20th European Fusion Theory Conference 2-5 October 2023, Padova - Italy

from Monday, October 2, 2023 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, October 5, 2023 (7:00 PM)
Caffè Pedrocchi (Sala Rossini)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 2, 2023
Oct 3, 2023
Oct 4, 2023
Oct 5, 2023
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 8:30 AM) (Sala Greca)
8:30 AM
Welcome talk by LOC (until 9:00 AM) (Sala Rossini)
9:00 AM
Oral session 1 - Scrape-off layer - Chair: Daniele Bonfiglio (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Rossini)
9:00 AM Kinetic and fluid modelling of the SOL - Dr David Tskhakaya (Institute of Plasma Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   (Sala Rossini)
9:50 AM SOL impurity transport and effects on H-mode pedestal in closed divertors - Prof. Livia Casali (Department of Nuclear Engineering, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)   (Sala Rossini)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Oral session 2 - Kinetic modelling - Chair: Ivan Calvo (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
11:00 AM Progress towards the understanding of global effects and negative triangularity improvements with global gyrokinetic simulations - Giovanni Di Giannatale   (Sala Rossini)
11:40 AM Validation of theoretical upper bounds on local gyrokinetic instabilities - Linda Podavini   (Sala Rossini)
12:05 PM Kinetic plasma-wall interaction using immersed boundary conditions - Yann Munschy (IRFM - CEA Cadarache - France)   (Sala Rossini)
9:00 AM
Oral session 5 - Inertial fusion confinement scaling - Chair: Per Helander (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Rossini)
9:00 AM Nuclear fusion with lasers: On the recent breakthrough at the NIF to a new European pathway for laser fusion - luca volpe (ETSIAE Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Centro de Laseres Pulsados (CLPU), Salamanca, Spain)   (Sala Rossini)
9:50 AM H-Mode Confinement in Tokamaks with Fully Metallic Walls: New Energy Confinement Scaling and Implications of the Reduced Size Dependence - Prof. Geert Verdoolaege (Ghent University)   (Sala Rossini)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Oral session 6 - Pedestal and PFCs - Chair: Sarah Newton (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
11:00 AM Neoclassical transport in strong gradient regions - Silvia Trinczek (Princeton University/Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   (Sala Rossini)
11:40 AM Prediction of Electron Temperature Pedestals in the JET-ILW Database - Leonard-Petru Turica (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, OX13PU, UK, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, OX14 3DB, UK, University College, Oxford, OX1 4BH, UK)   (Sala Rossini)
12:05 PM Characterizing Liquid Metal Performance in Tokamak Plasma-Facing Components Through Lorentz Force-Applied Turbulent Channel Flow and Stuart Number Analysis - Atilla Altintas   (Sala Rossini)
9:00 AM
Oral session 8 - Stellarator optimization - Chair: José Luis Velasco (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Rossini)
9:00 AM Stellarator optimisation: a brief review - Prof. Per Helander   (Sala Rossini)
9:50 AM A quasi-isodynamic stellarator configuration with good confinement of fast-ion and reduced turbulent transport - Edilberto Sanchez   (Sala Rossini)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Oral session 9 - Stellarator dynamics and transfport - Chair: Alessandro Zocco (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
11:00 AM Orbit-averaged approach to fast-ion transport in stellarators - Iván Calvo   (Sala Rossini)
11:40 AM On Bootstrap Current in Stellarators - Christopher Albert (Fusion@OEAW, TU Graz)   (Sala Rossini)
12:05 PM Fluid turbulence simulations in the scrape-off-layer in a stellarator island divertor - Brendan Shanahan (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Sala Rossini)
9:00 AM
Oral session 11 - Magnetic reconnection - Chair: Daniela Grasso (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Rossini)
9:00 AM Multi-scales physics of magnetic reconnection in hot plasmas - Magali MURAGLIA   (Sala Rossini)
9:50 AM New insights in current sheet instability theory through combined gyrofluid and gyrokinetic approaches - Camille Granier   (Sala Rossini)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Oral session 12 - Turbulent transport and PWI - Chair: Dirk Van Eester (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
