Baryons 2022 - International Conference on the Structure of Baryons

Europe/Madrid
Seville

Seville

Universidad Pablo de Olavide, de Sevilla, Ctra. de Utrera, km. 1 41013, Sevilla
Jorge Segovia (Pablo de Olavide U., Seville) , Juan Antonio Caballero (Universidad de Sevilla) , Feliciano de Soto (Pablo de Olavide University) , Teresa Peña (ITS Lisboa) , Craig D. Roberts (Nanjing University) , José Rodriguez-Quintero (University of Huelva) , Daria Sokhan (University of Glasgow, UK)
Description

The 2022 International Conference on the Structure of Baryons, Baryons-2022, will take place in Seville, the capital of Andalusia, Spain, in the period of 7-11 November 2022. This conference series began in 1970 at Duke University. The Seville meeting follows the successful events in Glasgow (2013), Tallahassee (2016), and related-school in Seville (2021); and will canvass similar themes. It will highlight the physics of baryons and related subjects in astro-, nuclear- and particle-physics, developing our understanding of the spectrum, structure and reactions of baryons using all available tools. Particular emphasis will be placed on elucidating the role of confinement and emergent mass, key non-perturbative phenomena within the Standard Model. Recent developments at existing facilities and those anticipated from the next-generation will also be showcased.

Main Topics Include: 

  • Spectroscopy of hadrons.
  • Hadron-hadron Interactions.
  • Electromagnetic and weak interactions.
  • Hadrons at finite density and temperature.
  • Structure of hadrons.
  • Theory for strong QCD.
  • New facilities and instrumentation.
Participants
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • ALBERT FEIJOO ALIAU
  • Alessandro Lovato
  • Amir Jalili
  • Amir Jalili
  • André Torcato
  • Anshika Bansal
  • Anthony Thomas
  • Arantza Oyanguren
  • ARUNIMA BHATTACHARYA
  • Ashot Gasparyan
  • Assumpta Parreño Garcia
  • Astrid Hiller Blin
  • Bilgai Almeida
  • Catarina Quintans
  • Chao Shi
  • Christian Fischer
  • Christian Schneider
  • Claude Semay
  • Craig Roberts
  • Cyrille Chevalier
  • Cédric Mezrag
  • Damini Singh
  • Dan Watts
  • Daniel Carman
  • Daniele Binosi
  • Dave Ireland
  • Deborah Rönchen
  • Dipangkar Dutta
  • Dr. Smruti Patel
  • Eduardo Pereira de Oliveira Bento Ferreira
  • Elena Santopinto
  • Eli Piasetzky
  • Emanuel Ydrefors
  • Enrico Fragiacomo
  • Enrique Ruiz Arriola
  • Eulogio Oset
  • Fakhar Ul Haider
  • Fatiha Benmokhtar
  • Feliciano de Soto
  • Felipe J. Llanes-Estrada
  • Feng-Kun Guo
  • Fernando Alvarado
  • Fernando Pinto Gomez
  • Francois Arleo
  • Gastao Krein
  • Gernot Eichmann
  • Ghnashyam Gupta
  • Ghnashyam Gupta
  • Giorgia Tonani
  • GUANGJUAN WANG
  • Guillaume Falmagne
  • György Wolf
  • Hao-Jie Jing
  • Herzallah H.H. Alharazin
  • hicham ben amer
  • Hirokazu Tamura
  • Hirokazu Tamura
  • Huey-Wen Lin
  • Ibuki Terashima
  • Igor Strakovsky
  • Iuliia Panteleeva
  • Jaeyoung Kim
  • Jai More
  • Jan-Hendrik Otto
  • Jesse Hernandez
  • Jianyu Zhang
  • Joannis Papavassiliou
  • Jorge Segovia
  • Jose Manuel Morgado Chávez
  • JOSÉ MANUEL ALCARAZ-PELEGRINA
  • Karin Schönning
  • Karishma Dhanmeher
  • Kazuya Aoki
  • Khépani Raya Montaño
  • Langtian Liu
  • Liam Hockley
  • Lorenzo Cimino
  • Lu Meng
  • LUIS Alvarez Ruso
  • Luis Miguel Garcia Martin
  • Luis Raul Torres Rojas
  • Maciej Nowak
  • Manan Shah
  • Manuel Pavon Valderrama
  • Marc Vanderhaeghen
  • Marcela Peláez
  • Marco Antonio Bedolla
  • Maria Carmen Gordillo
  • Maria Gomez Rocha
  • Mariaelena Boglione
  • Marie Boer
  • Matthias F M Lutz
  • Mauricio Narciso Ferreira
  • Mehmet Demirci
  • Michael Doering
  • Michael Riberdy
  • Miguel Albaladejo Serrano
  • Mikhail Barabanov
  • Minghui Ding
  • Misha Gorshteyn
  • Muhammad Farooq
  • Muhammad Ibrahim Abdulhamid
  • Natsumi Ikeno
  • Neus Penalva Martínez
  • Nils Dirk Conrad
  • Oleksandr Tomalak
  • Oton Vazquez Doce
  • Owe Philipsen
  • Pablo García Ortega
  • Patricia Andrea Gutierrez Garcia
  • Paul Reimer
  • Pei-Lin Yin
  • Pepe Rodriguez-Quintero
  • Pere Masjuan
  • Philipp Gubler
  • Pietro Dall'Olio
  • Rafael F. del Castillo
  • Raju Venugopalan
  • Ralf Gothe
  • Ralf-Arno Tripolt
