Baryons 2022 - International Conference on the Structure of Baryons

from Monday, November 7, 2022 (8:00 AM) to Friday, November 11, 2022 (8:00 PM)
Seville

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 7, 2022
Nov 8, 2022
Nov 9, 2022
Nov 10, 2022
Nov 11, 2022
AM
9:30 AM
Opening session (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Future EIC at Brookhaven National Laboratory - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:30 AM Meson structures at EicC - Rong WANG (IMP, CAS, China)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Pion and Kaon structure - Prof. Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)   ()
12:00 PM Generalised Parton Distributions at the time of high precision experiments - Cédric Mezrag   ()
12:30 PM Baryon structure from a light-front Hamiltonian approach - Xingbo Zhao   ()
10:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Plans for the JLab12 era and beyond - David Dean (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   ()
10:30 AM Baryon Spectroscopy at GlueX - Volker Crede (Florida State University)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Overview of lattice results for hadron structure - Huey-Wen Lin   ()
12:00 PM Overview of CSM results for hadron structure - Prof. Craig D. Roberts (Nanjing University)   ()
12:30 PM dbar/ubar from SeaQuest and recent and future Drell-Yan results / MARATHON - Paul Reimer   ()
10:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Nucleon Resonance Electrocouplings and the Emergence of Hadron Mass - Victor Mokeev (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   ()
10:30 AM The incredible shrinking proton and the proton radius puzzle - Dipangkar Dutta (Mississippi State University)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Determination and status of the light baryon spectrum (Overview talk on partial-wave analysis) - Deborah Rönchen   ()
12:00 PM Dynamical Coupled Channels theory for nucleon resonances and other excited/unusual states - Michael Doring (George Washington University and Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   ()
12:30 PM Hadron structure and spectroscopy with functional methods - Gernot Eichmann (LIP Lisboa)   ()
10:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Evaluating evidence for baryons with light quark content - Prof. David Ireland (University of Glasgow)   ()
10:30 AM b-baryons at the LHCb experiment - Dr Luis Miguel Garcia Martin (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Studies of baryon-baryon interaction at J-PARC - Prof. Hirokazu Tamura (Tohoku University)   ()
12:00 PM Lüscher formalism and extraction of resonances - Robert Edwards   ()
12:30 PM Baryon-baryon interactions from Lattice-QCD - Sinya Aoki   ()
10:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Forging a Path for Understanding Nuclear Structure from Strong QCD - Jerry Draayer   ()
10:30 AM Recent hadronic physics with astrophysical implications - Dan Watts   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Short range correlations and EMC effect - Eli Piasetzky (Tel Aviv University)   ()
12:00 PM Baryon spectroscopy and properties: Measurement of polarization observables in photoproduction of mesons on nuclei - Vahe Sokhoyan   ()
12:30 PM Electroexcitation of Bound Nucleons and What We Have Learnt from Free Protons - Ralf Gothe   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch time ---
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Emergence of mass in mesons and its relation with their parton distribution functions - Dr Minghui Ding (HZDR)   ()
3:00 PM Heavy-light exotics: old laces and new pieces - Maciej Nowak   ()
3:20 PM Latest results from Kaon experiments at CERN - Zuzana Kucerova (Comenius University (SK))   ()
3:40 PM Going to the light-front with contour deformations - Eduardo Pereira de Oliveira Bento Ferreira   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Lambda(1405) and Kbar-N and Kbar-D scattering lengths - Dr Zhan-Wei Liu (Lanzhou University)   ()
3:00 PM Antikaon-nucleon interactions and the momentum correlation functions in high-energy collisions - Tetsuo Hyodo (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   ()
3:20 PM The study of P-wave strange mesons in coupled channel framework - GUANGJUAN WANG (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