11:00 AM Ultra long turbulent eddies, magnetic topology, and the triggering of internal transport barriers - Arnas Volcokas   (Sala Rossini)
11:40 AM Conceptual Design of Halo Machine - Vadim Yanovskiy   (Sala Rossini)
12:05 PM Flow-shear suppression of anisotropic plasma turbulence - Mr Plamen Ivanov (University of Oxford)   (Sala Rossini)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Oral session 3 - Numerical methods - Chair: Michele Romanelli (until 3:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
2:00 PM Full Flux Surface δf-Gyrokinetic Code - Georgia Acton (University of Oxford)   (Sala Rossini)
2:40 PM Physics Informed Neural Networks for MHD modelling - Hubert BATY   (Sala Rossini)
3:05 PM Code optimizations in the BSC Advanced Computing Hub: Implementation of matrix compression for the coupling of JOREK to the 3D realistic conducting wall structures - Dr Federico Cipolletta (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC))   (Sala Rossini)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Oral session 4 - Heating and current drive - Chair: Felix Parra (until 5:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
4:00 PM Electron Cyclotron Current Drive in DEMO Plasmas - Emanuele Poli   (Sala Rossini)
4:40 PM Transient versus steady state solutions: a qualitative study on tokamak plasma heating - Dirk Van Eester   (Sala Rossini)
5:05 PM Resonant Mode-Particle Interactions and Transport Barriers in toroidal plasmas under the presence of an Edge Radial Electric field - Ioannis Kominis   (Sala Rossini)
5:45 PM
Guided tour Palazzo Bo (until 7:15 PM) (Palazzo Bo)
7:30 PM
Welcome Reception - food and wine (until 10:00 PM) (Teatro Vesaliano)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Oral session 7 - MHD modelling - Chair: Philipp Lauber (until 3:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
2:00 PM Non-linear free boundary MHD simulations of ELM suppression by resonant magnetic perturbations in ASDEX Upgrade plasmas - Verena Mitterauer (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Sala Rossini)
2:40 PM Simulation of neoclassical heavy impurity transport in AUG with applied 3D magnetic fields with the nonlinear MHD code JOREK - Sven Korving (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Sala Rossini)
3:05 PM Global Alfvénic modes excitation in Ohmic Tokamak plasmas following magnetic reconnection events - Artur Kryzhanovskyy   (Sala Rossini)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Poster session: 01 (until 6:00 PM) (Sala Egizia)
4:00 PM New solution to Airy's equation for describing electromagnetic beams near turning points - Nicolas Lopez (University of Oxford)   (Sala Egizia)
4:04 PM Towards Robust Numerical Solvers for Nuclear Fusion Simulations Using JOREK: A Numerical Analysis Perspective - Vandana Dwarka (Delft University of Technology)   (Sala Egizia)
4:08 PM Advanced modelling of heavy impurity tokamak transport in rotating 3D magnetic fields - Joachim Jacques Koerfer (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC))   (Sala Egizia)
4:12 PM Linear and nolinear analysis of magnetic reconnection driven by a runaway current - daniela grasso (ISC-CNR)   (Sala Egizia)
4:20 PM Simulation of electromagnetic effects in boundary turbulence with the GBS code - Brenno Jason Sanzio Peter De Lucca (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   (Sala Egizia)
4:24 PM Piecewise field-aligned finite element method in particle simulations - Lu Zhixin (Max Planck Inistitute of Plasma Physics)   (Sala Egizia)
4:28 PM The role of plasma flow on quasi-helical states in reversed-field pinches - Dr Marco Veranda (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche ISTP - Consorzio RFX)   (Sala Egizia)
4:32 PM First Attempt to Describe Ponderomotive Effects in front of an ICRH launcher using HFSS - Vincent Maquet (LPP-ERM/KMS)   (Sala Egizia)
4:36 PM Toward the implementation of the full-f nonlinear Coulomb collision operator with the gyromoment approach - Samuel Ernst (1 EPFL, Swiss Plasma Center, Lausanne)   (Sala Egizia)
4:40 PM Pitch Angle Averaged Quasi-Linear Operator for ICRH - Lukas Bähner (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Division of Electromagnetic Engineering and Fusion Science)   (Sala Egizia)
4:44 PM Neural Network for Magnetohydrodynamic Simulations - Yen Chen Chen (National Center for High-Performance Computing, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)   (Sala Egizia)
4:48 PM Magnetic Structure of Turbulence-Driven Magnetic Islands - Nicolas DUBUIT ((Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, PIIM UMR 7345, Marseille, France))   (Sala Egizia)
