Early Career Conference in Trapped Ions (ECCTI) 2022

from Sunday, June 26, 2022 (6:30 PM) to Friday, July 1, 2022 (7:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 26, 2022
Jun 27, 2022
Jun 28, 2022
Jun 29, 2022
Jun 30, 2022
Jul 1, 2022
AM
8:30 AM
Conference Practicalities - Elise Wursten (RIKEN) Erich Leistenschneider (CERN) (until 9:00 AM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
9:00 AM
Conference Practicalities - April Louise Cridland (Swansea University) Erich Leistenschneider (CERN) (until 9:24 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome to ECCTI 2022 - Muhammed Sameed (University of Manchester (GB)) April Louise Cridland (Swansea University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:24 AM
Antimatter - Elise Wursten (RIKEN) (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:24 AM The PUMA Experiment: Investigating Short-lived Nuclei with Antiprotons - Alexander Schmidt   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:46 AM Ultra-high precision laser spectroscopy of anti-hydrogen - Mr Janko Nauta (Swansea University (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:08 AM Sympathetic cooling of a single proton in a Penning trap by laser-cooled beryllium ions - Christian Will (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Quantum Information & Computing - Celeste Torkzaban (until 12:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Qubit addressing in a standing wave light field from integrated photonics - Carmelo Mordini (ETH Zurich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:23 AM Towards standing-wave quadrupole Mølmer-Sørensen gates - Oana Bazavan (University of Oxford)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45 AM Standing-Wave Mølmer–Sørensen Gate in the Adiabatic and Non-Adiabatic Regime - Sebastian Saner (University of Oxford)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Quantum Technologies - Silke Auchter (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Multi-tone RF generation for intermediate-scale trapped-ion control * - Martin Stadler (ETH Zurich)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:23 AM A laser-cooled 40Ca+ ion and a 40Ca+ - 40Ca+ ion crystal for systematic investigations of motional quantum metrology - Mr Francisco Domínguez (Universidad de Granada (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM Trapped ions in optical tweezers - Mr Matteo Mazzanti (University of Amsterdam)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:08 AM Selective properties of a Paul trap with the asymmetrical power supply - Ms Olga Kokorina (ITMO University (RU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Quantum Simulation - Zachary Smith (until 12:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Trapping and ground-state cooling of planar ion crystals in a novel linear Paul trap - Dominik Kiesenhofer (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information Innsbruck)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:23 AM Digital quantum simulation of a topological spin chain - Dr Claire Edmunds (Universität Innsbruck)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 AM Fock state detection and simulation of sub- and superradiant emission with a single trapped ion - Harry Parke (Stockholm University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Precision Spectroscopy - Laura Blackburn (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Towards quantum control and spectroscopy of a single hydrogen molecular ion - David Holzapfel (ETH Zurich)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:23 AM Tests of QED with singly-ionized helium - Andres Martinez de Velasco (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM Penning-trap mass spectrometry using an unbalanced crystal and optical detection - Joaquín Berrocal (Universidad de Granada (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:08 AM Measurement of the $^{88}\text{Sr}^{+}$ $S_{1/2}$ $\rightarrow$ $D_{5/2}$ / $^{171}\text{Yb}^{+}$ $S_{1/2}$ $\rightarrow$ $F_{7/2}$ frequency ratio with in-situ BBR shift evaluation - Martin Steinel (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Quantum Information & Computing - Carmelo Mordini (ETH Zurich) (until 12:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Operation of a microfabricated 2D trap array - Marco Valentini (University of Innsbruck)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:23 AM Microfabricated 3D Ion Traps and Integrated Optics - Jakob Wahl (Universtiy of Innsbruck, Infineon Technologies, Austria AG)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45 AM Signal Generation for Trapped Ion Quantum Gates - Norman Krackow (QUARTIQ)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Nuclear Physics - Simon Lechner (CERN, TU Wien) (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Developments for an increased detection sensitivity of the neutrinoless double-beta decay ($0\nu\beta\beta$) mode in the NEXT experiment - Dr Samuel Ayet San Andres (JLU Giessen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:23 AM The commissioning of a Paul trap for laser spectroscopy of exotic radionuclides in an MR-ToF device - Carina Kanitz (Friedrich Alexander Univ. Erlangen (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:45 AM Doppler- and sympathetic cooling for the investigation of short-lived radionuclides - Franziska Maria Maier (University of Greifswald (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:08 AM Trapping Swift Divergent Ions with Stacked Rings - Xiangcheng Chen (University of Groningen (NL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Quantum Information & Computing - Zachary Smith (Air Force Research Lab) (until 12:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Collaborative design of a trapped-ion quantum computer with fully interconnected qubits - Celeste Torkzaban (Leibniz Universität Hannover)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:23 AM A two-node trapped-ion quantum network with photonics interconnects - Gabriel Araneda (University of Oxford)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45 AM Device-Independent Quantum Key Distribution Between Two Ion Trap Nodes - David P. Nadlinger (University of Oxford)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Skills session (until 12:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM COMSOL workshop - Dr Sven Friedel (COMSOL) Mr Roman Obrist (COMSOL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Skills session (until 12:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM LabVIEW workshop   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