3:40 PM Extracting hadron-hadron interaction from lattice QCD in a small box - Lu Meng   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Probing CP symmetry with polarised and entangled hyperons - Karin Schönning   ()
3:00 PM Measurement of charm baryon lifetimes at Belle II - Sanjeeda Bharati Das (MNIT Jaipur)   ()
3:20 PM Heavy quark masses with calibrated uncertainties - Pere Masjuan Queralt   ()
3:40 PM Search for Hidden Sector New Particles in the 3-60 MeV Mass Range Focusing on the Hypothetical X17 Particle - Ashot Gasparian (North Carolina A&T State University)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Hidden-charm pentaquarks as hadronic molecules - Prof. Feng-Kun Guo (Insitute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
5:00 PM Hadron-hadron interactions from femtoscopic study - Dr Yuki Kamiya (Bonn University)   ()
5:20 PM Production of P_c states in Lambda_b decays - Timothy Burns   ()
5:40 PM Molecular states of Ω𝑐,Ω𝑏,Ξ𝑏𝑐,Ξ𝑏𝑏,Ξ𝑏𝑐 type - Jorgivan Dias   ()
6:00 PM Hidden-charm 𝑃Λ𝜓𝑠 pentaquarks in a constituent quark model calculation - Pablo Garcia Ortega   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Investigating the Structure of Matter with the AMBER Experiment - Catarina Quintans   ()
5:00 PM Baryon resonance studies via meson photoproduction at the LEPS2/BGOegg experiment - Toshikazu HASHIMOTO (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University)   ()
5:20 PM Experimental access to the three-body forces between hadrons with ALICE - Oton Vazquez Doce (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
5:40 PM Latest results on hadronic resonance production with ALICE at the LHC - Enrico Fragiacomo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
6:00 PM Accessing the coupled-channels dynamics using femtoscopic correlations with ALICE at LHC - Valentina Mantovani Sarti (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Overview of Lattice-QCD calculations of Baryons - Ying CHEN   ()
5:00 PM Hidden-charm pentaquarks in the molecular picture: effective field theory and phenomenological considerations - Manuel Pavon Valderrama (Beihang University)   ()
5:20 PM Pole determination of 𝑃Λ𝜓𝑠(4338) and possible 𝑃Λ𝜓𝑠(4254) in 𝐵−→𝐽/𝜓Λ𝑝¯ - Satoshi Nakamura   ()
5:40 PM Structure calculations of fully-heavy hexaquarks - José Manuel Alcaraz-Pelegrina (Universidad de Córdoba)   ()
6:00 PM Study of charmed baryons via their strong decay widths and mass spectra - Hugo Garcia Tecocoatzi (Istituto Nazaionale di Fisica Nucleare, sezione di Genova)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch time ---
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Large-Q2 nucleon’s (hadron) form factors in Lattice QCD - Prof. Sergey Syritsyn (Stony Brook University)   ()
3:00 PM Dynamical diquarks and baryon transition form factors - Kephani Raya (Universidad de Huelva)   ()
3:20 PM TMDs in dijet production in SIDIS - Rafael F. del Castillo   ()
3:40 PM Definite Orbital Angular Momentum Nucleon GPD Contributions via Light Front Wave Function Overlap - Michael Riberdy (CEA)   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Mesons, baryons and the phase diagram of QCD - Prof. Christian Fischer (University of Giessen, Germany)   ()
3:00 PM Mesons at finite temperature and density from the FRG - Ralf-Arno Tripolt (University of Giessen)   ()
3:20 PM Study of quarkonium in QGP from unquenched lattice QCD - Sajid Ali   ()
3:40 PM Chiral spin symmetry and the QCD phase diagram - Owe Philipsen (Goethe-University Frankfurt)   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Topological screening and sphaleron transitions in polarized deeply inelastic scattering at the Electron-Ion Collider - Raju Venugopalan   ()
3:00 PM Electromagnetic form factor of vector meson - Yin-Zhen Xu   ()
3:20 PM Baryon masses estimate in heavy flavor QCD - Maria Gomez Rocha   ()
3:40 PM Δ baryon spectroscopy using Hamiltonian Effective Field Theory and lattice QCD - Mr Liam Hockley (The University of Adelaide)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Effective field theories and phenomenology for electron and neutrino-induced processes - Astrid Hiller Blin   ()
5:00 PM Extracting nucleon electroweak properties from Lattice QCD using Chiral Perturbation Theory - Fernando Alvarado   ()
5:20 PM NuMAID: reggeized isobar model for pion neutrinoproduction with unitarity - Misha Gorshteyn (Mainz University)   ()
