Michaelmas Term 2020
15 Oct 2020, 10:00
→
4 Dec 2020, 18:15
Europe/London
Description
John Adams Institute - Accelerator Courses Accelerator Physics
JAI Student Handbook 2020-2021.pdf
Thursday, 15 October
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
10:00
→
15:15
Week 1
10:00
Lecture 1 - Types of Accelerators
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Tsesmelis Lecture 1 Introduction.mp4
Tsesmelis Lecture 1 Introduction.pdf
Tsesmelis Lecture 1 Introduction.ppt
12:00
Lecture 2 - Applications of Accelerators
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Tsesmelis Lecture 2 AcceleratorApplications.pdf
Tsesmelis Lecture 2 AcceleratorApplications.ppt
Tsesmelis Lecture 2 AceleratorApplications .mp4
14:15
Lecture 3 - Live Feed - LHC Control Centre
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Tsesmelis Lecture 3 CERN CCC.mp4
Tsesmelis Lecture 3 CERN CCC.pdf
Tsesmelis Lecture 3 CERN CCC.ppt
Thursday, 22 October
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
10:00
→
17:00
Week 2
10:00
Lecture 4 - Transverse Optics I
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Hector Garcia Morales
(
University of Oxford
)
JAI2020__Transverse_Dynamics_Lectures(1).pdf
Transverse_dynamics_II.mp4
Transverse_dynamics_I.mp4
Tutorial_Transverse_Dynamics.pdf
12:00
Lecture 5 - Transverse Optics II
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Hector Garcia Morales
(
University of Oxford
)
14:00
Tutorial 1 - Introduction to Accelerators
2h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
Exercises Introduction 22Oct2020.pdf
Thursday, 29 October
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
10:00
→
13:00
Week 3
10:00
Lecture 6 - Lattice Design
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Hector Garcia Morales
(
University of Oxford
)
JAI2020__Lattice_Design_Lectures.pdf
JAI_Lattice_design_MADX_files.zip
zoom_0.mp4
12:00
Lecture 7 - Beams and Imperfections
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Tsesmelis Lecture 7 BeamsImp.mp4
Tsesmelis Lecture 7 Beams&Imp.ppt
Tuesday, 3 November
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
11:00
→
17:00
Week 4
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
11:00
Lecture 8 - Basic Plasma Physics Concepts for Plasma Accelerators
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Stuart Mangles
(
Imperial College London
)
mangles_lecture1.mp4
Plasma_concepts.pdf
16:00
Lecture 9 - Plasma-based Electron Acceleration
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Stuart Mangles
(
Imperial College London
)
Wakefield_intro.pdf
Thursday, 5 November
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
10:00
→
17:00
Week 4
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
10:00
Lecture 10 - Longitudinal Dynamics
1h
Speaker
:
Mr
Robert Williamson
(
STFC
)
AccPhys_Lect10_LongDyn_2020.pdf
Lecture10_Longitudinal Dynamics.mp4
12:00
Lecture 11 - Momentum Effects
1h
Speaker
:
Mr
Robert Williamson
(
STFC
)
AccPhys_Lect11_MomEff_2020.pdf
Lecture11_Momentum Effects.mp4
14:00
Tutorial 2 - Transverse Optics
2h
Speaker
:
Dr
Hector Garcia Morales
(
University of Oxford
)
Tuesday, 10 November
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
11:00
→
17:00
Week 5
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
11:00
Lecture 12 - Hamiltonian Dynamics I
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
David Kelliher
(
ASTeC/RAL/STFC
)
Hamiltonian I.mp4
Hamiltonian_I.pdf
16:00
Lecture 13 - Hamiltonian Dynamics II
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
David Kelliher
(
ASTeC/RAL/STFC
)
Hamiltonian II.mp4
Hamiltonian_II.pdf
Thursday, 12 November
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
10:00
→
17:00
Week 5
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
10:00
Lecture 14 - Properties of Synchrotron Radiation
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Ian Martin
(
Diamond Light Source
)
lecture1_SR.mp4
Lecture-I_SyncRad.pdf
11:00
Lecture 15 - Undulators & Wigglers
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Ian Martin
(
Diamond Light Source
)
lecture2_IDs.mp4
Lecture-2_IDs.pdf
14:00
Tutorial 3 - Longitudinal Dynamics
2h
Speaker
:
Mr
Robert Williamson
(
STFC
)
Longitudinal_PS_2020.pdf
Tuesday, 17 November
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
11:00
→
12:00
Week 6
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
11:00
Lecture 16 - Plasma-based Ion Acceleration
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Zulfikar Najmudin
(
Imperial College London
)
ion accelerationwithNotes.pdf
Najmudin171120.mp4
Thursday, 19 November
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
10:00
→
16:00
Week 6
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
10:00
Lecture 17 - Cavities I
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Cavities I.mp4
Lecture17CavitiesI_2020.pdf
Lecture17CavitiesI_2020.ppt
11:00
Lecture 18 - Cavities II
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Cavities II.mp4
Lecture18CavitiesII_2020.pdf
Lecture18CavitiesII_2020.ppt
12:00
Lecture 19 - Cavities III
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Cavities III.mp4
Lecture19CavitiesIII_2020.pdf
Lecture19CavitiesIII_2020.ppt
14:00
Lecture 20 - RF Cavity Design
2h
Speaker
:
Dr
Ciprian Plostinar
(
STFC
)
An Unusual Cavity.pdf
An Unusual Cavity.pptx
RF Cavities.mp4
RF Cavity Design - Introduction.pdf
RF Cavity Design - Introduction.pptx
SuperFish Files.zip
The Coke Can Experiment.zip
Thursday, 26 November
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
10:00
→
17:00
Week 7
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
10:00
Lecture 21 - Beam Diagnostics & Instr.
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Lecture21BeamInstrumentation_2020.pdf
Lecture21BeamInstrumentation_2020.ppt
Lecture 21 BI.mp4
11:00
Lecture 22 - Radiation Damping
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Ian Martin
(
Diamond Light Source
)
Lecture3_RadDamp.mp4
Lecture_3_RadDamp.pdf
12:00
Lecture 23 - Radiation Excitation
1h
Speaker
:
Dr
Ian Martin
(
Diamond Light Source
)
Lecture4_RadExcite.mp4
Lecture_4_RadExcite.pdf
14:00
Tutorial 4 - Cavities
2h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Excercises RFCavities 26Nov2020.pdf
16:00
Lecture 24 - Parameters for eSPS Project Design
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(
CERN
)
Lecture24 ElectronSPS .pdf
Lecture24 ElectronSPS .pptx
Lecture 24 eSPS.mp4
Friday, 27 November
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
10:00
→
16:15
Week 7
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
Thursday, 3 December
Thu, 15 Oct
Thu, 22 Oct
Thu, 29 Oct
Tue, 3 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Tue, 10 Nov
Thu, 12 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Thu, 26 Nov
Fri, 27 Nov
Thu, 3 Dec
11:00
→
16:00
Week 8
Video Conference Room
Video Conference Room
11:00
Tutorial 5 - Hamiltonian Dynamics
2h
Speaker
:
Dr
David Kelliher
(
ASTeC/RAL/STFC
)
Problems_2020.pdf
14:00
Tutorial 6 - Synchrotron Radiation
2h
Speaker
:
Dr
Ian Martin
(
Diamond Light Source
)
SynchRadQuestions.pdf