PM
6:30 PM
Conference Practicalities - Erich Leistenschneider (CERN) Elise Wursten (RIKEN) (until 8:00 PM) (Building 39 (Hotel Reception))
12:10 PM
CERN tours - Elise Wursten (RIKEN) (until 1:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
CERN tours - April Louise Cridland (Swansea University) Steven Armstrong Jones (Swansea University (GB)) (until 2:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM
CERN tours - Erich Leistenschneider (CERN) (until 2:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM
Nuclear Physics - Simon Lechner (CERN, TU Wien) (until 4:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM High-Resolution Mass Measurements at the FRS Ion Catcher in the vicinity of 100Sn - Ali Mollaebrahimi (University of Giessen and TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:53 PM High precision mass measurement of 24Si and a final determination of the rp-process at the A=22 waiting point - Daniel Puentes (Michigan State University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:15 PM News From the ISOLTRAP Mass Spectrometer - Lukas Nies (CERN / University of Greifswald (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:35 PM Ion Trapping Developments at Edinburgh University, Towards Precise Mass Measurements of Light Exotic Nuclei at TITAN - Callum Brown (University of Edinburgh)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:55 PM Implementation of the double Penning trap mass spectrometer MLLTRAP at ALTO - Elodie MORIN (CNRS (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
Skills session (until 6:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM Lecture: Making the most of your presentation - Jean-luc Doumont   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
CERN tours - Steven Armstrong Jones (Swansea University (GB)) April Louise Cridland (Swansea University) (until 2:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM
CERN tours - Elise Wursten (RIKEN) (until 2:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM
Antimatter - April Louise Cridland (Swansea University) (until 3:55 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM muCool: A novel low-energy muon beam for precision experiments - Giuseppe Lospalluto (ETH Zurich)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:53 PM BASE: Towards a 10-fold improved measurement of the Antiproton Magnetic Moment - Mr Markus Fleck (RIKEN, University of Tokyo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM Transportable Cryostat and Permanent Magnet Trap for Transporting Antiprotons - Daniel Popper (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:38 PM Construction and tests of image-current detection systems for the transportable antiproton trap BASE-STEP - Fatma abbass (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:55 PM
Conference Practicalities (until 4:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Posters (until 7:00 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:30 PM Improved precision on the measurements of low energy antimatter in the ALPHA experiment - Edward Thorpe-Woods (Swansea University (GB))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:33 PM Sympathetic cooling of 9Be+ by laser-cooled 88Sr+ in an ion trap: an experimental simulation of the trapping and cooling of antimatter ions (GBAR experiment). - Derwell Drapier (Sorbonne Université)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:36 PM Towards observing anti-hydrogen fluorescence: Investigation of SiPMs in cryogenic environments - Joos Danjeel Schoonwater (Eindhoven Technical University (NL))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:38 PM The Effects of Patch Potentials in Penning-Malmberg Traps - Andrew Jordan Christensen (University of California Berkeley (US))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:41 PM Sympathetic cooling of positrons with laser-cooled beryllium ions - Joanna Peszka (Swansea University (GB))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:44 PM Non-Destructive Diagnostics for the PUMA Antiproton Trap - Jonas Fischer (TU Darmstadt)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:47 PM Improving frequency resolution in BASE - Julia Ines Jäger (RIKEN, CERN, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:50 PM Application of electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) magnetometry for experiments with antihydrogen - Adam Powell (University of Calgary Dep. of Phys. and Astronomy (CA))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:52 PM Development of a novel ion trap for laser spectroscopy - Giuseppe Lospalluto (ETH Zurich) Jaspal Singh (University of Manchester (GB))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:55 PM Bound Electron g Factor Measurements of Highly Charged Tin - Jonathan Morgner (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:58 PM Characterization of a Multi-Reflection Time-of-Flight Mass Separator (MR-ToF MS) for the Offline Ion Source of PUMA - Mr Moritz Schlaich (T.U. Darmstadt)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:00 PM Alkali-earth ions Confined for Optical and Radiofrequency spectroscopy for Nuclear moments (ACORN) - Anais Dorne (KU Leuven (BE))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:02 PM A compact penning trapped ion system for precision measurement - Yao Chen (Northwestern University (US))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:05 PM Towards High Resolution Spectroscopy of Nitrogen Ions - Amber Shepherd (University of Sussex)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:08 PM Towards the Threshold Photodetachment Spectroscopic studies of C2- and C2H- - Sruthi Purushu Melath (University of Innsbruck, Austria)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:11 PM Gas-phase spectroscopic studies of [dAMP-H]^- in cryogenic 16-pole wire trap - Salvi Mohandas (IISER TIRUPATI, University of Innsbruck)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:14 PM Correlation spectroscopy with multi-qubit-enhanced phase estimation - Helene Hainzer (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:17 PM Precision measurement of electron g-factor in highly charged ions at ARTEMIS - Kanika Kanika (Universität Heidelberg and GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:20 PM Feshbach resonances in a hybrid atom-ion system - Mr Joachim Welz (University of Freiburg (DE))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:23 PM Coherent control of ion motion via Rydberg excitation - Ms Marion Mallweger (Stockholm University (SE))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:26 PM Photon statistics from a large number of independent single-photon emitters. - Artem Kovalenko   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:29 PM Dielectric Properties of Plasma Oxides for Microfabricated Ion Traps - Alexander Zesar (Graz University of Technology)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:32 PM Feasible enhancement of collection efficiency of light from trapped ions - Thuy Dung Tran (Department of Optics, Palacký University, 17. listopadu 12, 77146 Olomouc, Czech Republic)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:35 PM A multi-qubit gate zone for use in a large scale ion shuttling architecture - Alex Owens (University of Sussex)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:38 PM Simulating Potentials and Shuttling Protocols on an X-Junction Surface Trap - Sahra Kulmiya   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:41 PM Microwave-driven quantum logic in Ca43+ at 288 Gauss - Mario Gely   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:44 PM High-Fidelity Entanglement Gates on Microfabricated Ion-Traps - Petros Zantis (Ion Quantum Technology group - University of Sussex)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:47 PM Technical challenges of quantum computing with radioactive $^{133}\text{Ba}^{+}$ ions - Jamie Leppard   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:50 PM Towards measurement-based blind quantum computing with trapped ions - Peter Drmota (University of Oxford)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:53 PM Quantum thermodynamics: Heat leaks and fluctuation dissipation - Dr Oleksiy Onishchenko (QUANTUM, Institut für Physik, Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:55 PM Multipartite entanglement of trapped ions by graph-based optimized global Raman beams - Mr Arjun D. Rao (The University of Sydney)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:57 PM Single Ion Addressing for Reliable Isolation of 171Yb+ Hyperfine Qubit States - Mr Maverick Millican (The University of Sydney)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:59 PM Photonic integration for trapped-ion quantum information science - Mr Felix Knollmann (MIT)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:01 PM Improving robustness of laser-free entangling gates for a trapped-ion architecture - Madalina Mironiuc   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:03 PM Quantum non-Gaussianity of multiphonon states of a single atom - Lukas Podhora (Palacký University (CZ))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:06 PM Automated optical inspection and electrical measurement of industrially fabricated surface ion traps - Mr Fabian Anmasser (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Villach, Austria; Institute for Experimental Physics, Innsbruck, Austria)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:09 PM Higher-order effects of electric quadrupole fields on a single Rydberg ion - Shalina Salim (Stockholm University)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:12 PM Industrially microfabricated ion traps with low loss materials - Matthias Dietl (Infineon)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:15 PM A matter link for remote ion-trap modules - Mr Falk Bonus (University College London)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:18 PM TSV-integrated Surface Electrode Ion Trap for Scalable Quantum Information Processing - Théo Henner (Université de Paris)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:21 PM Demonstrating a logical qubit on a surface ion trap - Ms Sahra Kulmiya Daisy Smith (University of Sussex)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:24 PM Towards a fault-tolerant universal set of microwave driven quantum gates with trapped ions - Mr Hardik Mendpara (Leibniz-Universität Hannover)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:10 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
CERN tours - Elise Wursten (RIKEN) (until 2:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM
CERN tours - Vincent Smith Simon Lechner (CERN, TU Wien) (until 2:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM
Antimatter - Janko Nauta (Swansea University (GB)) (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Fundamental tests of antimatter gravitation with antihydrogen accelerators - Jaspal Singh (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:53 PM Positron plasma creation and manipulation in the ASACUSA Cusp experiment - Andreas Lanz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM An Ion Trap Source of Ultracold Atomic Hydrogen via Photodissociation of the BaH+ Molecular Ion - Steven Armstrong Jones (Swansea University (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:38 PM ASACUSA’s low energy proton source for matter studies - Alina Weiser (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
Skills session (until 6:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM Grant writing - Pablo Garcia Tello (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:15 PM
Conference Practicalities (until 6:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 PM
CERN tours - Elise Wursten (RIKEN) (until 1:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
CERN tours - Erich Leistenschneider (CERN) (until 2:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:10 PM
Quantum Information & Computing - Gabriel Araneda (University of Oxford) (until 2:55 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:10 PM ABaQuS: A trapped-ion quantum computing system using $^{133}\mathrm{Ba}^+$ qubits - Ana Sotirova (University of Oxford)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:33 PM Trapped Barium Ions at the United States Air Force Research Laboratory - Dr Zachary Smith (United States Air Force Research Lab (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:55 PM
Conference Practicalities (until 3:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM
Skills session (until 6:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM Career panel   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:45 PM
Conference Practicalities (until 7:00 PM) (In front of Building 500)
7:00 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:10 PM
CERN tours - Joanna Peszka (Swansea University (GB)) (until 1:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 PM
CERN tours - Erich Leistenschneider (CERN) (until 1:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 PM
CERN tours - Simon Lechner (CERN, TU Wien) (until 1:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)