Radiation effects in the LHC experiments and impact on operation and performance

from Monday, February 11, 2019 (8:30 AM) to Tuesday, February 12, 2019 (10:30 PM)
CERN (6/2-024)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 11, 2019
Feb 12, 2019
AM
8:30 AM Registration   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM Workshop welcome and goals - Ian Dawson (University of Sheffield (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:15 AM
Sensor measurements (until 12:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:15 AM Silicon radiation damage at the LHC experiments - Jory Sonneveld (Hamburg University (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:45 AM CMS pixel radiation damage measurements - Finn Feindt (Hamburg University (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:05 AM Leakage current measurements with the ATLAS pixel detector - Aidan Grummer (University of New Mexico (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:25 AM CMS strip radiation damage measurements - Jean-Laurent Agram (IPHC Strasbourg - Univ. de Haute-Alsace (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM Sensor measurements with the ATLAS SCT - Kazuya Mochizuki (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 AM Radiation effects in the LHCb VELO Run 1+2 - Gediminas Sarpis (University of Manchester (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:50 AM Recent results of the RD50 Collaboration - Marta Baselga (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:10 PM Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM
Radiation Background Simulation and Monitoring (until 12:35 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM Introduction - Ian Dawson (University of Sheffield (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:10 AM Radiation damage simulation and modelling in FLUKA - Vasilis Vlachoudis (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:30 AM Radiation background simulation capabilities of Geant4 - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:50 AM Event generators for simulating radiation backgrounds - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:10 AM On the uncertainties of silicon hardness factors - Mika Huhtinen (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM ATLAS simulations, predictions, comparison with data - Sven Menke (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:20 AM CMS simulations, predictions, comparison with data - Sophie Mallows (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:40 AM LHCb simulations, predictions, comparison with data - Agnieszka Oblakowska-Mucha (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Agnieszka Mucha (UST, FPACS, CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 PM ALICE simulations, predictions, comparisons with data - Antonello Di Mauro (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:20 PM Discussion - All   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
12:30 PM Lunch break   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM
Sensor simulation (until 5:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM Introduction   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:10 PM Overview - Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:45 PM Silicon Pixel Sensor Simulation in the CMS Monte Carlo Framework - Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:05 PM Pixel Radiation Damage Measurements with ATLAS - Paolo Sabatini (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:25 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM Lorentz angle measurements and simulations in ATLAS - Javier Llorente Merino (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:10 PM Status and Plans for ATLAS Radiation Damage Simulation - Alex Zeng Wang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:30 PM Silicon Strip Sensor Simulation in the CMS Monte Carlo Framework - Eric Chabert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:50 PM Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:35 PM Lunch break   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM
Electronics/Optoelectronics (until 5:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM Introduction - Erik Butz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:10 PM Simulation of SEU/SET effects in the DICE latches by AFTU tool - Francisco Rogelio Palomo Pinto (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:25 PM SEU/SET results in ATLAS IBL FE-I4-B - Marcello Bindi (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:55 PM Discussions   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:10 PM --- Cofee break ---
3:35 PM SEU and LV currents in CMS pixels - Klaas Padeken (Vanderbilt University (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:55 PM Irradiation results from ATLAS SCT opto-boards - Gavin Pownall (University of Oxford (GB), DESY (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:15 PM Radiation effects in the CMS strip tracker readout electronics - Raffaele Angelo Gerosa (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:35 PM Discussions   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)