TOP2011

from Sunday, 25 September 2011 (17:00) to Friday, 30 September 2011 (15:30)
Sant Feliu de Guixols, Spain

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Sep 2011
26 Sep 2011
27 Sep 2011
28 Sep 2011
29 Sep 2011
30 Sep 2011
AM
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Welcome and Status (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Welcome   ()
Slides
09:15 Keynote - Adrian Signer (IPPP)   ()
Slides
09:45 ATLAS status - Sasa Fratina (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
Slides
10:15 CMS Status - Kevin Lannon (University of Notre Dame)   ()
Slides
10:45
Coffee break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Top production and object ID performance (until 13:15) ()
11:15 Top pair production at hadron colliders - Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
Slides
11:45 State-of-Art generators for top physics - Emanuele Re (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
Slides
12:15 Object ID performance for top (ATLAS) - Ford Garberson (Yale University)   ()
Slides
12:45 Object ID performance for top (CMS) - Jason Slaunwhite (University of Notre Dame)   ()
Slides
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
New physics in top production (I) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Effective field theory for top physics - Pyungwon Ko (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
Slides
09:30 Top differential cross section measurements (Tevatron) - Andreas Jung (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
New physics in top production (II) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 New physics in top production - Geraldine Servant (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:40 ttbar resonances (Tevatron) - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
Slides
12:20 ttbar resonances (LHC) - Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universität)   ()
Slides
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Single top (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Single top production at hadron colliders - Patrick Motylinski (University of Freiburg)   ()
Slides
09:40 Single top (Tevatron) - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois)   ()
Slides
10:20 Single top (LHC) - Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universität)   ()
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Top Mass (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Top mass measurements (Tevatron) - Mr Karolos Potamianos (Purdue University (US))   ()
Slides
12:00 Top mass measurements (LHC) - Michele Gallinaro (LIP)   ()
Slides
12:30 Comparison of mass extraction techniques (Tevatron and LHC) - Elizaveta Shabalina (University of Goettingen)   ()
Slides
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Spin Correlations (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Spin correlations - Stephen Parke (FNAL)   ()
Slides
09:30 Spin correlations (LHC) - Christian Schwanenberger (Machester University)   ()
Slides
10:00 Spin correlations (Tevatron) - Alexander Grohsjean (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Top decay and BSM (until 13:00) ()
11:00 W polarization and constraints on Wtb vertex (Tevatron) - Cecile Deterre (CEA-Irfu)   ()
Slides
11:30 W polarization and constraints on Wtb vertex (LHC) - Nuno Filipe Castro (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
Slides
12:00 Searches for rare/BSM top decays (Tevatron) - Daniel Wicke (Bergische Universität)   ()
Slides
12:30 Searches for rare/BSM top decays (LHC) - Allison Renae Mc Carn (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
Slides
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
BSM (II) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Prospects for ttH (LHC) - Sarah Allwood-Spiers (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
09:30 CP violation in top - Jure Zupan (U. of Cincinnati/U. of Ljubljana)   ()
Slides
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Closing (until 13:00) ()
10:30 Tevatron legacy - Yvonne Peters   ()
Slides
11:10 Prospects at LHC with 10/fb - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
Slides
11:50 Closing - Roberto Tenchini (INFN)   ()
Slides
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:30) ()
19:00
Welcome reception (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
13:15
Lunch (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Top production: backgrounds (until 17:00) ()
15:00 V+light jets predictions (NLO and MC) - Daniel Maitre (CERN/IPPP Durham)   ()
Slides
15:30 V+heavy-flavor jets predictions (NLO and MC) - Rikkert Frederix (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
16:00 Comparison of predictions and experimental measurements for V+jets (Tevatron and LHC) - Pierluigi Catastini (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
16:30 Estimation techniques for instrumental backgrounds (Tevatron and LHC) - Jörgen Sjölin (Stockholm University)   ()
Slides
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Top production measurements (until 19:00) ()
17:30 ttbar cross section measurements (Tevatron) - Pavol Bartos (Comenius University)   ()
Slides
18:00 ttbar cross section measurements (LJ/hadronic) LHC - Jordi Nadal Serrano (IFAE)   ()
Slides
18:30 ttbar cross section measurements (dileptons/other) LHC - Joanne Cole (Brunel University)   ()
Slides
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
13:00
Lunch (until 15:00) ()
15:00
New physics in top production (III) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Exotic heavy quarks - Bob Holdom (University of Toronto)   ()
Slides
15:30 Exotic heavy quark searches (Tevatron) - Un-Ki Yang (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
16:00 Exotic heavy quark searches (LHC) - Erkcan Ozcan (Bogazici University (TR))   ()
Slides
16:30 Constraints on BSM scenarios from ttbar resonances and HQ searches - Cedric Delaunay (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00
Poster Session & Coffee break (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Boosted tops (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Boosted objects - Michael Spannowsky (University of Durham)   ()
Slides
18:40 Boosted tops and top tagging - Victor Eduardo Bazterra (University of Illinois at Chicago)   ()
Slides
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
13:00
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Excursion (until 19:00) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
13:00
Lunch (until 15:00) ()
15:00
AFB/Charge asymmetry (until 17:00) ()
15:00 AFB/Charge asymmetry at Tevatron and LHC - theory - Ben Pecjak (Mainz University)   ()
Slides
15:40 AFB at Tevatron - Amnon Harel (University of Rochester)   ()
Slides
16:20 Charge asymmetry at LHC - Thomas Peiffer (Inst. für Exp. Kernphysik)   ()
Slides
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
BSM (I) (until 19:30) ()
17:30 Overview of BSM scenarios consistent with Tevatron AFB - Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra (University of Granada)   ()
Slides
18:20 Searches for SS tops (LHC) - Freya Blekman (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))   ()
Slides
18:50 Prospects for BSM model descrimination - Lian-Tao Wang (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
19:30
Conference Dinner (until 21:30) ()
13:00
Lunch and End of Workshop (until 15:00) ()