The 17th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Working Group - ONLINE ONLY

from Monday, November 9, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, November 11, 2020 (7:00 PM)
Online only

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 9, 2020
Nov 10, 2020
Nov 11, 2020
AM
PM
1:00 PM
Introduction + WG1 - John Campbell Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris) Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES)) Fabrizio Caola (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 3:50 PM) ()
1:00 PM Welcome from the Steering Committee - Robert Harlander (CERN-TH)   ()
1:05 PM WG1 introduction - Fabrizio Caola (University of Oxford (GB)) John Campbell Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris) Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
1:15 PM PDFs: PDF4LHC20 (*) - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   ()
1:40 PM ggF - Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
1:55 PM VBF: (Soft) QCD effects in VBF/VBS - Simon Platzer Simon Plaetzer (ITP, Universitaet Karlsruhe)   ()
2:20 PM VH: experimental and theory review (*) - Philipp Windischhofer (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
2:45 PM ttH: experimental new results and studies (*) - Dr Maria Moreno Llacer (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
3:05 PM ttH: theoretical studies of ttH backgrounds (*) - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   ()
3:25 PM Offshell: theory and experimental developments (*) - Raoul Horst Rontsch   ()
3:50 PM
Tea/Coffee Break (until 4:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM
WG2 - Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Predrag Milenovic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Giuliano Panico (University of Florence and INFN Florence) Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 7:35 PM) ()
4:10 PM BSM Benchmarks for Effective Field Theories in Higgs and Electroweak Physics - Jose Santiago (Granada University)   ()
4:35 PM High-energy probes of Higgs EFT interactions - Francesco Riva   ()
5:00 PM Status of STXS (stage 1.2) and differential measurements - Lorenzo Viliani (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) Hongtao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
5:25 PM Simplified template bins in Higgs decays - Michael Duehrssen-Debling (CERN)   ()
5:50 PM EFT interpretation workflow: Introduction - Andrew Gilbert (Northwestern University (US))   ()
6:15 PM EFT interpretation workflow: BSM perspective - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
6:40 PM EFT interpretation workflow: QCD, higher-orders and tools - Eleni Vryonidou   ()
1:00 PM
WG3 - Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) (until 3:50 PM) ()
1:00 PM Introduction - David Sperka (Boston University (US)) Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   ()
1:05 PM MSSM Subgroup Updates - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   ()
1:20 PM MSSM Subgroup Updates - Artur Il Darovic Gottmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
1:40 PM NMSSM Subgroup Updates - Milada Muehlleitner (Unknown)   ()
1:55 PM NMSSM Subgroup Updates - Janek Bechtel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
2:15 PM Extended Higgs Sector Subgroup Updates - Rui Santos (University of Southampton and NExT Institute)   ()
2:30 PM Extended Higgs Sector Subgroup Updates - Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))   ()
2:50 PM Exotic Higgs Decays Subgroup Updates - Georgia Karapostoli (University of California Riverside (US))   ()
3:20 PM bbH Subgroup Updates - Abdollah Mohammadi (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
3:50 PM
Tea/Coffee Break (until 4:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM
Cross cutting topics - Javier Mazzitelli Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES)) Giuliano Panico (University of Florence and INFN Florence) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:10 PM On the yb sensitivity of bbH - Davide Pagani (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:30 PM Top mass scheme and scale uncertainties - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   ()
5:00 PM ggF uncertainty - Syed Haider Abidi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB))   ()
5:30 PM STXS uncertainties in VBF/VH/ttH bins - Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University (US))   ()
6:00 PM STXS EFT interpretation - Ana Rosario Cueto Gomez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
6:30 PM Higgs boson cross sections across a wide range of masses: use cases and plans - Giuliano Panico (University of Florence and INFN Florence) Fabrizio CAOLA (Oxford) Pietro SLAVICH (LPTHE)   ()
1:00 PM
HH cross group - Milada Muehlleitner (Unknown) Ramona Groeber (Università di Padova and INFN, Sezione di Padova) Javier Mazzitelli Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala University (SE)) Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US)) (until 3:50 PM) ()
1:00 PM Introduction and recap of the 2020 activities in the HH group (30+10) - Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
1:40 PM HH experimental overview (30+10) - Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US))   ()
2:20 PM Higgs pair production in models with extended scalar sectors (20+5) - Milada Muhlleitner   ()
2:45 PM HH resonant production in VBF (20+5) - Rahool Barman   ()
3:10 PM Modelling of ggF HH+2j (20+5) - Siewyan Hoh (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Rachel Jordan Hyneman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
3:50 PM
Tea/Coffee Break (until 4:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM
Summary - Robert Valentin Harlander (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US)) Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University (US)) Veronica Sanz Gonzalez (University of Sussex (GB)) Giacinto Piacquadio (State University of New York (US)) Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Roger Wolf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:10 PM Summary of the EFT WG workshop - Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN)   ()
4:35 PM Higgs Boson Physics prospects at Snowmass-2021 planning exercise - Sally Dawson (BNL)   ()
4:55 PM Summary and future plans of WG1 - John Campbell   ()
5:20 PM Summary and future plans of WG2 (*) - Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:45 PM Summary and future plans of WG3 - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   ()
6:10 PM Summary and future plans of the HH cross group - Ramona Groeber (Università di Padova and INFN, Sezione di Padova)   ()
6:35 PM Final words of the workshop - Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University (US))   ()