  • Rameshri Patel
  • Robert Edwards
  • Rolf Ent
  • Rong Wang
  • Sabarnya Mitra
  • Sajid Ali
  • Salman K Malik
  • Sandipan Bhattacherjee
  • Sangho Kim
  • Sanjeeda Bharati Das
  • Saroj Pokharel
  • Satoshi Nakamura
  • Saurabh Shukla
  • Saurav Goyal
  • Sergey Syritsyn
  • Sinya Aoki
  • Su Houng Lee
  • Swagato Mukherjee
  • Syeda Eman Zahra
  • Takuma Nishibuchi
  • Tanja Horn
  • Tanmay Verma
  • Tetsuo Hyodo
  • Timothy Burns
  • Tomona Kinugawa
  • Toru Sato
  • Toshikazu HASHIMOTO
  • Vadim Lensky
  • Vahe Sokhoyan
  • Valentina Mantovani Sarti
  • Victor Mokeev
  • Volker Crede
  • William King Brooks
  • Wren Yamada
  • Xingbo Zhao
  • Xiu-lei Ren
  • Yin-Zhen Xu
  • Ying CHEN
  • Yuki Kamiya
  • Yun Eo
  • Zalak Shah
  • Zhan-Wei Liu
  • Zhao-qian Yao
  • Zhi Yang
  • Zhu-Fang Cui
  • Zuzana Kucerova
Chair: Jorge Segovia
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Opening session
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch time 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Electromagnetic and Weak Interactions I
      • 2:30 PM
        Emergence of mass in mesons and its relation with their parton distribution functions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Minghui Ding (HZDR)
      • 3:00 PM
        Heavy-light exotics: old laces and new pieces 20m
        Speaker: Maciej Nowak
      • 3:20 PM
        Latest results from Kaon experiments at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Zuzana Kucerova (Comenius University (SK))
      • 3:40 PM
        Going to the light-front with contour deformations 20m
        Speaker: Eduardo Pereira de Oliveira Bento Ferreira
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Hadron-Hadron Interactions I
      • 2:30 PM
        Lambda(1405) and Kbar-N and Kbar-D scattering lengths 30m
        Speaker: Dr Zhan-Wei Liu (Lanzhou University)
      • 3:00 PM
        Antikaon-nucleon interactions and the momentum correlation functions in high-energy collisions 20m
        Speaker: Tetsuo Hyodo (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
      • 3:20 PM
        The study of P-wave strange mesons in coupled channel framework 20m
        Speaker: GUANGJUAN WANG (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 3:40 PM
        Extracting hadron-hadron interaction from lattice QCD in a small box 20m
        Speaker: Lu Meng
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: New Facilities and Instrumentation I
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: Hadron-Hadron Interactions II
      • 4:30 PM
        Hidden-charm pentaquarks as hadronic molecules 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Feng-Kun Guo (Insitute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 5:00 PM
        Hadron-hadron interactions from femtoscopic study 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yuki Kamiya (Bonn University)
      • 5:20 PM
        Production of P_c states in Lambda_b decays 20m
        Speaker: Timothy Burns
      • 5:40 PM
        Molecular states of Ω𝑐,Ω𝑏,Ξ𝑏𝑐,Ξ𝑏𝑏,Ξ𝑏𝑐 type 20m
        Speaker: Jorgivan Dias
      • 6:00 PM
        Hidden-charm 𝑃Λ𝜓𝑠 pentaquarks in a constituent quark model calculation 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Garcia Ortega
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: New Facilities and Instrumentation II
      • 4:30 PM
        Investigating the Structure of Matter with the AMBER Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Catarina Quintans
      • 5:00 PM
        Baryon resonance studies via meson photoproduction at the LEPS2/BGOegg experiment 20m
        Speaker: Toshikazu HASHIMOTO (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University)
      • 5:20 PM
        Experimental access to the three-body forces between hadrons with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Oton Vazquez Doce (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
      • 5:40 PM
        Latest results on hadronic resonance production with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Enrico Fragiacomo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))
      • 6:00 PM