5:40 PM Radiative corrections to neutron beta decay from low-energy effective field theory - Oleksandr Tomalak   ()
6:00 PM Deuteron VVCS and two-photon exchange effects in (muonic) deuterium in pionless EFT - Vadim Lensky (JGU Mainz)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Hadron properties in nuclear medium (QCD sum rules) - Su Houng Lee   ()
5:00 PM Hadron induced Charmonium production - György Wolf   ()
5:20 PM Theory predictions for the J-PARC E16 experiment - Dr Philipp Gubler (JAEA)   ()
5:40 PM Dielectron measurements with the HADES at GSI - Jan-Hendrik Otto (JLU Giessen)   ()
6:00 PM Experimental study of in-medium spectral change of vector mesons in nuclear medium at J-PARC - Kazuya Aoki   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Emergence of mass in the gauge sector of QCD - Joannis Papavassiliou   ()
5:00 PM Femtoscopy of the Origin of the Nucleon Mass - Gastao Krein   ()
5:20 PM Three-gluon vertex: planar degeneracy and emergence of gluon mass - José Rodriguez Quintero (University of Huelva)   ()
5:40 PM Smoking gun signals of the Schwinger mechanism in QCD from lattice simulations - Mauricio Narciso Ferreira (IFGW - UNICAMP)   ()
6:00 PM Semileptonic decays of heavy+light and heavy+heavy mesons - Zhao-qian Yao   ()
8:30 PM --- Social dinner -- Muelle 21 Restaurante, Avda. Santiago Montoto s/n, Edificio Acuario de Sevilla, 41012 Sevilla, https://muelle21sevilla.com/ ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch time ---
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM GFMC studies of nucleus and Neutrino-nucleus interaction - Alessandro Lovato (Argonne National Laboratory & INFN - TIFPA)   ()
3:00 PM Vector meson-proton scattering lengths from omega to upsilon - Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)   ()
3:20 PM Pseudoscalar meson dominance and pion-nucleon coupling constant - Enrique Ruiz-Arriola (Universidad de Granada)   ()
3:40 PM Generalized parton distribution of pions at the forthcoming electron-ion collider - Jose Manuel Morgado Chávez (Universidad de Huelva)   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Exploring the potential role of diquarks in hadronization using SIDIS on nuclear targets - William King Brooks (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   ()
3:00 PM Probing the Path-Length Dependence of Parton Energy Loss in Quark-Gluon Plasma - Francois Arleo (Subatech, Nantes)   ()
3:20 PM Pentaquarks in a Bethe-Salpeter approach - Luis Raul Torres Rojas   ()
3:40 PM Molecular Ω𝑐𝑐 , Ω𝑏𝑏 and Ω𝑏𝑐 states - Dr Albert Feijoo (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Theory of Dispersion relations and scattering matrix - Adam Szczepaniak   ()
3:00 PM Approaching Near-threshold Resonances by Analytic Maps of the S-matrix: Uniformization, and Mittag-Leffler Expansion of 2 and 3-channeled Systems - Wren Yamada (University of Tokyo)   ()
3:20 PM Determination of the compositeness of a bound state by a and 𝑟0. The role of the interaction range - Eulogio Oset   ()
3:40 PM Study of baryons in a combination of large-𝑁𝑐 QCD and constituent approach - Lorenzo Cimino   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Flash-Talks Session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Towards the measurement of electromagnetic dipole moments of strange and charm baryons at LHC - Giorgia Tonani (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
4:35 PM Baryon anticorrelations and the Pauli principle in Pythia - Felipe J. Llanes-Estrada   ()
4:40 PM Measuring the Production Cross Sections of the Ground State Cascade in Photoproduction - Jesse Hernandez (Florida State University)   ()
4:45 PM Gravitational form factors of a quark in a dressed quark model. - Dr JAI MORE   ()
4:50 PM Properties of Pseudoscalar Mesons in a Contact Interaction - Bilgai Almeida Zamora (Universidad Pablo de Olavide)   ()
4:55 PM The three-gluon vertex from quenched lattice QCD in Landau gauge - Fernando Pinto Gomez   ()
5:00 PM S-Wave spectroscopy of Ω0𝑐 baryon in a relativistic Dirac formalism using the independent Quark model - Rameshri Patel (P.D.PATEL INSTITUTE OF APPLIED SCIENCES (CHAROTAR UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY))   ()
5:05 PM Mott-polarimeter for electron transverse spin component in the BRAND experiment - Karishma Dhanmeher (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN))   ()