4:52 PM Analysis of Impurity Clustering in the Edge Plasma of Tokamaks - Zetao Lin (Aix-Marseille Université)   (Sala Egizia)
4:56 PM Characterization of L-H transition density branches in JET D-T plasmas through a power balance analysis - Pietro Vincenzi (Consorzio RFX, Padova)   (Sala Egizia)
5:04 PM Parametric Decay Instabilities in Electron Cyclotron Wall Conditioning: Comparison Between Models and Experiments - Riccardo Ragona (Technical University of Denmark)   (Sala Egizia)
5:08 PM An efficient conservative solver for plasma transport equations in tokamaks - Dr Andrei Ludvig-Osipov (Chalmers University of Technology)   (Sala Egizia)
5:12 PM Optimal modes of gyrokinetic free energy growth with trapped electrons - Paul Costello (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics (IPP))   (Sala Egizia)
5:16 PM 3D boundary flow impact in modelling free-boundary instabilities with resistive-shell-based boundary conditions in the nonlinear MHD code SPECYL - luca spinicci   (Sala Egizia)
5:20 PM Gyrokinetic Simulations of JET Pedestal Top Plasmas in Different Regimes - Mattia DICORATO   (Sala Egizia)
5:24 PM Beam-tracing analysis of EC-assisted breakdown and high-frequency core heating in various DEMO scenarios - Prof. Christos Tsironis (National Technical University of Athens, Athens, Greece)   (Sala Egizia)
5:28 PM Viscosity profile studies in 3D non-linear MHD modeling of RFP fusion plasmas - Nicholas Vivenzi (Università degli studi di Padova)   (Sala Egizia)
5:32 PM ReMKiT1D – A novel framework for building 1D reactive multi-fluid models of the Scrape-Off Layer with kinetic electrons - Stefan Mijin   (Sala Egizia)
5:36 PM Hybrid kinetic-MHD simulations of the fishbone instability with JOREK - Felix Antlitz (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Sala Egizia)
5:40 PM Alfvénic instability and critical balance in ion-scale electromagnetic turbulence driven by electron temperature gradient - Will Clarke (University of Oxford)   (Sala Egizia)
5:44 PM Towards electromagnetic simulations with the gyrokinetic full-f code PICLS - Annika Stier (Max-Planck-Insitiute for Plasma Physics)   (Sala Egizia)
5:48 PM NBI energetic particle confinement and orbit characterization for Divertor Tokamak Test plasma scenarios - Chiara De Piccoli (Università degli Studi di Padova, Consorzio RFX)   (Sala Egizia)
5:52 PM Nonlocal transport theory in relativistic plasmas - Karima Bendib-Kalache   (Sala Egizia)
5:56 PM Quantification and Comparison of Magnetic and Kinetic Chaos in Toroidal Plasmas - Prof. Yannis Kominis (National Technical University of Athens)   (Sala Egizia)
6:00 PM
Spritz before concert (until 6:40 PM) (Loggia Corinzia)
6:15 PM
Programme Committee meeting (until 8:00 PM) (Sala Rossini)
7:00 PM
Concert (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Oral session 10 - Energetic particles - Chair: Yevgen Kazakov (until 3:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
2:00 PM Advanced transport models for energetic particles - Philipp Walter Lauber   (Sala Rossini)
2:40 PM Nonlinear equilibria and phase space transport in burning plasmas - Matteo Valerio Falessi   (Sala Rossini)
3:05 PM Observation of fast-ion driven Alfvén-eigenmodes in JET and their effect on turbulence and thermal transport - Juan Ruiz Ruiz (University of Oxford)   (Sala Rossini)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Poster session: 02 (until 6:00 PM) (Sala Egizia)
4:00 PM Application of three-ion ICRF scenarios for optimizing ion heating in the ramp-up phase in future tokamaks - Yevgen Kazakov   (Sala Egizia)
4:04 PM Electron temperature effects on plasmoids and Kelvin-Helmholtz vortices in collisionless turbulent plasmas - DARIO BORGOGNO (ISC-CNR)   (Sala Egizia)
4:08 PM Modulational instability in isolated dynamics of Geodesic-Acoustic-Mode packets - David Korger (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Sala Egizia)
4:16 PM SOLPS-ITER modelling of plasma rotation with co-rotating atoms in the Magnum-PSI beam - Hugo de Blank (DIFFER - Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, De Zaale 20, 5612 AJ Eindhoven, The Netherlands)   (Sala Egizia)
4:20 PM Breakdown time estimation for EC-assisted start-up in tokamaks - Dr Christos Tsironis (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National Technical University of Athens)   (Sala Egizia)
4:24 PM Quasi-isodynamic stellarator optimisation for several periodicities - Guillermo Luis Godino-Sedano (CIEMAT)   (Sala Egizia)
