4th RED LHC workshop

Europe/Madrid
IFT, UAM Campus, Madrid

IFT, UAM Campus, Madrid

virtual only (zoom)
Description

This is a workshop devoted to promoting the interaction and discussion between theorists and experimentalists, covering topics such as Higgs, top, EFT, LLP, and prospects for LHC Run 3 and HL-LHC.

Participants
  • Abdelhak Djouadi
  • Abraham Antonio Gallas Torreira
  • Adam Bailey
  • Adrian Alvarez Fernandez
  • Adrian Casais Vidal
  • ADRIAN RUIBO JIMENEZ
  • Adrian Salvador Salas
  • Alberto Casas
  • Alessandra Gioventu
  • Alicia Calderon Tazon
  • Ana Peñuelas Martínez
  • Andrea Trapote
  • Andres Pacheco Pages
  • Andrés Rentería
  • Anil Sonay
  • Antonio Dobado
  • Antonio Jesus Gomez Delegido
  • Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo
  • Antonio Pich
  • Antonio Romero Vidal
  • Arantxa Ruiz Martinez
  • Arantza Oyanguren
  • Arka Santra
  • Aurelio Juste Rozas
  • Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez
  • Begoña de la Cruz
  • Brij Kishor Jashal
  • Bryan Zaldivar
  • Camilo Carrillo
  • Carlos Escobar Ibáñez
  • Carlos Francisco Erice Cid
  • Carlos Moreno Martinez
  • Carlos Vazquez Sierra
  • Carmen Garcia
  • Celia Fernandez Madrazo
  • Cibran Santamarina Rios
  • Clara Ramon Alvarez
  • Daniel Camarero Munoz
  • Danijela Bogavac
  • David Muñoz Pérez
  • Dermot Moran
  • Domenec Espriu
  • emilio torrente-lujan
  • Emma Torro Pastor
  • Essodjolo Kpatcha
  • Esteban Fullana Torregrosa
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Francisco Arco
  • Gabriela Barenboim
  • Galo Gonzalvo Rodríguez
  • Imanol Corredoira Fernandez
  • Imma Riu
  • Irene Bachiller Perea
  • Isabel Josa Mutuberria
  • Ivan Sayago Galvan
  • Jaime Leon Holgado
  • Javier Cuevas
  • Jesus Guerrero Rojas
  • Jesus M. Moreno
  • Jesus Manuel Vizan Garcia
  • Jorge Alda Gallo
  • Jose Bernabeu
  • Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro
  • Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon
  • Jose Luis Munoz Martinez
  • Jose Manuel Cano
  • Jose Miguel No
  • Josep Navarro Gonzalez
  • José Ramón Espinosa
  • José Salt
  • José Wagner Furtado Valle
  • Juan Alcaraz Maestre
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra
  • Juan Jose Saborido Silva
  • Juan Terron Cuadrado
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Julio Lozano Bahilo
  • Jónatan Piedra
  • Lourdes Urda
  • Luca Fiorini
  • Luca Scodellaro
  • Luis Ibanez
  • Luis Miguel Garcia Martin
  • Luiz Vale
  • Manuel Aguilar
  • Manuel Alvarez Estevez
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcos Miralles Lopez
  • Maria Cepeda
  • Maria Jose Costa
  • Maria Jose Herrero
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Mario E Gomez
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz
  • Miguel Angel Principe Martin
  • Miguel Ramos Pernas
  • Miguel Ullán
  • Miguel Villaplana
  • Nicola Orlando
  • Nicolo' Trevisani
  • Norma Selomit Ramírez Uribe
  • Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol
  • Pablo Martínez-Agulló
  • Pablo Matorras Cuevas
  • Paolo Sabatini
  • Paolo Sabatini
  • Paula Martinez Suarez
  • Pedro Fernandez Manteca
  • Pere Gironella Gironell
  • Pilar Casado Lechuga
  • Ricardo Vazquez Gomez
  • Salvador Marti I Garcia
  • Sanjoy Mandal
  • Santiago Folgueras
  • Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz
  • Sara Sellam
  • Sergi Rodriguez
  • Sergi Rodriguez
  • Siannah Penaranda-Rivas
  • Silvia Goy Lopez
  • Stergios Kazakos
  • Susana Cabrera Urbán
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Varsha Senthilkumar
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Veronika Chobanova
  • Vicente Vento
  • Victor Rodriguez Bouza
  • Victoria Sánchez Sebastián
  • Xabier Cid Vidal
  • Ximo Poveda Torres
  • Íñigo Asiáin
  • Óscar Boente García
    • 15:00 15:15
      Welcome
      Conveners: Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) , Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))
    • 15:15 17:00
      SM/top
      Convener: Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 15:15
        CMS: WZ inclusive/differential 15m
        Speaker: Carlos Francisco Erice Cid (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 15:30
        ATLAS: single top (polarization) 15m
        Speaker: Galo Rafael Gonzalvo Rodriguez (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 15:45
        CMS: single top (tW differential) 15m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Rodriguez Bouza (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 16:00
        Theory: New measurements of tt spin correlations 15m
        Speaker: Jesus M. Moreno (CSIC)
      • 16:15
        Exp. and Theory: EFT fits for tops 15m
        Speaker: Ana Peñuelas (IFIC)
      • 16:30
        CMS: WW production at 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Pedro Fernandez Manteca (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))
      • 16:45
        ATLAS: alphaS 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Alvarez Estevez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:30 20:00
      Higgs
      Convener: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))
      • 17:30
        CMS: thrilling recent Higgs results 15m
        Speaker: Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT)
      • 17:45
        CMS: ttH multileptons 15m
        Speaker: Clara Ramon Alvarez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 18:00
        ATLAS: tH multileptons 15m
        Speaker: Jesus Guerrero Rojas (IFIC-Valencia (UV/EG-CSIC))
      • 18:15
        Theory: An Optimal Strategy for the Experimental H/A -> ttbar Search 15m
        Speaker: Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid))
      • 18:30
        Theory: Higgs EFT 15m
        Speaker: Veronica Sanz Gonzalez (University of Sussex (GB))
      • 18:45
        ATLAS: Search for di-Higgs production 15m
