HP2.3rd - The 3rd International Workshop on High Precision for Hard Processes at the LHC

from Tuesday, 14 September 2010 (09:00) to Friday, 17 September 2010 (14:30)
GGI - Florence

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Sep 2010
15 Sep 2010
16 Sep 2010
17 Sep 2010
AM
09:00 --- Registration ---
09:25 --- Opening ---
09:30
Morning I - Massimiliano Grazzini (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Vector-Boson + Multi-Jet Production with BlackHat - David Kosower (IPhT, CEA-Saclay)   ()
Slides
10:00 NLO calculations with SAMURAI - Francesco Tramontano (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Morning II - Giuseppe Marchesini (Dipartimento di Fisica "Macedonio Melloni") (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Recent Progress in the Golem Project - Mr Gavin Cullen (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
11:30 MadFKS: automation of the FKS subtraction method - Rikkert Frederix (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
12:00 NLO QCD corrections to processes with electroweak bosons in the final state. - Giuseppe Bozzi (Universita' degli Studi di Milano)   ()
Slides
12:30 A Duality Relation between Loops and Trees at Two Loops and Beyond - Isabella Bierenbaum (IFIC Valencia)   ()
Slides
09:30
Morning I - Ruth Britto (University of Amsterdam) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Massive Quarks in Vincia - Mathias Ritzmann (ETH Zuerich)   ()
Slides
10:00 Bound-state effects on top-quarks kinematical distributions at hadron colliders - Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (CERN PH-TH)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Morning II - Dimitri Colferai (Unknown) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Wilson loops and amplitudes in N=4 SYM - Dr Claude Duhr (IPPP, Durham)   ()
Slides
11:30 Gauge invariance in effective theories of QCD - Ignazio Scimemi (UCM)   ()
Slides
12:00 Simulating NNLO QCD corrections for processes with giant K factors - Sebastian Sapeta (LPTHE)   ()
Slides
12:30 Towards jet cross sections at NNLO for hadron colliders - Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (ETH Zurich)   ()
Slides
09:30
Morning I - Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (ETH Zurich) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Threshold resummation of 1/N-suppressed QCD quantities via mass factorization - Prof. Andreas Vogt (University of Liverpool)   ()
Slides
10:00 Event shapes at hadron colliders - Andrea Banfi (ETH Zürich)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Morning II - Thomas Becher (University of Bern) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 High-energy resummation for rapidity distributions - Fabrizio Caola (Universita' di Milano and INFN)   ()
Slides
11:30 Mueller-Navelet Jets at LHC - Dimitri Colferai (University of Firenze)   ()
Slides
12:00 Threshold resummation for Drell-Yan production: theory and phenomenology - Dr Marco Bonvini (INFN, Sezione di Genova)   ()
Slides
09:30
Morning I - Yukinari Sumino (Tohoku University) (until 10:45) ()
09:30 Status of BSM - Riccardo Barbieri (SNS Pisa)   ()
Slides
10:15 Precise Higgs boson masses in the MSSM - Prof. Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Morning II - Charalampos Anastasiou (Unknown) (until 13:15) ()
11:15 Study of anomalous top quark FCNC interactions via single top events by using the charge asymmetry - Mr Seyed Mohsen Etesami (Isfahan University of Technology and IPM - Institute for studies in theoretical Physics and Mathematics)   ()
11:45 Precise prediction for Higgs production via gluon fusion in BSM scenarios - Elisabetta Furlan (ETH Zurich)   ()
Slides
12:15 Higgs Pseudo-Observables - Sandro Uccirati (Institut für Theoretische Teilchenphysik (TTP) - KIT)   ()
Slides
12:45 Gluino Pair Production at the LHC - Mr Matthias Kauth (KIT)   ()
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Afternoon I - Daniele Dominici (Universita di Firenze) (until 16:15) ()
14:30 ATLAS and CMS: status and first results - Andrea Di Simone (Rome University, Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
15:15 Single-cut spinor integration and tadpole coefficients - Edoardo Mirabella (Institut de Physique Théorique, CEA)   ()
Slides
15:45 Z-boson pair + 1-jet production at NLO QCD - Nikolas Kauer (RHUL)   ()
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45
Afternoon II - Stefano Catani (Unknown) (until 17:45) ()
16:45 Top Quark Physics with D-Dimensional Generalized Unitarity - Markus Schulze (Johns Hopkins University)   ()
Slides
17:15 Electroweak corrections to W/Z + jet production at the LHC - Dr Alexander Mück (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Welcome Apero ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Afternoon I - David Kosower (until 15:30) ()
14:30 NNLO jet cross sections by subtraction - Gabor Somogyi (DESY, Zeuthen)   ()
Slides
15:00 NNLO antenna subtraction with one hadronic initial state - Gionata Luisoni (Universität Zürich)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Afternoon II - Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Florence) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Top-Antitop Production at Hadron Colliders - Roberto Bonciani (LPSC, Grenoble)   ()
Slides
16:30 Higgs boson from gluon fusion - Dr Achilleas Lazopoulos (ETH Zurich)   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Afternoon I -Prof. Matthias Steinhauser (TTP Karlsruhe) (until 15:15) ()
14:00 Results from the Tevatron - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE Paris)   ()
Slides
14:45 The ttbar total cross section at hadron colliders at NNLL - Mr Sebastian Klein (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Afternoon II - Andreas Vogt (University of Liverpool) (until 16:45) ()
15:45 Transverse-Momentum Resummation in DY Production from Effective Field Theory - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   ()
Slides
16:15 Transverse-momentum resummation for Drell-Yan production at NNLL accuracy - Dr Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Florence)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---