        Accessing the coupled-channels dynamics using femtoscopic correlations with ALICE at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Valentina Mantovani Sarti (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: Spectroscopy of Hadrons I
      • 4:30 PM
        Overview of Lattice-QCD calculations of Baryons 30m
        Speaker: Ying CHEN
      • 5:00 PM
        Hidden-charm pentaquarks in the molecular picture: effective field theory and phenomenological considerations 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Pavon Valderrama (Beihang University)
      • 5:20 PM
        Pole determination of 𝑃Λ𝜓𝑠(4338) and possible 𝑃Λ𝜓𝑠(4254) in 𝐵−→𝐽/𝜓Λ𝑝¯ 20m
        Speaker: Satoshi Nakamura
      • 5:40 PM
        Structure calculations of fully-heavy hexaquarks 20m
        Speaker: José Manuel Alcaraz-Pelegrina (Universidad de Córdoba)
      • 6:00 PM
        Study of charmed baryons via their strong decay widths and mass spectra 20m
        Speaker: Hugo Garcia Tecocoatzi (Istituto Nazaionale di Fisica Nucleare, sezione di Genova)
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch time 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Electromagnetic and Weak Interactions II
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Hadrons at finite temperature and density I
      • 2:30 PM
        Mesons, baryons and the phase diagram of QCD 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Christian Fischer (University of Giessen, Germany)
      • 3:00 PM
        Mesons at finite temperature and density from the FRG 20m
        Speaker: Ralf-Arno Tripolt (University of Giessen)
      • 3:20 PM
        Study of quarkonium in QGP from unquenched lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Sajid Ali
      • 3:40 PM
        Chiral spin symmetry and the QCD phase diagram 20m
        Speaker: Owe Philipsen (Goethe-University Frankfurt)
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Theory for strong QCD I
      • 2:30 PM
        Topological screening and sphaleron transitions in polarized deeply inelastic scattering at the Electron-Ion Collider 30m
        Speaker: Raju Venugopalan
      • 3:00 PM
        Electromagnetic form factor of vector meson 20m
        Speaker: Yin-Zhen Xu
      • 3:20 PM
        Baryon masses estimate in heavy flavor QCD 20m
        Speaker: Maria Gomez Rocha
      • 3:40 PM
        Δ baryon spectroscopy using Hamiltonian Effective Field Theory and lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Mr Liam Hockley (The University of Adelaide)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: Electromagnetic and Weak Interactions III
      • 4:30 PM
        Effective field theories and phenomenology for electron and neutrino-induced processes 30m
        Speaker: Astrid Hiller Blin
      • 5:00 PM
        Extracting nucleon electroweak properties from Lattice QCD using Chiral Perturbation Theory 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Alvarado
      • 5:20 PM
        NuMAID: reggeized isobar model for pion neutrinoproduction with unitarity 20m
        Speaker: Misha Gorshteyn (Mainz University)
      • 5:40 PM
        Radiative corrections to neutron beta decay from low-energy effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Tomalak
      • 6:00 PM
        Deuteron VVCS and two-photon exchange effects in (muonic) deuterium in pionless EFT 20m
        Speaker: Vadim Lensky (JGU Mainz)
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: Hadrons at finite temperature and density II
      • 4:30 PM
        Hadron properties in nuclear medium (QCD sum rules) 30m
        Speaker: Su Houng Lee
      • 5:00 PM
        Hadron induced Charmonium production 20m
        Speaker: György Wolf
      • 5:20 PM
        Theory predictions for the J-PARC E16 experiment 20m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Gubler (JAEA)
      • 5:40 PM
        Dielectron measurements with the HADES at GSI 20m
        Speaker: Jan-Hendrik Otto (JLU Giessen)
      • 6:00 PM
        Experimental study of in-medium spectral change of vector mesons in nuclear medium at J-PARC 20m
        Speaker: Kazuya Aoki
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: Theory for strong QCD II
    • 8:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Social dinner -- Muelle 21 Restaurante, Avda. Santiago Montoto s/n, Edificio Acuario de Sevilla, 41012 Sevilla, https://muelle21sevilla.com/ 2h