        Speaker: Arantxa Ruiz Martinez (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 19:00
        CMS: HWW 15m
        Speakers: Adrian Alvarez Fernandez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) , Jonatan Piedra Gomez (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))
      • 19:15
        Theory: Higgs + gamma 15m
        Speaker: Jose Miguel No Redondo (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 19:30
        ATLAS: Study of the Higgs boson Yukawa coupling to leptons 15m
        Speaker: Sergi Rodriguez (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 15:00 17:00
      BSM (short lived)
      Convener: Carlos Escobar Ibañez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) - CSIC/UV)
      • 15:00
        CMS: stops 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Trapote Fernandez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 15:15
        ATLAS: New results of the H+->tb search with full Run-2 data 15m
        Speaker: Adrian Salvador Salas (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))
      • 15:30
        LHCb: Radiative b-baryon decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Luis Miguel Garcia Martin (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 15:45
        Theory: Dark Matter: EFT vs UV-complete models 15m
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))
      • 16:00
        ATLAS: Search of additional heavy Higgs bosons in the tautau final state 15m
        Speaker: Adam Bailey (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 16:15
        ATLAS: New results for mono-jet searches with full Run 2 data 15m
        Speaker: Jose Luis Munoz Martinez (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))
      • 16:30
        ATLAS: leptoquark searches with full Run 2 data 15m
        Speaker: Stergios Kazakos (IFAE and UAB (ES))
      • 16:45
        LHCb: Exploring the SM frontiers with the K_s^0 -> mu+mu- decay 15m
        Speaker: Miguel Ramos Pernas (University of Warwick (GB))
    • 17:00 17:15
      Coffee break 15m
    • 17:15 19:00
      Experimental anomalies
      Convener: Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 17:15
        Theory: jet tagging 15m
        Speaker: Bryan Zaldívar Montero (IFT UAM/CSIC)
      • 17:30
        LHCb: Stealth bosons 15m
        Speaker: Carlos Vazquez Sierra (CERN)
      • 17:45
        LHCb: Lepton Flavour Universality in rare B decays 15m
        Speaker: Paula Alvarez Cartelle (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 18:00
        CMS: Searches for LFV in Higgs decays 15m
        Speakers: Lourdes Urda (CIEMAT (Madrid)) , Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT)
      • 18:15
        LHCb: Lepton Universality Violation in charged currents 15m
        Speaker: Ricardo Vazquez Gomez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 18:30
        Theory: Flavor anomalies 15m
        Speaker: Antonio Pich (IFIC, U. Valencia -.)
      • 18:45
        Theory: 96 GeV excess 15m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))
    • 19:00 20:00
      Joint (virtual) beer
    • 15:30 17:00
      Long-lived particles
      Convener: Cibran Santamarina Rios (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:30 19:27
      Discussion: Roadmap LHC Physics in Spain
      Convener: Carmen Garcia (IFIC Valencia (ES))
      • 17:30
        ATLAS: computing in Run 3 and HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 17:45
        LHC Network: Status and Future 10m
        Speakers: Carmen Garcia (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) , Carmen Garcia (IFIC Valencia (ES))
      • 17:55
        IFIC ATLAS 5m
        Speaker: Salvador Marti I Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV/EG-CSIC))
      • 18:00
        IFCA CMS 5m
        Speakers: Celso Martinez Rivero (CSIC - Consejo Sup. de Investig. Cientif. (ES)) , Celso Martinez Rivero (IFCA (CSIC-UC))
      • 18:05
        IFAE ATLAS 5m
        Speaker: Aurelio Juste Rozas (ICREA and IFAE (ES))
      • 18:10
        Oviedo CMS 5m
        Speaker: Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 18:15
        Granada THEO 5m
        Speaker: Jose Santiago (Granada University)
      • 18:20
        IFIC THEO 5m
        Speakers: German Rodrigo (IFIC CSIC-UV) , German Rodrigo Garcia
      • 18:25
        IFAE THEO 5m
      • 18:30
        IFT THEO 5m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))
      • 18:35
        Ciemat CMS 5m
        Speaker: Isabel Josa Mutuberria (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 18:40
        UAM ATLAS 5m
        Speaker: Juan Terron Cuadrado (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
      • 18:45
        CNM ATLAS-CMS-LHCb 5m
        Speaker: Miguel ULLAN (CNM-Barcelona (ES))
      • 18:50
        IGFAE-Santiago 1 5m
        Speaker: Abraham Antonio Gallas Torreira (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 18:55
        IGFAE-Santiago 2 5m
        Speaker: Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 19:00
        IFIC-UV-UB-URL LHCb 5m
        Speakers: Arantza De Oyanguren Campos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) , Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)
      • 19:05
        Plans of spanish groups for LHC Run3 and HL-LHC: discussion 15m

        3' presentations of the various groups (TH, EXP) about their plans for LHC Run 3 and the HL-LHC

        Speakers: Abraham Antonio Gallas Torreira (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia) , Celso Martinez Rivero (CSIC - Consejo Sup. de Investig. Cientif. (ES)) , Celso Martinez Rivero (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) , Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , German Rodrigo Garcia, Isabel Josa Mutuberria (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) , Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES)) , Jose Santiago (Granada University) , Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))