NuPhys2019: Prospects in Neutrino Physics

from Monday, December 16, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, December 18, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Cavendish Conference Centre, London, UK

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 16, 2019
Dec 17, 2019
Dec 18, 2019
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:20 AM) ()
9:20 AM
Introduction (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:20 AM Introduction   ()
9:30 AM
Prospects in Neutrino Oscillation Experiments (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:30 AM Prospects in Neutrino Oscillation Experiments - Takaaki Kajita   ()
10:15 AM
Atmospheric and high energy neutrinos, gravitational waves (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:15 AM atmospheric neutrino physics - Anatoli Fedynitch (Kavil IPMU, Japan)   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Atmospheric and high energy neutrinos, gravitational waves (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:15 AM Astrophysical neutrino theory - Shin'ichiro Ando   ()
11:45 AM Gravitational wave - Kate Dooley   ()
12:15 PM Neutrinos and cosmology - Di Valentino Eleonora   ()
9:00 AM --- Coffee ---
9:30 AM
Heavy neutral leptons, collider, cosmology (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Heavy Neutral Leptons and Non-Minimal Dark Sectors - Matheus Hostert   ()
10:00 AM Heavy Neutral Lepton Experiment (NA62) - Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Short-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (reactor and SBN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Matter effects in neutrino oscillations - Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:30 AM Recent results from DANSS - Yury Shitov   ()
12:00 PM Overview on reactor sterile neutrinos and latest results from STEREO - David Lhuillier   ()
9:00 AM --- Coffee ---
9:30 AM
Long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (present and future) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM T2K and T2K-Upgrade - Atsuko Ichikawa   ()
10:00 AM Recent results from NOvA - Jeremy Hewes   ()
10:30 AM Modular invariance approach to the flavour problem - Ferruccio Feruglio   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (present and future) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM DUNE - Nicola McConney (The University of Machester)   ()
12:00 PM Hyper-Kamiokande - Steve Playfer   ()
12:30 PM CERN neutrino platform overview - Stefania Bordoni (Michigan State University (US))   ()
PM
12:45 PM
Poster talks (until 1:15 PM) ()
12:50 PM Neutrino Oscillations and Non-Standard Interactions with KM3NeT-ORCA - Nafis Rezwan Khan Chowdhury (Id: T2) (IFIC)   ()
12:55 PM VISOS (VISualisation of OScillation) - An outreach and research project for neutrino oscillation - Rasched Haidari (Id: T4)   ()
1:00 PM Resolving the discrepancy between KamLAND and solar measurements of Delta m21^2 with SNO+ - Iwan Morton-Blake (Id: T16) (University of Oxford)   ()
1:05 PM Calorimetry Likelihood: A New Particle Identification Method in MicroBooNEr - Nicolo Foppiani (Id: E9) (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
1:10 PM Seasonal Variation of Solar Neutrino Flux at Super-Kamiokande - Susana Molina Sedgwick (Id: T18) (IFIC (CSIC - U. Valencia))   ()
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Neutrinoless double beta decay (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:15 PM Double-Beta Decay Experiments - Jason Detwiler   ()
2:45 PM Recent results from CUORE - Jon Ouellet   ()
3:15 PM Theory overview of neutrinoless double beta decay - Julia Harz   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM
Neutrinoless double beta decay (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM nuclear matrix element, overview - Jouni Suhonen   ()
4:45 PM APPEC summary - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   ()
5:00 PM
Poster talks (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Cosmic Muon Induced Backgrounds in SNO+ - Lorna Nolan (Id: E1)   ()
5:05 PM Cosmic Muon Measurements with MicroBooNE - Wouter Van De Pontseele (Id: E7)   ()
5:10 PM Neutrinos for Non-Proliferation - Liz Kneale (Id: E3) (University of Sheffield)   ()
5:15 PM Design of the Hyper-Kamiokande Outer Detector - Mahdi Taani (id: E5) (University of Edinburgh / Nagoya University)   ()
5:20 PM Exploring new physics at Planckian scales via neutrino flavour in IceCube’s HESE 7.5 - Kareem Farrag (Id: T22)   ()
5:25 PM How to monitor your Gd-loaded water Cherenkov detector - Tommaso Boschi (Id: E24) (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
5:30 PM --- Reception ---
12:30 PM
Poster talks (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM Studies of Single Transverse Kinematic Variables for Neutrino Interactions on Argon - Lars Bathe-Peters (Id: E11)   ()
12:35 PM The hadronic beamline of the ENUBET neutrino beam - Claudia Caterina Delogu (Id: E15)   ()
12:40 PM The instrumented decay tunnel of the ENUBET neutrino beam - Antonio Branca (Id: E17)   ()
12:45 PM Multi-PMT modules for the Hyper-Kamiokande project - Lucas Nascimento Machado (Id: E19)   ()
12:50 PM Baby MIND detector in operation on T2K neutrino beam line - Saba Parsa (Id: E21)   ()
12:55 PM Binding Energy Validation Studies in the NEUT Generator - Jordan McElwee (Id: E23)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Short-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (reactor and SBN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM nuclear theory talk - Stefano Gandolfi   ()
2:30 PM Neutrino cross section measurements - Stephen Dolan   ()
3:00 PM
Direct neutrino mass measurement (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Recent results from KATRIN - Diana Parno (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Short-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments (reactor and SBN) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Flux predictions - Jeff Berryman   ()
4:30 PM Reactor neutrino current status - Liang Zhan   ()
5:00 PM JUNO - Monica Sisti   ()
5:30 PM
Poster talks (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM COHERENT neutrinos today and tomorrow - Ivan Esteban (Id: T12)   ()
5:35 PM Conspiracies between Cosmology and Neutrinos in CMB - Anish Ghoshal (Id: T6)   ()
5:40 PM Anomaly-free 2HDM-U(1)s with two generations of right-handed neutrinos - Astrid Ordell (Id: T10)   ()
5:45 PM Could the Hubble Tension be Pointing Towards the Neutrino Mass Mechanism? - Miguel Escudero (id: T14)   ()
5:50 PM Neutrino physics in slowly rotating BH spacetime and nonlinear electrodynamics - Gaetano Lambiase (Id: T20)   ()
6:00 PM
Poster session (until 7:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Supernova and solar neutrinos (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM gadolinium-doped Super-Kamiokande (SK-Gd) - Mark Vagins   ()
2:30 PM Supernova neutrinos - Thomas Janka   ()
3:00 PM Recent results from Borexino - Alessandra Carlotta Re   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Neutrino mass and beyond (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM New proton decay result - Akira Takenaka   ()
4:30 PM Project 8 - Joseph Formaggio (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
5:00 PM
Poster prizes and closing remarks (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Poster Prizes and close-out   ()