum Computing at Barcelona Supercomputing Center / Qilimanjaro - Dr Jose Ignacio Latorre Sentis (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Computing models and resource needs for ATLAS and CMS during HL_LHC - Tommaso Boccali (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 LHCb Run 3 Computing Model - Marco Cattaneo (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 Classification with Quantum Annealing on the D-Wave System - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 NEQsys – The Northeast Quantum Systems Center supporting research and services in support of real applications - Dr Kerstin Kleese Van Dam (BNL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 Quantum Communication Networks and the Quantum Flagship - Prof. Robert Thew (University of Geneva)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 --- Dinner Break ---
20:00 Piano Concert - Mr Jérôme Kus   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 Quantum Variational AutoEncoder - Dr Walter Vinci (D-Wave)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Prime numbers and quantum computers - Dr Gérman Sierra (CSIC-UAM )   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 Digital quantum computation of fermion-boson interacting systems - Dr Alexandru Macridin (FNAL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Quantum Computing at Rigetti - Dr Will Zeng (Rigetti Computers)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 FNAL Quantum Program - Panagiotis Spentzouris (Fermilab)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 Preliminary Development on HEP Data Analysis Using Quantum Computing based on IBM Qiskit (progress report) - Dr Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin/Madison)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Round Table on Quantum Computing - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×