GB-RADNEXT Workshop 2024

from Wednesday, June 12, 2024 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, June 13, 2024 (6:35 PM)
Visitor Center, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, United Kingdom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 12, 2024
Jun 13, 2024
AM
8:30 AM Registration and refreshment   ()
9:00 AM
Announcements (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM General Introduction - Ennio Tito Capria (ESRF)   ()
9:05 AM Introduction to Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and ISIS-II - Roger Eccleston (STFC-ISIS)   ()
9:20 AM RADNEXT introduction - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN) (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM
Session 1: Neutron facilities (until 11:10 AM) ()
9:30 AM Session 1 Introduction - Chair: Carlo Cazzaniga (STFC-ISIS)   ()
9:35 AM Talk 1: After ChipIr - Irradiation Prospects on ISIS-II - Christopher Frost (STFC-ISIS) (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
9:55 AM Talk 2: ECHIR: a Beamline for Chip Irradiation at ESS - Luca Zanini (ESS)   ()
10:07 AM Talk 3: The Spallation Neutron Source at ORNL: performance and potential - Fulvia Pilat (ORNL) (ORNL)   ()
10:19 AM Talk 4: IFMIF-DONES neutron irradiation facility - Wojciech Krolas (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
10:31 AM Talk 5: Progress of atmospheric neutron irradiation research at ANIS - Quanzhi Yu (ANIS)   ()
10:43 AM Talk 6: Capabilities of the n_TOF spallation facility at CERN for electronics testing - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   ()
10:55 AM Discussion with the audience   ()
11:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM ISIS visit   ()
9:00 AM
Announcements (until 9:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Announcements - Ennio Tito Capria Gerd Datzmann   ()
9:10 AM
Session 4: Alternative Probes for SEE Testing (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:10 AM Session introduction - Chair: Camille Bélanger-Champagne (TRIUMF)   ()
9:15 AM Talk 1: Laser-driven beams for radiation-to-electronics study - Roberto Versaci (ELI ERIC)   ()
9:35 AM Talk 2: How synchrotron light sources can help overcome the major limitations related to Heavy Ions Single Event Effects testing in electronic circuits - Ennio Capria (ESRF)   ()
9:55 AM Talk 3: How pulsed laser SEE testing aids the space qualification of EEE components - Richard Sharp (Radtest)   ()
10:15 AM Talk 4: Muon-induced Soft Errors in FinFET and Planar SRAMs - Masanori Hashimoto (Kyoto University)   ()
10:35 AM Discussion with the audience   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Session 5: Protons and Heavy Ions: The Facilities' View (until 1:10 PM) ()
11:20 AM Session Introduction - Chair: Jochen Kuhnhenn (Fraunhofer)   ()
11:25 AM Talk 1: Single Event Effects (SEE) Testing in the United States: The Current State of Facility Access and Considerations Moving Forward - Kenneth LaBel (The Johns Hopkins University / Applied Physics Laboratory) (The Johns Hopkins University / Applied Physics Laboratory)   ()
11:50 AM Talk 2: Landscape of European Facilities Delivering Protons and Heavy Ions: Status and Perspectives - Gerd Luis Datzmann (Datzmann Interact & Innovate)   ()
12:10 PM Talk 3: The experience of HollandPTC in setting up a radiation hardness test facility - Marta Rovituso (HollandPTC)   ()
12:30 PM Talk 4: Prospects of proton and ion microbeams for radiation hardness testing - Günther Dollinger (Universität der Bundeswehr)   ()
12:55 PM Discussion with Audience   ()
PM
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 2: Atmospheric Industrial Session (until 3:55 PM) ()
2:00 PM Session introduction - Chair: Maria Kastriotou (STFC-ISIS)   ()
2:05 PM Talk 1: Current capabilities and future requirements in radiation testing in Europe - Philipp Bender (Infineon)   ()
2:25 PM Talk 2: Temperature dependence of Cosmic Ray failure mechanism in the SiC Power MOSFET (UK - SWIMMR Program) - Francesco Pintacuda (STMicroelectronics)   ()
2:45 PM Talk 3: Product Resilience Design Validation Beam Test - Shi-Jie Wen (Cisco)   ()
3:05 PM Talk 4: Radiation Experiments on AI accelerators: Current and Future Challenges and Opportunities - Paolo Rech (Università di Trento)   ()
3:25 PM Talk 5: Soft Error Rate Test Methodology For Advance Process Nodes Under Neutron Beam At ChipIR - Puneet Gupta (NVIDIA)   ()
3:40 PM Discussion with the audience   ()
3:55 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM
Session 3: Future Perspectives (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM Session Introduction - Chair: Roberto Versaci (ELI ERIC)   ()
4:20 PM Talk 1: Tailoring RHA requirements and new guidelines - Alessandra Costantino Mucio (ESA)   ()
4:50 PM Talk 2: Short and long-term user needs and possible upgrades for current and future irradiation facilities - Pierre Pelissou (CERN) (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM Talk 3: Remote radiation hardness campaings at facilities: Challenges and Perspectives - Antonio Scialdone (CERN)   ()
5:40 PM Discussion with audience   ()
6:30 PM Social dinner   ()
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:10 PM
Session 6: Protons and Heavy ions: The User's Perspective (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:10 PM Session Introduction - Chair: Gerd Datzmann (Datzmann Interact & Innovate)   ()
2:15 PM Talk 1: Investigation of Fundamental Mechanisms of Single Event Effects with Heavy-Ion Microbeam Testing - Corinna Martinella (ETH Zurich) (ETH Zurich - APS Laboratory)   ()
2:35 PM Talk 2: So, you need to do a proton test and have no clue why or how - Stefan Höffgen (Fraunhofer INT)   ()
2:55 PM Talk 3: What New Space wants from radiation testing facilities - Matthew Gill (SRS) (Space Radiation Services)   ()
3:15 PM Talk 4: Present and Future Perspectives for High-Energy Ion Testing - Marta Bagatin (University of Padova)   ()
3:35 PM Talk 5: Radiation hardness testing (SEE): Challenges and Perspectives - Bendy Tanios (Alter France)   ()
3:55 PM Discussion with Audience   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:40 PM
Session 7: The Future of Everything (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM Talk 1: The future of the RADNEXT project - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN) (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Talk 2: The future of G-RADNEXT workshop series - Ennio Tito Capria (ESRF)   ()
5:15 PM Discussion with audience   ()
5:30 PM Wrap up   ()