First MODE Workshop on Differentiable Programming

from Monday, September 6, 2021 (12:00 PM) to Wednesday, September 8, 2021 (5:35 PM)
CP3, Louvain-la-Neuve (Auditorium CYCL-01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 6, 2021
Sep 7, 2021
Sep 8, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
Applications in Particle Physics -Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 11:10 AM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
9:00 AM Optimization of LHCb calorimeter - Alexey Boldyrev (NRU Higher School of Economics (Moscow, Russia))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
9:20 AM --- Discussion ---
9:25 AM CMS Open data application of INFERNO - Lukas Layer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
9:45 AM --- Discussion ---
9:50 AM Automatic Differentiation for error analysis in lattice QCD - Alberto Ramos Martinez (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
10:10 AM --- Discussion ---
10:15 AM Optimization of HEP accelerators - Auralee Linscott Edelen   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
10:35 AM --- Discussion ---
10:40 AM Generation of Calorimeter Showers with Normalizing Flows: CaloFlow - Claudius Krause (Rutgers University)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
11:00 AM --- Discussion ---
11:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:35 AM
Applications in Nuclear Physics - Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) (until 1:40 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
11:35 AM DNN for distortion fluctuation calibration of ALICE TPC - Maja Kabus (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
11:55 AM --- Discussion ---
12:00 PM Neural networks for jet-energy subtraction in heavy-ion collisions - Laura Brittany Havener (Yale University (US))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
12:20 PM --- Discussion ---
12:25 PM Deep learning stochastic processes with QCD phase transition - Lingxiao Wang (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
12:45 PM --- Discussion ---
12:50 PM Machine Learning Applications for CBM at FAIR - Shahid Khan (University of Tuebingen)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
1:10 PM --- Discussion ---
1:15 PM In-medium heavy-quark interaction via deep learning - Shuzhe SHI (McGill University)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
1:35 PM --- Discussion ---
10:00 AM
Brainstorming, expressions of interest, definition of tasks and goals, whitepaper - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 11:00 AM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Brainstorming, expressions of interest, definition of tasks and goals, whitepaper -Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 1:30 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
PM
12:00 PM
Registration and COVID-safe QR code check (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
12:30 PM --- Welcome Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Introduction and goals of the Workshop - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 1:55 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
1:55 PM
Opening and Keynote Lectures -Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 4:55 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
1:55 PM Opening Lecture: Differentiable programming and design optimization - Atılım Güneş Baydin (University of Oxford)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
2:40 PM --- Discussion ---
2:50 PM --- Small break ---
2:55 PM Keynote Lecture: JAX for scientific computing - Dr Adam Paszke (Google Brain)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
3:45 PM --- Discussion ---
3:55 PM Keynote Lecture: Generalization Properties of Deep Neural Networks Through The Prism of Interpolation - Prof. Mikhail Belkin (Halicioğlu Data Science Institute, UCSD)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
4:45 PM --- Discussion ---
4:55 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:25 PM
Applications in Muon Tomography - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 7:20 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
5:25 PM Machine Learning application to volcano eruption forecasting using muography - Laszlo Olah (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
5:45 PM --- Discussion ---
5:50 PM Role of AI in the industrial applications of muon tomography - Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
6:10 PM --- Discussion ---
6:15 PM Material identification in nuclear waste drums using muon scattering tomography and multivariate analysis - Patrick Stowell (University of Sheffield)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
6:35 PM --- Discussion ---
6:40 PM TomOpt: PyTorch-based Differential Muon Tomography Optimisation - Giles Chatham Strong (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
7:10 PM --- Discussion ---
1:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Applications in AstroHEP - Roberto Ruiz De Austri (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES)) (until 4:35 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
2:30 PM Cosmology in the machine learning era - Francisco Villaescusa-Navarro (OATS-INAF)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
2:50 PM --- Discussion ---
2:55 PM Gravitational Waves Detectors - Dr Mateusz Bawaj (Università degli Studi di Perugia)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
3:15 PM --- Discussion ---
3:20 PM Optimization of Optical and Radio Detectors for high-energy Neutrinos - Christian Glaser (RWTH Aachen)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
3:40 PM --- Discussion ---
3:45 PM Targeted dark matter substructure inference with differentiable strong lensing - Adam Coogan (University of Amsterdam)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
4:05 PM --- Discussion ---
4:10 PM Cherenkov Telescopes - Gernot Maier   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
4:30 PM --- Discussion ---
4:35 PM --- Coffee Break and group photo ---
5:00 PM
Applications in Neutrino Detection - Kazuhiro Terao (Columbia University) (until 7:25 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
5:00 PM AI In Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Searches - Corey Adams (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
5:20 PM --- Discussion ---
5:25 PM Machine Learning Techniques for Water Cherenkov Event Reconstruction - Nick Prouse (Queen Mary University of London)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
5:45 PM --- Discussion ---
5:50 PM Scalable, End-to-End, Deep-Learning-Based Data Reconstruction Chain for 3D Particle Imaging Detectors - François Drielsma (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
6:10 PM --- Discussion ---
6:15 PM Dark matter and its ML-enhanced direct detection - Christopher Tunnell (Rice University)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
6:35 PM --- Discussion ---
6:40 PM P-ONE: Test Case for ML Based Detector Design - Christian Haack (III. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen University)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
7:00 PM --- Discussion ---
7:05 PM GENETIS: Evolving Antennas for Ultra-High Energy Neutrino Detection - Alexander Machtay (Ohio State University)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
7:20 PM --- Discussion ---
8:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Progress in Computer Science - Atılım Güneş Baydin (University of Oxford) (until 3:20 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
2:30 PM Gradient-based probabilistic inference in Pyro.ai - Dr Fritz Obermeyer (Broad Institute)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
2:50 PM --- Discussion ---
2:55 PM Efficient and modular implicit differentiation - Dr Mathieu Blondel (Google Brain)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
3:15 PM --- Discussion ---
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM
Progress in Computer Science - Atılım Güneş Baydin (University of Oxford) (until 5:05 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)
3:50 PM Neos: upstream optimization for downstream inference - Nathan Daniel Simpson (Lund University (SE))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
4:10 PM --- Discussion ---
4:15 PM CERN GRID on Kubernetes - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
4:35 PM --- Discussion ---
4:40 PM Quantum Machine Learning - Su Yeon Chang (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Auditorium CYCL-01)
5:00 PM --- Discussion ---
5:05 PM
Organization of Future Activities and Closing of the Workshop -Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 5:35 PM) (Auditorium CYCL-01)