The 17th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Working Group - ONLINE ONLY

from Monday, 9 November 2020 (09:00) to Wednesday, 11 November 2020 (19:00)
Online only

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Nov 2020
10 Nov 2020
11 Nov 2020
AM
PM
13:00
Introduction + WG1 - John Campbell Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris) Fabrizio Caola (University of Oxford (GB)) Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES)) (until 15:50) ()
13:00 Welcome from the Steering Committee - Robert Harlander (CERN-TH)   ()
13:05 WG1 introduction - Fabrizio Caola (University of Oxford (GB)) John Campbell Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris) Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
13:15 PDFs: PDF4LHC20 (*) - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   ()
13:40 ggF - Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
13:55 VBF: (Soft) QCD effects in VBF/VBS - Simon Platzer Simon Plaetzer (ITP, Universitaet Karlsruhe)   ()
14:20 VH: experimental and theory review (*) - Philipp Windischhofer (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:45 ttH: experimental new results and studies (*) - Dr Maria Moreno Llacer (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
15:05 ttH: theoretical studies of ttH backgrounds (*) - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   ()
15:25 Offshell: theory and experimental developments (*) - Raoul Horst Rontsch   ()
15:50
Tea/Coffee Break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
WG2 - Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Giuliano Panico (University of Florence and INFN Florence) Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Predrag Milenovic (University of Belgrade (RS)) (until 19:35) ()
16:10 BSM Benchmarks for Effective Field Theories in Higgs and Electroweak Physics - Jose Santiago (Granada University)   ()
16:35 High-energy probes of Higgs EFT interactions - Francesco Riva   ()
17:00 Status of STXS (stage 1.2) and differential measurements - Lorenzo Viliani (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) Hongtao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
17:25 Simplified template bins in Higgs decays - Michael Duehrssen-Debling (CERN)   ()
17:50 EFT interpretation workflow: Introduction - Andrew Gilbert (Northwestern University (US))   ()
18:15 EFT interpretation workflow: BSM perspective - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
18:40 EFT interpretation workflow: QCD, higher-orders and tools - Eleni Vryonidou   ()
13:00
WG3 - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) (until 15:50) ()
13:00 Introduction - David Sperka (Boston University (US)) Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   ()
13:05 MSSM Subgroup Updates - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   ()
13:20 MSSM Subgroup Updates - Artur Il Darovic Gottmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
13:40 NMSSM Subgroup Updates - Milada Muehlleitner (Unknown)   ()
13:55 NMSSM Subgroup Updates - Janek Bechtel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
14:15 Extended Higgs Sector Subgroup Updates - Rui Santos (University of Southampton and NExT Institute)   ()
14:30 Extended Higgs Sector Subgroup Updates - Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))   ()
14:50 Exotic Higgs Decays Subgroup Updates - Georgia Karapostoli (University of California Riverside (US))   ()
15:20 bbH Subgroup Updates - Abdollah Mohammadi (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
15:50
Tea/Coffee Break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
Cross cutting topics - Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES)) Javier Mazzitelli Giuliano Panico (University of Florence and INFN Florence) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) (until 19:00) ()
16:10 On the yb sensitivity of bbH - Davide Pagani (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:30 Top mass scheme and scale uncertainties - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   ()
17:00 ggF uncertainty - Syed Haider Abidi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB))   ()
17:30 STXS uncertainties in VBF/VH/ttH bins - Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University (US))   ()
18:00 STXS EFT interpretation - Ana Rosario Cueto Gomez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
18:30 Higgs boson cross sections across a wide range of masses: use cases and plans - Giuliano Panico (University of Florence and INFN Florence) Fabrizio CAOLA (Oxford) Pietro SLAVICH (LPTHE)   ()
13:00
HH cross group - Ramona Groeber (Università di Padova and INFN, Sezione di Padova) Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US)) Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala University (SE)) Milada Muehlleitner (Unknown) Javier Mazzitelli (until 15:50) ()
13:00 Introduction and recap of the 2020 activities in the HH group (30+10) - Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
13:40 HH experimental overview (30+10) - Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US))   ()
14:20 Higgs pair production in models with extended scalar sectors (20+5) - Milada Muhlleitner   ()
14:45 HH resonant production in VBF (20+5) - Rahool Barman   ()
15:10 Modelling of ggF HH+2j (20+5) - Siewyan Hoh (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Rachel Jordan Hyneman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
15:50
Tea/Coffee Break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
Summary - Veronica Sanz Gonzalez (University of Sussex (GB)) Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Roger Wolf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University (US)) Giacinto Piacquadio (State University of New York (US)) Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Robert Valentin Harlander (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US)) (until 19:00) ()
16:10 Summary of the EFT WG workshop - Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN)   ()
16:35 Higgs Boson Physics prospects at Snowmass-2021 planning exercise - Sally Dawson (BNL)   ()
16:55 Summary and future plans of WG1 - John Campbell   ()
17:20 Summary and future plans of WG2 (*) - Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
17:45 Summary and future plans of WG3 - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   ()
18:10 Summary and future plans of the HH cross group - Ramona Groeber (Università di Padova and INFN, Sezione di Padova)   ()
18:35 Final words of the workshop - Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University (US))   ()