HEPiX Fall 2012 Workshop

from Monday, October 15, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 19, 2012 (2:00 PM)
Institute of High Energy Physics (C305)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 15, 2012
Oct 16, 2012
Oct 17, 2012
Oct 18, 2012
Oct 19, 2012
AM
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) (C305)
9:00 AM Welcome address - Prof. Yifang Wang (IHEP)   (C305)
Slides
9:20 AM Workshop logistics - Gang Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (C305)
Slides
9:30 AM
Site reports -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 10:35 AM) (C305)
9:30 AM LCG-BEIJING Site Status - Dr Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (C305)
9:45 AM Australia Site Report - Lucien Philip Boland (University of Melbourne (AU)) Sean Christopher Crosby (University of Melbourne (AU))   (C305)
Slides
10:00 AM CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
10:20 AM GSI site report - Dr Walter Schoen (GSI)   (C305)
Slides
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Site reports -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 12:35 PM) (C305)
11:00 AM NDGF site report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (Unknown)   (C305)
11:15 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (C305)
Slides
11:30 AM The ATLAS Great Lakes Tier-2 (AGLT2) Site Report - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (C305)
Slides
11:45 AM Fermilab Site Report - Steven Timm (Fermilab)   (C305)
Slides
12:05 PM LAL and GRIF site report - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (C305)
Slides
12:20 PM DESY Site Report - Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY)   (C305)
Slides
9:00 AM
IT Infrastructure -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (C305)
9:00 AM DYNES: Building a distributed networking instrument - Benjeman Jay Meekhof (University of Michigan (US))   (C305)
Slides
9:30 AM Selecting a Business-Process-Management-System in conjunction with an Identity-and-Access-Management-System - Mr Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   (C305)
Slides
10:00 AM Scientific Linux current status update - Pat Riehecky (Fermilab)   (C305)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Computing - Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) (C305)
11:00 AM A decade of Condor experience at Fermilab - Steven Timm (Fermilab)   (C305)
Slides
11:30 AM CERN Batch System, Monitoring and Accounting - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
12:00 PM LRMS Migration at GridKa - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (C305)
Slides
9:00 AM
Security and Networking -Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 10:15 AM) (C305)
9:00 AM Network Traffic Analysis using HADOOP Architecture - Ms Shan Zeng (IHEP)   (C305)
Slides
9:25 AM ZNeTS: log your network traffic ! - Mr Thierry DESCOMBES (CNRS IN2P3)   (C305)
Slides
9:50 AM IPv6 deployment in IHEP - Qi Fazhi (IHEP)   (C305)
Slides
10:15 AM
Site reports -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (C305)
10:15 AM Site Report of ASGC - Mr YEN Eric (ASGC)   (C305)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Security and Networking -Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) (C305)
11:00 AM IPv6 deployment status at CERN - David Gutierrez Rueda (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
11:30 AM FZU IPv6 testbed updates - Marek Elias (Institute of Physics AS CR (FZU))   (C305)
Slides
12:00 PM The HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (C305)
Slides
9:00 AM
Grid, Cloud and Virtualisation -Dr John Gordon (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 10:30 AM) (C305)
9:00 AM The High-Availability FermiCloud Infrastructure-as-a-Service Facility - Steven Timm (Fermilab)   (C305)
Slides
9:30 AM scientific data cloud infrastructure and services in Chinese Academy of Sciences - Dr jianhui Li (no 4, south 4 street, zhongguancun, haidian district, beijing, china)   (C305)
Slides
10:00 AM EGI Federated Cloud Infrastructure - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   (C305)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Grid, Cloud and Virtualisation -Dr John Gordon (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 12:30 PM) (C305)
11:00 AM Virtualisation working group progress report - Tony Cass (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
11:30 AM Global Accounting in the Grid and Cloud - Dr John Gordon (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (C305)
Slides
12:00 PM STFC Scientific Computing Department Cloud computing - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   (C305)
Slides
9:00 AM
IT Infrastructure -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) (C305)
9:00 AM ITIL at CC-IN2P3 - Frédéric AZEVEDO (CC-IN2P3)   (C305)
Slides
9:30 AM JASMINE/CEMS and EMERALD - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (C305)
Slides
10:00 AM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (C305)
10:00 AM Mobile web development, and CERN mobile web site - Mr Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Security and Networking -Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 12:00 PM) (C305)
11:00 AM Service Provisioning and Security Guarantee in CSTNET - Dr Yulei Wu (CSTNET)   (C305)
Slides
11:30 AM Networking Tools for Sysadmins - Dr Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C305)
Slides
PM
12:35 PM --- Group photo ---
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (C305)
2:00 PM OpenStack Chances and Practice in IHEP - Dr Yaodong CHENG (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences) Mr hu qingbao (IHEP)   (C305)
Slides
2:30 PM CERN Agile Infrastructure , Road to Production - Steve Traylen (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
3:00 PM Integration Lemon/LAS monitoring with the CERN Agile Infrastructure - Ivan Fedorko (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
IT Infrastructure -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (C305)
4:00 PM Quattor update - Integrating Aquilon into a grid site - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   (C305)
Slides
4:30 PM Lync - Phone, voice mailbox, instant messaging... Get access to all of them from any place in the world. - Pawel Grzywaczewski (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
5:00 PM Scientific Linux Infastructure Improvements - Pat Riehecky (Fermilab)   (C305)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR/CINECA) (until 3:30 PM) (C305)
2:00 PM The Lustre file system at IHEP - Ms Lu Wang (IHEP)   (C305)
Slides
2:30 PM Lustre at GSI - Thomas Roth (GSI)   (C305)
Slides
3:00 PM RAL Tier1 Disk only Storage Project status and plans - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   (C305)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR/CINECA) (until 5:30 PM) (C305)
4:00 PM CERN Cloud Storage Evaluation - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
4:30 PM Alternatives to Posix. Lessons with S3 Compatible Storage Systems - James Hughes (Huawei)   (C305)
Slides
5:30 PM
Batch system BoF (until 7:00 PM) (A419)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Computing - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) (until 3:30 PM) (C305)
2:00 PM Report from batch system BOF - Aresh Vedaee (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   (C305)
Slides
2:30 PM Oracle Grid Engine at CC-IN2P3 - report after One year - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3)   (C305)
Slides
3:00 PM Setting up the CSP mode in a Gridengine production cluster - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C305)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) (until 5:00 PM) (C305)
4:00 PM Slurm Experiences for WLCG in the Nordics - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (Unknown)   (C305)
4:30 PM Testing SLURM batch system for a grid farm: functionalities, scalability, performance and how it works in a GRID environment - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (C305)
Slides
5:00 PM
HEPiX board (by invitation only) -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 6:30 PM) (A419)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Security and Networking -Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 3:30 PM) (C305)
2:00 PM Data Center Network changes and extension to Wigner - David Gutierrez Rueda (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
2:30 PM Federated Identity Management for HEP - Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (C305)
Slides
3:00 PM Cyber security update - Mr Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 5:00 PM) (C305)
4:00 PM Bringing cloud storage to your desk with Mucura - Mr Fabio Hernandez (IN2P3/CNRS Computing Center and IHEP Computing Center)   (C305)
Slides
4:30 PM News from HEPiX Storage Working Group - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR/CINECA)   (C305)
Slides
5:00 PM
Grid, Cloud and Virtualisation -Dr John Gordon (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 5:30 PM) (C305)
5:00 PM CERN and Helix Nebula, the Science Cloud - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN)   (C305)
Slides
7:00 PM
Workshop banquet (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (C305)
12:00 PM Workshop wrap-up - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (C305)
Slides