      Muelle 21 Restaurante
      Avda. Santiago Montoto s/n, Edificio Acuario de Sevilla, 41012 Sevilla
      https://muelle21sevilla.com/

    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session
      • 10:00 AM
        Nucleon Resonance Electrocouplings and the Emergence of Hadron Mass 30m
        Speaker: Victor Mokeev (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
      • 10:30 AM
        The incredible shrinking proton and the proton radius puzzle 30m
        Speaker: Dipangkar Dutta (Mississippi State University)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session
      • 11:30 AM
        Determination and status of the light baryon spectrum (Overview talk on partial-wave analysis) 30m
        Speaker: Deborah Rönchen
      • 12:00 PM
        Dynamical Coupled Channels theory for nucleon resonances and other excited/unusual states 30m
        Speaker: Michael Doring (George Washington University and Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
      • 12:30 PM
        Hadron structure and spectroscopy with functional methods 30m
        Speaker: Gernot Eichmann (LIP Lisboa)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch time 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Electromagnetic and Weak Interactions IV
      • 2:30 PM
        GFMC studies of nucleus and Neutrino-nucleus interaction 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Lovato (Argonne National Laboratory & INFN - TIFPA)
      • 3:00 PM
        Vector meson-proton scattering lengths from omega to upsilon 20m
        Speaker: Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)
      • 3:20 PM
        Pseudoscalar meson dominance and pion-nucleon coupling constant 20m
        Speaker: Enrique Ruiz-Arriola (Universidad de Granada)
      • 3:40 PM
        Generalized parton distribution of pions at the forthcoming electron-ion collider 20m
        Speaker: Jose Manuel Morgado Chávez (Universidad de Huelva)
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Structure of Hadrons I
      • 2:30 PM
        Exploring the potential role of diquarks in hadronization using SIDIS on nuclear targets 30m
        Speaker: William King Brooks (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))
      • 3:00 PM
        Probing the Path-Length Dependence of Parton Energy Loss in Quark-Gluon Plasma 20m
        Speaker: Francois Arleo (Subatech, Nantes)
      • 3:20 PM
        Pentaquarks in a Bethe-Salpeter approach 20m
        Speaker: Luis Raul Torres Rojas
      • 3:40 PM
        Molecular Ω𝑐𝑐 , Ω𝑏𝑏 and Ω𝑏𝑐 states 20m
        Speaker: Dr Albert Feijoo (Universitat de Barcelona)
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Theory for strong QCD III
      • 2:30 PM
        Theory of Dispersion relations and scattering matrix 30m
        Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak
      • 3:00 PM
        Approaching Near-threshold Resonances by Analytic Maps of the S-matrix: Uniformization, and Mittag-Leffler Expansion of 2 and 3-channeled Systems 20m
        Speaker: Wren Yamada (University of Tokyo)
      • 3:20 PM
        Determination of the compositeness of a bound state by a and 𝑟0. The role of the interaction range 20m
        Speaker: Eulogio Oset
      • 3:40 PM
        Study of baryons in a combination of large-𝑁𝑐 QCD and constituent approach 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Cimino
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Flash-Talks Session
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Boat cruise along the Guadalquivir river -- Pasaje Marqués de Contadero (under Golden Tower) 1h
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session
      • 10:00 AM
        Evaluating evidence for baryons with light quark content 30m
        Speaker: Prof. David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
      • 10:30 AM
        b-baryons at the LHCb experiment 30m
        Speaker: Dr Luis Miguel Garcia Martin (University of Warwick (GB))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session
      • 11:30 AM
        Studies of baryon-baryon interaction at J-PARC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Hirokazu Tamura (Tohoku University)
