NuPhys2019: Prospects in Neutrino Physics

from Monday, 16 December 2019 (08:00) to Wednesday, 18 December 2019 (18:00)
Cavendish Conference Centre, London, UK

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Dec 2019
17 Dec 2019
18 Dec 2019
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:20) ()
09:20
Introduction (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Prospects in Neutrino Oscillation Experiments (until 10:15) ()
09:30 Prospects in Neutrino Oscillation Experiments - Takaaki Kajita   ()
10:15
Atmospheric and high energy neutrinos, gravitational waves (until 10:45) ()
10:15 atmospheric neutrino physics - Anatoli Fedynitch (Kavil IPMU, Japan)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Atmospheric and high energy neutrinos, gravitational waves (until 12:45) ()
11:15 Astrophysical neutrino theory - Shin'ichiro Ando   ()
11:45 Gravitational wave - Kate Dooley   ()
12:15 Neutrinos and cosmology - Di Valentino Eleonora   ()
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:30
Heavy neutral leptons, collider, cosmology (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Heavy Neutral Lepton Experiment (NA62) - Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham)   ()
10:00 Heavy Neutral Lepton Theory - Matheus Hostert   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Short-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (reactor and SBN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Matter effects in neutrino oscillations - Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:30 Recent results from DANSS - Yury Shitov   ()
12:00 Overview on reactor sterile neutrinos and latest results from STEREO - David Lhuillier   ()
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:30
Long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (present and future) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 T2K and T2K-Upgrade - Atsuko Ichikawa   ()
10:00 Recent results from NOvA - Jeremy Hewes   ()
10:30 Modular invariance approach to the flavour problem - Ferruccio Feruglio   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (present and future) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 DUNE - Nicola McConney (The University of Machester)   ()
12:00 Hyper-Kamiokande - Steve Playfer   ()
12:30 CERN neutrino platform overview - Stefania Bordoni (Michigan State University (US))   ()
PM
12:45
Poster talks (until 13:15) ()
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Neutrinoless double beta decay (until 15:45) ()
14:15 0nubb, experiments summary - Jason Detweiler   ()
14:45 Recent results from CUORE - Jon Ouellet   ()
15:15 Theory overview of neutrinoless double beta decay - Julia Harz   ()
15:45 --- Coffee ---
16:15
Neutrinoless double beta decay (until 17:00) ()
16:15 nuclear matrix element, overview - Jouni Suhonen   ()
16:45 APPEC summary - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   ()
17:00
Poster talks (until 17:30) ()
17:30 --- Reception ---
12:30
Poster talks (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Short-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (reactor and SBN) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 nuclear theory talk - Stefano Gandolfi   ()
14:30 Neutrino cross section measurements - Stephen Dolan   ()
15:00
Direct neutrino mass measurement (until 15:30) ()
15:00 Recent results from KATRIN - Diana Parno (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Short-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (reactor and SBN) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Flux predictions - Jeff Berryman   ()
16:30 Reactor neutrino current status - Liam Zhan   ()
17:00 JUNO - Monica Sisti   ()
17:30
Poster talks (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Poster session (until 19:30) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Supernova and solar neutrinos (until 15:30) ()
14:00 gadolinium-doped Super-Kamiokande (SK-Gd) - Mark Vagins   ()
14:30 Supernova neutrinos - Thomas Janka   ()
15:00 Recent results from Borexino - Alessandra Carlotta Re   ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Direct neutrino mass measurement (until 17:00) ()
16:30 Project 8 - Joseph Formaggio (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
17:00
Poster prizes and closing remarks (until 17:30) ()