First workshop on "Perceiving the Emergence of Hadron Mass through AMBER@CERN" (EHM2020/1)

from Monday, March 30, 2020 (2:00 PM) to Thursday, April 2, 2020 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 30, 2020
Mar 31, 2020
Apr 1, 2020
Apr 2, 2020
AM
PM
2:00 PM
Afternoon session (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:00 PM Introduction to the workshop - Oleg Denisov   ()
2:15 PM Measurable Expressions of EHM - Craig Roberts   ()
2:40 PM On the hadron mass decomposition - Cédric Lorcé (Ecole polytechnique)   ()
3:05 PM Drell-Yan measurement at AMBER - Studying the hadrons structure - Marcia Quaresma (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
3:45 PM
Afternoon session (until 6:15 PM) ()
3:45 PM Pion parton distribution functions in a symmetry-preserving approach - Minghui Ding (ECT*)   ()
4:10 PM Pion and Kaon Valence-Quark Parton Distributions from Lattice QCD - Huey-Wen Lin   ()
4:35 PM Two issues concerning the pion structure function - Lei Chang (Nankai University)   ()
5:00 PM Structure of Mesons and its impact on Baryons one - Cédric Mezrag (CEA Saclay)   ()
5:25 PM Pion structure in Nambu--Jona-Lasinio: phenomenology - Aurore Courtoy (Instituto de Física, UNAM)   ()
5:50 PM Pion and Kaon parton distributions from their light-front wave functions - José Rodriguez Quintero (University of Huelva)   ()
2:00 PM
Afternoon session (until 4:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM Parton distribution functions and beyond - Khépani Raya Montaño   ()
2:25 PM 3D imaging of pion and kaon on the light front - Chao Shi   ()
2:50 PM Calculation of pion/kaon-nucleus induced Drell-Yan process from a basis light-front approach - Xingbo Zhao (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
3:15 PM Parton distribution of nucleon - Fei Gao (Heidelberg university)   ()
3:40 PM The structure of pion from first-principles calculation in lattice QCD - David Richards (Jefferson Lab)   ()
4:05 PM --- coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Afternoon session (until 5:10 PM) ()
4:20 PM Charmonium measurements with AMBER – a tool for accessing the meson PDFs - Stephane Platchkov (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:45 PM Constraining pion PDFs with Jpsi production - Wen-Chen Chang (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
5:10 PM
Afternoon session (until 6:25 PM) ()
5:10 PM Quark mass function from a OGE-type interaction in Minkowski space - Elmar Biernat (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
5:35 PM Power corrections to the Drell-Yan and Charmonium qT−spectra at moderate transverse momenta from Reggeized Partons - Vladimir Saleev (Samara National Research University)   ()
6:00 PM Prompt photon production and diffractive scattering at AMBER - Dr Alexey Guskov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
2:00 PM
Afternoon session (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Hadron Spectroscopy at AMBER - Boris Grube (Technische Universitat Munchen)   ()
2:25 PM Spectroscopy via Lattice QCD - Raul Briceno (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facillity)   ()
2:50 PM An Experimental Observable to Trace the Mass from pQCD to Strong QCD - Ralf Gothe   ()
3:15 PM Insight into EHM from Nucleon Resonance Electroexcitation and the Meson Structure Studies - Victor Mokeev (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   ()
3:40 PM Continuum functional methods to study strong-QCD in new generation facilities - Jorge Segovia (Pablo de Olavide U., Seville)   ()
4:05 PM --- coffee break ---
4:20 PM Meson Spectroscopy - Vincent Mathieu (Complutense University of Madrid)   ()
4:45 PM Hybrid mesons in the framework of DSEs - Shusheng Xu   ()
5:10 PM Meson spectroscopy from a basis light-front approach - Xingbo Zhao (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
2:00 PM
Afternoon session (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Introduction to round table discussion - Catarina Quintans (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
2:15 PM Round table discussion - all   ()
3:15 PM Future plans - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)   ()