5:10 PM Perspective studies of charmonium, exotics and baryons with charm and strangeness - Mikhail Barabanov   ()
5:15 PM Next to SV resummed prediction for pseudoscalar Higgs boson production at NNLO+NNLL - ARUNIMA BHATTACHARYA   ()
5:20 PM Threshold effects for excited Xi baryons - Takuma Nishibuchi   ()
5:25 PM Study of static properties of Δ Baryon resonances in the relativistic potential model formalism - Smruti Patel   ()
5:30 PM Structure of X(3872) with hadronic potentials coupled to quarks - Ibuki Terashima (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   ()
5:35 PM Spectra and Decay Properties of singly beauty Baryons - Zalak Shah (Indiana University)   ()
5:40 PM Strange particle production in Au+Au collisions at √sNN =14.6 GeV using AMPT and UrQMD. - Ms Pratibha Bhagat (University of Jammu)   ()
8:00 PM --- Boat cruise along the Guadalquivir river -- Pasaje Marqués de Contadero (under Golden Tower) ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch time ---
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Lattice-QCD studies of nuclei, and their electromagnetic properties - Assumpta Parreño Garcia (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
3:00 PM Exploring Neutron stars EoS with coherent π0 π0 photoproduction at A2@MAMI - Mihai Mocanu (University of York, UK)   ()
3:20 PM NP effects in Λ𝑏→Λ(∗)𝑐 semileptonic decays - Neus Penalva Martínez (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (CSIC-UV))   ()
3:40 PM CP violation tests of hyperon-antihyperon pairs at BESIII - Dr Jian-Yu Zhang (IHEP-Beijing)   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Proton’s radii overview - Daniele Binosi   ()
3:00 PM Nucleon self-energy including two-loop contributions - Nils Dirk Conrad (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   ()
3:20 PM The axial-vector form factor of the nucleon from two flavour Lattice QCD ensembles - Matthias F M Lutz   ()
3:40 PM Proton GPDs from Lattice QCD: Fast and Accurate - Swagato Mukherjee   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel session (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Prospects to access N to N* transition GPDs - Marc Vanderhaeghen (University Mainz)   ()
3:00 PM Explicit renormalization of nuclear chiral EFT and non-perturbative effects - Ashot Gasparyan (Ruhr University Bochum)   ()
3:20 PM Applications of renormalization group to few-body problems in effective field theory - Jambul Gegelia   ()
3:40 PM Nucleon-nucleon interaction in manifestly Lorentz-invariant chiral effective field theory - Dr Xiu-lei Ren (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Studies of Excited Nucleon States via Exclusive KY Electroproduction - Daniel Carman (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
5:00 PM Consistency of the molecular picture of Ω(2012) with the latest Belle results - Natsumi Ikeno (Tottori University)   ()
5:20 PM Baryon excited states: quark model versus reality - Anthony W. Thomas   ()
5:40 PM Baryon spectrum with a contact interaction - Marco Antonio Bedolla (UNACH)   ()
6:00 PM On the recent states Zcs(3985) and X(3960) - Dr Miguel Albaladejo Serrano (Universidad de Murcia)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Quantum tomography of nucleons, with some focus on TMDs (and PDFs) - Prof. mariaelena boglione (University of Turin)   ()
5:00 PM Information entropy in fragmentation functions and their relation to pdfs - Felipe J. Llanes-Estrada   ()
5:20 PM Hard exclusive reactions beyond DVCS: Compton-like and vector meson production for GPD studies - Marie Boër (Virginia Tech)   ()
5:40 PM Chiral EFT of deltas, nucleons and pions in the presence of external gravitational field - Herzallah H.H. Alharazin (Ruhr-University Bochum)   ()
6:00 PM Definition of electromagnetic and gravitational local spatial densities - Iuliia Panteleeva (Ruhr-University Bochum)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Multiquark states - Elena Santopinto   ()
5:00 PM Rotation and vibration in tetraquarks - Amir Jalili (Nankai University)   ()
5:20 PM Nature of Tcc with effective field theory - Tomona Kinugawa (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   ()
5:40 PM Heavy baryon spectroscopy in a quark-diquark approach - André Torcato   ()
6:00 PM Radial excitation of Ω𝑐𝑐 baryon using relativistic formalism - Manan Shah   ()
1:00 PM
Closing session (until 1:30 PM) ()