Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
ISOLDE Workshop and Users meeting 2021

from Tuesday, December 14, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, December 16, 2021 (4:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 14, 2021
Dec 15, 2021
Dec 16, 2021
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Joachim Josef Mnich (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:10 AM
Nuclear models and astrophysics (until 10:10 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:10 AM Microscopic shell-model calculations with realistic effective interactions - Dr Angela Gargano (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Sezione di Napoli)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:40 AM Enhanced symmetry energy behind the universality of heavy-element abundances - Prof. Jose Nicolas Orce (University of the Western Cape (ZA))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:55 AM Total absorption spectroscopy of 64Ge and 64Ga for their importance in stellar decay rates - Ms Byron Parra Aedo (PhD Student)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM
Nuclear models and astrophysics (until 11:15 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 AM Investigating the key $\textit{rp}$-process reaction $^{61}$Ga($\textit{p}$,$\gamma$)$^{62}$Ge reaction via $^{61}$Zn($\textit{d}$,$\textit{p}$)$^{62}$Zn transfer - Mr Connor Thomas O'Shea (University of Surrey (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Ab initio predictions of atomic nuclei - Andreas Ekström   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Coulomb excitation of 66Ge - Dr Kenzo Abrahams   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:25 AM
Ground state properties (until 12:25 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 AM RECENT RESULTS OF COLLINEAR LASER SPECTROSCOPY OF MAGIC LEAD ISOTOPES - Dr Liss Vazquez Rodriguez (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 AM Precision spectroscopy of RaF molecules for fundamental physics - Mr Silviu Marian Udrescu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM The 186Hg ground state deformation puzzle - Alejandro Algora (IFIC (CSIC-Univ. of Valencia)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Beta-decay and fundamental interactions (until 9:45 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Beta-decay studies to explore physics beyond the weak-interaction standard model - Bertram Andreas Blank (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Weak interaction studies with 32Ar decay - Federica Vera Cresto (LPC Caen - CENBG)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM --- Break ---
9:50 AM
Beta-decay and fundamental interactions (until 10:35 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:50 AM Indium Energy Spectrum Shape (InESS) at WISArD - Simon Vanlangendonck (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:05 AM Ultraviolet Spectroscopy of the Actinium-229 beta decay: On the way to the first identification of the 229Th low-energy isomer? - Sandro Kraemer on behalf of the IS658 collaboration (KU Leuven)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Beta-decay and fundamental interactions (until 11:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 AM Many factes of beta-delayed neutron emission from very neutron rich nuclei - Robert Grzywacz   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM First β-decay spectroscopy of 135In and new β-decay branches of 134In - Monika Piersa-Silkowska (University of Warsaw (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM $\gamma$-ray spectroscopy of $^{213}$Fr populated in the EC/$\beta^+$ decay of $^{213}$Ra. Shell model interpretation. - Cristina-Roxana Nita (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (RO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM --- Break ---
11:35 AM
Beta-decay and fundamental interactions (until 12:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:35 AM Recent beta-delayed fission investigations at ISOLDE and future possibilities - Boris Andel (Comenius University (SK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:05 PM $\beta^{-}$decay spectroscopy study of the $^{232}Ra$ $\beta^{-}$decay chain - Christophe Sotty (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (RO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Applications I (until 10:15 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM identifying point defects in technologically important semiconductors - Matthew Halsall (University of Manchester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:15 AM Radiotracer studies of diffusion in multi-principal element alloys - Sergiy Divinski (Institute of Materials Physics, University of Münster)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM IS668 EC-SLI: First results on lattice location of implanted 27Mg, 45Ca and 89Sr in diamond - Ulrich Wahl (Universidade de Lisboa (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Emission channeling and ab initio calculations for the study of Ca color centers in diamond - Afonso Xavier de Matos Lamelas (CICECO- Instituto de Materiais de Aveiro, Universidade de Aveiro; Centro de Ciências e Tecnologias Nucleares (C2TN), Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:25 AM Workshop Photo   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 AM
Applications II (until 12:05 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 AM Joining Physics and Biology: Towards applications of β-NMR - Beatrice Karg (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:05 AM A study of the combined hyperfine interactions in bismuth ferrite by using the Time Differential Perturbed Angular Correlation (TDPAC) spectroscopy - Thien Thanh Dang (Institute for Materials Science and Center for Nanointegration Duisburg-Essen (CENIDE), University of Duisburg-Essen, 45141 Essen, Germany)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM A particular EFG Temperature Dependence for 181Ta(TiO2): An electron-gamma TDPAC study - Ian Yap   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:35 AM Medical imaging: from ISOLDE to the clinic? - Prof. Luis M Fraile (Universidad Complutense (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:25 PM --- Break ---
12:30 PM
Ground state properties (until 1:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM The search for "missing links" of nuclear quadrupole moments – a status report - Heinz Haas (Univ. of Aveiro, Portugal)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:45 PM 2021 at the CRIS experiment - Shane Wilkins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:15 PM