4:28 PM Fast evaluation of the bootstrap current in stellarators - Francisco Javier Escoto Lopez (CIEMAT)   (Sala Egizia)
4:32 PM Finding Stable Quasi-Isodynamic Designs (SQuIDs) for Stellarators - Alan Goodman (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Sala Egizia)
4:36 PM RF-NBI schemes for fast-ion generation in the next operation phases of Wendelstein 7-X - Christoph Slaby (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Greifswald, 17491, Germany)   (Sala Egizia)
4:40 PM Enrichment of impurities seeded for exhaust control in spherical tokamak power plant geometry - Sarah Newton (UKAEA)   (Sala Egizia)
4:44 PM Preliminary assessment of deterministic kinetic modeling for neutral particles in the JET sub-divertor - Dr Serafeim Misdanitis (University of Thessaly)   (Sala Egizia)
4:48 PM Investigation of the Various Damping Channels of TAEs applied to Spherical Tokamaks - Noah Chulu Chinn   (Sala Egizia)
4:52 PM Integral dielectric kernels for Maxwellian tokamak plasmas - Dr Philippe Lamalle (Laboratory for Plasma Physics, Royal Military Academy)   (Sala Egizia)
4:56 PM Kinetic Analysis of the collisional layer - Mantas Abazorius (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford)   (Sala Egizia)
5:00 PM Simulation of fully global electromagnetic turbulence in the stellarator W7-X - Yann Narbutt   (Sala Egizia)
5:04 PM Plasma edge simulations using Sparselizard C++ finite element library - Alexandre Halbach   (Sala Egizia)
5:08 PM E×B drift physics on open field lines in a drift-kinetic model - Michael Richard Hardman (Tokamak Energy)   (Sala Egizia)
5:12 PM Demonstration of moment-kinetics approach for edge modelling - John Omotani (1United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, Culham Science Centre)   (Sala Egizia)
5:16 PM Robust stellarator optimization via flat mirror magnetic fields - José Luis Velasco (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión, CIEMAT)   (Sala Egizia)
5:20 PM Description of magnetic field lines without arcana - Barbara Momo (Consorzio RFX (CNR, ENEA, INFN, Università di Padova, Acciaierie Venete SpA), C.so Stati Uniti 4, 35127, Padova, Italy)   (Sala Egizia)
5:24 PM Reconnection processes in 3D MHD modeling of Reversed Field Pinch magnetic self-organization - Susanna Cappello (Conaorzio RFX- ISTP CNR)   (Sala Egizia)
5:28 PM Importance of Parallel Dispersion in ICRF Modelling of Travelling Wave Antenna Concept in DEMO-Like Plasmas in 2D Axisymmetry - Björn Zaar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Sala Egizia)
5:32 PM Modelling Intrinsic Rotation Reversals in JET Plasmas - Maria Filomena Ferreira Nave (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon)   (Sala Egizia)
5:36 PM Turbulence driven magnetic islands in high-β plasmas: generation and non-linear dynamics - Dr Nicolas Dubuit (Aix-Marseille University)   (Sala Egizia)
5:40 PM Implementation of an analytical Jacobian in the MEQ free-boundary tokamak equilibrium code suite - Antoine Pierre Emmanuel Alexis Merle   (Sala Egizia)
5:44 PM A solver for energetic particles transport in constants of motion space with collision and phase space zonal structures in tokamak plasmas - Guo Meng (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Sala Egizia)
5:48 PM Linear equations for stellarator local MHD equilibria around irrational and rational flux surfaces - Felix Parra   (Sala Egizia)
5:52 PM Maximum-J properties for finite-β collisionless microinstabilities in general geometry - alessandro zocco   (Sala Egizia)
5:56 PM Effects of the nonlinear inverse bremsstrahlung absorption on the dispersion and damping of electron plasma waves - Dr Boumediene TOUIL (Laboratoire Electronique Quantique, Faculté de Physique, USTHB, Algiers, Algeria / Department of Sciences and Technology, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Ibn Khaldoun University, BP 78, Tiaret, Algeria)   (Sala Egizia)
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Sale storiche (Sala Rossa))
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Oral session 13 - Spherical tokamaks - Chair: Christos Tsironis (until 3:30 PM) (Sala Rossini)
2:00 PM Confinement studies in the ST40 High-Field Spherical Tokamak - Michele Romanelli (Tokamak Energy Ltd)   (Sala Rossini)
2:25 PM ST Path to Fusion – new challenges for the theory - Mikhail Gryaznevich (Tokamak Energy Ltd)   (Sala Rossini)
3:30 PM
Closing ceremony (until 4:00 PM) (Sala Rossini)
4:00 PM
Visit to Consorzio RFX facilities (until 7:00 PM) ()