Gravitational Wave Probes of Fundamental Physics

from Monday, 11 November 2019 (12:30) to Wednesday, 13 November 2019 (16:00)
Volkshotel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (Riet)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Nov 2019
12 Nov 2019
13 Nov 2019
AM
09:00
Overview talks (until 10:00) (Riet)
09:00 Cosmological Tests of Gravity with Gravitational Waves - Tessa Baker (Queen Mary University of London)   (Riet)
09:30 New prospects in numerical relativity - helvi witek (KCL)   (Riet)
10:00
Discussion (until 11:00) (Riet)
10:00 Discussion session: numerics - Masha Okounkova (Flatiron Institute) helvi witek (KCL) Serguei Ossokine Ms Amelia Drew (Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge) Tim Dietrich (Nikhef)   (Riet)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Short talks (until 12:15) (Riet)
11:30 Binary black holes beyond general relativity - Masha Okounkova (Flatiron Institute)   (Riet)
11:45 Radiation from Global Topological Strings using Adaptive Mesh Refinement - Ms Amelia Drew (Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge)   (Riet)
12:00 Cross-correlation of the astrophysical gravitational-wave background with galaxy clustering - Omar Contigiani (Leiden University)   (Riet)
09:00
Overview talks (until 10:00) (Riet)
09:00 Clarifying the Hubble Constant Tension - Stephen Feeney (University College London)   (Riet)
09:30 Phase Transitions, Dark Sectors and Gravitational Waves - Pedro Klaus Schwaller (Mainz University)   (Riet)
10:00
Discussion (until 11:00) (Riet)
10:00 Discussion session: cosmology - Maria Sakellariadou (University of London (GB)) Neal Dalal Andrew Tolley (Imperial College London) Suvodip Mukherjee Archisman Ghosh (Nikhef)   (Riet)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Short talks (until 12:15) (Riet)
11:30 Gravitational Waves signatures from collisions of exotic compact objects - Eugene Lim   (Riet)
11:45 Probing the Early and Late Universe with the Gravitational-Wave Background - Mr Alexander Jenkins (King's College London)   (Riet)
12:00 Massive black hole binaries in the cosmos - Marta Volonteri   (Riet)
PM
12:30 --- Check-in ---
13:00 Welcome - Gianfranco Bertone   (Riet)
13:10
Overview talks (until 14:10) (Riet)
13:10 Dense matter equation of state constraints from NICER - Anna Watts   (Riet)
13:40 Gravitational-wave echoes - Paolo Pani   (Riet)
14:10
Short talks (until 14:25) (Riet)
14:10 Gravitational Collider Physics - John Stout (University of Amsterdam)   (Riet)
14:25
Discussion (until 15:25) (Riet)
14:25 Discussion session: particle physics around black holes   (Riet)
15:25 --- Coffee break ---
15:55
Short talks (until 16:40) (Riet)
15:55 Fundamental and Gravitational Wave Science with Pulsar Timing - Siyuan Chen (NRT Nancay, CNRS Orleans, France)   (Riet)
16:10 Dark Energy Instabilities induced by Gravitational Waves - Giovanni Tambalo (SISSA)   (Riet)
16:25 Constraining the speed of gravity using astrometric measurements - Deyan Mihaylov (University of Cambridge)   (Riet)
16:40
Four corners discussion (until 17:40) (Riet)
19:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:15
Lightning talks (until 12:30) (Riet)
12:15 Extreme Dark Matter Tests with Extreme Mass Ratio Inspirals - Dr Otto Hannuksela (Nikhef)   (Riet)
12:20 Gravity waves from ALP dark matter fragmentation - Aleksandr Chatrchyan (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Riet)
12:25 Detecting Gauged $L_\mu-L_\tau$ using Neutron Star Binaries - Dr Ranjan Laha (CERN)   (Riet)
12:30 --- Walking lunch ---
14:00
Overview talks (until 15:00) (Riet)
14:00 Hearing the sirens of the early Universe: Primordial Black Holes and Gravitational Waves - Bradley Kavanagh (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (Riet)
14:30 Simulating black hole dynamics and gravitational wave emission in galactic-scale simulations - Peter Johansson (University of Helsinki)   (Riet)
15:00
Discussion (until 16:00) (Riet)
15:00 Discussion session: primordial black holes - Ryan Magee (Pennsylvania State University) Dr Subodh Patil (Niels Bohr Institute (DK)) Florian Kühnel (Stockholm University) Sébastien Clesse (Catholic University of Louvain) A. Kalaja   (Riet)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Short talks (until 17:30) (Riet)
16:30 A Unique Multi-Messenger Probe of QCD Axion Dark Matter - Thomas Edwards (University of Amsterdam)   (Riet)
16:45 Novel signatures of dark matter in laser-interferometric gravitational-wave detectors - Dr Yevgeny Stadnik (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   (Riet)
17:00 Gravitational Wave Detection at low frequency with Atom Interferometry - Andrea Bertoldi (Institut d'Optique)   (Riet)
17:15 Black holes in string theory and observations - Bert Vercnocke (KU Leuven)   (Riet)
18:30 --- Workshop dinner (Restaurant De Tropen) ---
12:15
Lightning talks (until 12:30) (Riet)
12:15 Audible Axions - Wolfram Ratzinger (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)   (Riet)
12:20 Gravitational waves and collider probes of extended Higgs sectors - Maria Ramos (LIP)   (Riet)
12:25 Dark, Cold, and Noisy: Constraining Secluded Hidden Sectors with Gravitational Waves - Moritz Breitbach (University Mainz)   (Riet)
12:30 --- Walking Lunch ---
14:00
Lightning talks (until 14:10) (Riet)
14:00 NANOGrav: progress toward detecting a SMBHB stochastic background - Dan Stinebring (Oberlin College)   (Riet)
14:05 Primordial Gravitational Waves from Modified Gravity and Cosmology - Anish Ghoshal (L)   (Riet)
14:10
Overview talks (until 14:40) (Riet)
14:10 Gravitational probes of exotic compact objects - Dr Djuna Croon (TRIUMF)   (Riet)
14:40
Four corners discussion (until 15:00) (Riet)
15:00 Wrap-up talk - Vítor Cardoso (IST)   (Riet)