Technical developments (until 3:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM ISOLDE target production and development - Simon Thomas Stegemann (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM Beam developments for actinides at ISOLDE - Mia Au (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Commissioning results for the new electron gun for REXEBIS - Hannes Pahl (CERN, Heidelberg University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:20 PM
Technical developments (until 4:05 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM The upgraded ASPIC and ASCII setup: expanding experimental capabilities for solid-state physics at ISOLDE - Koen Karl F Van Stiphout (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:35 PM Status for the PUMA experiment at CERN - Frank Wienholtz (TU Darmstadt)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:05 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
Technical developments (until 5:05 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:15 PM Oxidation kinetics studies for the treatment and disposal of current and future UCx target materials - Mr Nhat-Tan Vuong (EPFL - CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:35 PM ISOLDE Beam Dump Replacement Study (IBDRS) update - Ana-Paula Bernardes (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:50 PM High yield radioactive ion beam production at the Gamma Factory - Dragos-Florian Nichita (ELI-NP - IFIN-HH)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:05 PM
Poster Presentations (until 5:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:05 PM TAGS SPECTRA ANALYSIS AND BETA DECAY STRENGTH FUNCTION STRUCTURE - Igor Izosimov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:08 PM Comprehensive Test of the Brink-Axel Hypothesis in the Energy Region of the Pygmy Dipole Resonance - Ms Maria Markova (University of Oslo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:11 PM Recent developments in the design of the HIE-ISOLDE Superconducting Recoil Separator (ISRS) - Ismael Martel Bravo (University of Huelva (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:14 PM Cd impurities in Vanadium oxides: a hyperfine interaction investigation using 111mCd nuclei - Dr Anastasia Burimova (Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares, IPEN-CNEN/SP, 05508-000 São Paulo, Brazil.)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:17 PM Characterization of ionic and highlying states in RaF to guide future experiments - Konstantin Gaul (Philipps Universitaet Marburg (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM
Poster Session (until 6:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 PM Digital acquisition systems for neutron tube and solid-state detectors - Dr Ferdinando Giordano   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:50 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
News from HIE-ISOLDE (until 2:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Studies of shape coexistence in 140Sm - Wanja Paulsen (University of Oslo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM Physics motivation for the EPIC upgrade proposal of ISOLDE - Razvan Lica (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (RO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM --- Break ---
2:50 PM
News from HIE-ISOLDE (until 3:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:50 PM Measurement of the $^7$Be(d,p)$^8$Be* reaction at 5 MeV/A - Dhruba Gupta (Bose Institute (IN))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:05 PM Single-particle state evolution along the $N=127$ isotone chain using the d($^{212}$Rn, p)$^{213}$Rn reaction - Daniel James Clarke (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Other facilities (until 5:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Exploring the landscape between the doubly magic $^{40}$Ca and $^{56}$Ni isotopes using collinear laser spectroscopy at IGISOL - Agota Koszorus (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM The ARIEL target stations - Thomas Day Goodacre   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:15 PM Studying shape coexistence with SAGE at MARA - Janne Pakarinen (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:45 PM The HiCARI project at the RIBF - Frank Browne (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:15 PM --- Break ---
5:20 PM
Poster Presentations (until 5:35 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM Theory complements β-NMR studies: correlation time of 23Na+ in liquids - Mina Maddah (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:23 PM Density Functional Theory study of Cd impurities in Molybdenum Trioxide - Adeleh Mokhles Gerami (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:26 PM Production and purification of 129m,131m,133mXe for a new medical imagine technique, gamma-MRI - Mateusz Jerzy Chojnacki (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:29 PM Recent developments in β-NMR at VITO - Mr Marcus Jankowski (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:32 PM Finding Laser-Coolable Molecular Ions - Carsten Zuelch (Philipps Universitaet Marburg (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:35 PM
Poster Session (until 6:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:05 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Trapping for nuclear physics (until 2:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM News From the ISOLTRAP Mass Spectrometer - Lukas Nies (CERN / University of Greifswald (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Negative ions at MIRACLS - Miranda Nichols (Gothenburg University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM --- Break ---
2:50 PM
Trapping for nuclear physics (until 3:35 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:50 PM Doppler- and sympathetic cooling for the investigation of short-lived radionuclides - Franziska Maria Maier (Universität Greifswald)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:05 PM Advanced MR-ToF technology for collinear laser spectroscopy and beam purification at ISOLDE - Dr Markus Kristian Vilen (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:35 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Closing Remarks and Prize announcements - Sean John Freeman (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)