      • 12:00 PM
        Lüscher formalism and extraction of resonances 30m
        Speaker: Robert Edwards
      • 12:30 PM
        Baryon-baryon interactions from Lattice-QCD 30m
        Speaker: Sinya Aoki
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch time 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Electromagnetic and Weak Interactions V
      • 2:30 PM
        Lattice-QCD studies of nuclei, and their electromagnetic properties 30m
        Speaker: Assumpta Parreño Garcia (Universitat de Barcelona)
      • 3:00 PM
        Exploring Neutron stars EoS with coherent π0 π0 photoproduction at A2@MAMI 20m
        Speaker: Mihai Mocanu (University of York, UK)
      • 3:20 PM
        NP effects in Λ𝑏→Λ(∗)𝑐 semileptonic decays 20m
        Speaker: Neus Penalva Martínez (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (CSIC-UV))
      • 3:40 PM
        CP violation tests of hyperon-antihyperon pairs at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jian-Yu Zhang (IHEP-Beijing)
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Structure of Hadrons II
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Parallel session: Theory for strong QCD IV
      • 2:30 PM
        Prospects to access N to N* transition GPDs 30m
        Speaker: Marc Vanderhaeghen (University Mainz)
      • 3:00 PM
        Explicit renormalization of nuclear chiral EFT and non-perturbative effects 20m
        Speaker: Ashot Gasparyan (Ruhr University Bochum)
      • 3:20 PM
        Applications of renormalization group to few-body problems in effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Jambul Gegelia
      • 3:40 PM
        Nucleon-nucleon interaction in manifestly Lorentz-invariant chiral effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xiu-lei Ren (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: Spectroscopy of Hadrons II
      • 4:30 PM
        Studies of Excited Nucleon States via Exclusive KY Electroproduction 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Carman (Jefferson Laboratory)
      • 5:00 PM
        Consistency of the molecular picture of Ω(2012) with the latest Belle results 20m
        Speaker: Natsumi Ikeno (Tottori University)
      • 5:20 PM
        Baryon excited states: quark model versus reality 20m
        Speaker: Anthony W. Thomas
      • 5:40 PM
        Baryon spectrum with a contact interaction 20m
        Speaker: Marco Antonio Bedolla (UNACH)
      • 6:00 PM
        On the recent states Zcs(3985) and X(3960) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Miguel Albaladejo Serrano (Universidad de Murcia)
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: Structure of Hadrons III
      • 4:30 PM
        Quantum tomography of nucleons, with some focus on TMDs (and PDFs) 30m
        Speaker: Prof. mariaelena boglione (University of Turin)
      • 5:00 PM
        Information entropy in fragmentation functions and their relation to pdfs 20m
        Speaker: Felipe J. Llanes-Estrada
      • 5:20 PM
        Hard exclusive reactions beyond DVCS: Compton-like and vector meson production for GPD studies 20m
        Speaker: Marie Boër (Virginia Tech)
      • 5:40 PM
        Chiral EFT of deltas, nucleons and pions in the presence of external gravitational field 20m
        Speaker: Herzallah H.H. Alharazin (Ruhr-University Bochum)
      • 6:00 PM
        Definition of electromagnetic and gravitational local spatial densities 20m
        Speaker: Iuliia Panteleeva (Ruhr-University Bochum)
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel session: Theory for strong QCD V
      • 4:30 PM
        Multiquark states 30m
        Speaker: Elena Santopinto
      • 5:00 PM
        Rotation and vibration in tetraquarks 20m
        Speaker: Amir Jalili (Nankai University)
      • 5:20 PM
        Nature of Tcc with effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Tomona Kinugawa (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
      • 5:40 PM
        Heavy baryon spectroscopy in a quark-diquark approach 20m
        Speaker: André Torcato
      • 6:00 PM
        Radial excitation of Ω𝑐𝑐 baryon using relativistic formalism 20m
        Speaker: Manan Shah