Scientific Programme

Topics:

  • Spectroscopy of hadrons
    Light/heavy flavor hadrons, Resonances, Exotics, Hadronic molecules, Spectroscopy and Lattice QCD

  • Hadron-hadron interactions
    Meson-meson, meson-baryon and baryon-baryon interactions, Anti-proton interactions

  • Electromagnetic and weak interactions
    Photo and electro productions of hadrons, P and CP-violating processes in nucleons and nuclei

  • Hadrons at finite density and temperature
    The QCD vacuum, Chiral symmetry, Hadron properties, QGP, Heavy ion collisions

  • Structure of hadrons
    Form Factors, Structure Functions, GPDs, TMDs, Fragmentation functions, Intrinsic heavy quarks distributions in baryons

  • Theory for strong QCD
    Continuum Schwinger-function methods, lattice QCD, models and phenomenology

  • New facilities and instrumentation
    EIC, EicC, FAIR, HE-HL LHC, super tau-charm factories, ILC, etc.

Program:

  • Plenary talks
    Plenary sessions will focus on reviews of, and future prospects for, the above mentioned topics.

  • Leading talks
    There will be more specific talks which will lead each parallel session focused in the above mentioned topics.

  • Contributions
    Parallel sessions will be held, for which we strongly encourage as many contributions as possible. A poster session will also be arranged.

IAC Committee:

  • Constantia Alexandrou (Cyprus U.)
  • Reinhard Beck (Mainz U.)
  • Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC)
  • Lei Chang (Nankai U.)
  • Jian-Ping Chen (Jefferson Lab.)
  • Volker Crede (Florida State U.)
  • Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab.)
  • Elena G. Ferreiro (S. Compostela U.)
  • Ralf W. Gothe (South Carolina U.)
  • David G. Ireland (Glasgow U.)
  • Tord Johansson (Uppsala U.)
  • Gastao Krein (IFT Sao Paulo)
  • Matthias Lutz (Darmstadt, GSI)
  • Richard G. Milner (MIT)
  • Piet J.G. Mulders (Vrije U.)
  • Maciej A. Nowak (Jagiellonian U.)
  • Yongseok Oh (Kyungpook Natl. U.)
  • Eugene Pasyuk (Jefferson Lab.)
  • Bernard Pire (CPHT)
  • Paul E. Reimer (ANL)
  • Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)
  • Andrew M. Sandorfi (Jefferson Lab.)
  • Toru Sato (Osaka U.)
  • Susan Schadmand (Jülich)
  • Anthony W. Thomas (Adelaide U.)
  • Raffaella de Vita (INFN Genova)
  • Daniel Watts (Edinburgh U.)
  • Anthony G. Williams (Adelaide U.)
  • Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab.)
  • Spectroscopy of hadrons

    Light/heavy flavor hadrons, Resonances, Exotics, Hadronic molecules, Spectroscopy and Lattice QCD.

  • Hadron-hadron interactions

    Meson-meson, meson-baryon and baryon-baryon interactions, Anti-proton interactions.

  • Electromagnetic and weak interactions

    Photo and electro productions of hadrons, P and CP-violating processes in nucleons and nuclei.

  • Hadrons at finite density and temperature

    The QCD vacuum, Chiral symmetry, Hadron properties, QGP, Heavy ion collisions.

  • Structure of hadrons

    Form Factors, Structure Functions, GPDs, TMDs, Fragmentation functions.

  • Theory for strong QCD

    Continuum Schwinger-function methods, lattice QCD, models and phenomenology.

  • New Facilities and instrumentation

    EIC, EicC, FAIR, HE-HL LHC, super tau-charm factories, ILC, etc.