CAS/DSP - Digital Signal Processing

from Friday, June 1, 2007 (8:30 AM) to Saturday, June 9, 2007 (7:00 PM)
Sigtuna - Sweden

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 1, 2007
Jun 2, 2007
Jun 3, 2007
Jun 4, 2007
Jun 5, 2007
Jun 6, 2007
Jun 7, 2007
Jun 8, 2007
Jun 9, 2007
AM
8:30 AM Types of Accelerators and Specific Needs I - Tom SHEA (SNS)   ()
Slides
text
9:30 AM Types of Accelerators and Specific Needs II - Tom Shea (SNS)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM High Level Modeling Tools II - John Evans (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM Math I - Dr Markus Hoffmann (DESY)   ()
9:30 AM Control Theory I - Dr Stefan Simrock (DESY)   ()
Handout
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to DSP I - Maria Elena Angoletta (CERN)   ()
agenda
Slides
Summary
8:30 AM Math II - Dr Markus Hoffmann (DESY)   ()
9:30 AM Control Theory II - Dr Stefan Simrock (DESY)   ()
Handout
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to DSP II - Maria Elena Angoletta (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM Math III - Dr Markus Hoffmann (DESY)   ()
9:30 AM Control Theory III - Dr Stefan Simrock (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to DSP III - Maria Elena Angoletta (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM --- E X C U R S I O N ---
8:30 AM Math IV - Dr Markus Hoffmann (DESY)   ()
9:30 AM RF Application I - Dr Thomas Schilcher (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Multi Bunch Feedback Systems - Marco LONZA (Elettra - Trieste)   ()
8:30 AM Real Time Control of Beam Parameters I - Micha Dehler (PSI)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM RF Application II - Dr Thomas Schilcher (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Controls Integration I - Tom Shea (SNS)   ()
abstract
Slides
8:30 AM Real Time Control of Beam Parameters II - Micha Dehler (PSI)   ()
9:30 AM Controls Integration II - Tom SHEA (SNS)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM BI Application II - Uli Raich (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Buses to airport (until 9:30 AM) ()
PM
12:00 PM High Level Modeling Tools I - John Evans (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM --- L u n c h ---
2:30 PM Introduction to afternoon courses - Hermann Schmickler (AB-BDI)   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group A/B (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group A/B (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
12:00 PM Introduction to FPGA I - Javier Serrano (CERN)   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- L u n c h ---
2:30 PM From Analog to Digital I - Jeroen Belleman (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group A/B (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group A/B (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Introduction to FPGA II - Javier Serrano (CERN)   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- L u n c h ---
2:30 PM From Analog to Digital II - Jeroen Belleman (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group A/B (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group A/B (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Introduction to FPGA III - Javier Serrano (CERN)   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- L u n c h ---
2:30 PM From Analog to Digital III - Jeroen Belleman (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group A/B (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Multi Bunch Feedback Systems (cont.) - Marco LONZA (Elettra - Trieste)   ()
1:00 PM --- L U N C H ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM BI Application I - Uli Raich (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM --- L u n c h ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Special Dinner ---
12:00 PM Dynamic Effects in superconducting Accelerators and related technical solutions - Hermann Schmickler (AB-BDI)   ()
1:00 PM --- L u n c h ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Parallel Lab course (DSP/FPGA) Group B/A (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---