International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology (HG2013)

from Monday, June 3, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, June 6, 2013 (6:00 PM)
ICTP Trieste

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 3, 2013
Jun 4, 2013
Jun 5, 2013
Jun 6, 2013
AM
8:30 AM
Workshop registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome and Workshop Information (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome Address - Alfonso Franciosi (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
9:15 AM Information and Workshop Structure - Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
9:30 AM
High gradient physics and theory (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:30 AM Dislocation sources and dynamics - Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Using stochastic theory for RF breakdown analysis - Yinon Ashkenazy (University of Jerusalem)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Ongoing CLIC activities in Helsinki - Markus Aicheler (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
High-Gradient Phenomena (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Multi-physics simulation of surface under electric field - Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu, Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM Breakdown turn-on simulations - Kyrre SJOBAK (CERN / Uni. Oslo) Kyrre Ness Sjoebaek (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
11:50 AM Plasma modelling in RF simulations - Alexej GRUDIEV (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:15 PM A SW structure possibility for CLIC main linacs - Vasim KHAN (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
KLystron based high gradient testing (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM C-band power tests @LNF - Marco BELLAVEGLIA (INFN - LNF)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM C-band testing for SwissFEL - Paolo CRAIEVICH (PSI)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Recent high gradient experiments at SLAC - Valery DOLGASHEV (SLAC)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM CERN X-box1 news - Jan W. KOVERMANN (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Testing areas - Beam tests and diagnostics I (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Next X-boxes at CERN - Nuria CATALAN LASHERAS (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM Testing with beams in CTF3: breakdown kick and advanced diagnostics - Wilfrid FARABOLINI (CEA-IRFU/CERN)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Precise phase measurements at high-power - Benjamin WOOLLEY (Cockcroft Institute/Lancaster Univ/CERN)   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Laser-trigerred breakdown experiment with an photocathod RF Gun at Tsinghua University - Jiaru SHI (Tsinghua University)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
High gradient technology applications: novel photon sources, FELs, medical and industrial applications II (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Physics and applications of Thomson/Compton back scattering - Vittoria PETRILLO (INFN and University of Milan)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM ELI-NP project - Marian TOMA (Extreme Light Infrastr-Nucl.Phys. (ELI-NP))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Status of the C-band system at SINAP - Qiang GU (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Turkish FEL project and proposals - Avni AKSOY (Ankara University)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
High gradient technology applications: novel photon sources, FELs, medical and industrial applications II (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:00 AM Linac optimisation - Kyrre SJOBAK (CERN / Univ. Oslo) Kyrre Ness Sjoebaek (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
Slides
11:25 AM Electron beam brightness in NC Linac-driven X-ray FELs - Simone DI MITRI (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Trieste X-band system operation and test stand plans - Gerardo D'AURIA (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
Slides
12:05 PM Optimisation of single bunch linac for FERMI upgrade - Alexej GRUDIEV (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM High gradient FEL design - Daniel SCHULTE (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
High gradient technology applications (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Photonic gap cavity: application for accelerators - Vittorio VACCARO (INFN and University of Naples)   ()
9:25 AM High gradient activities at UCLA - James ROSENZWEIG (UCLA)   ()
9:50 AM CLIC plans - Walter WUENSCH (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:35 AM
Collaboration with industry - Power sources and component availability (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:35 AM Radiabeam presentation - Luigi FAILLACE (Radiabeam)   ()
Slides
10:50 AM Precision parts and modules for science - Mathieu BREUKERS (VDL ETG Researcch)   ()
Slides
11:05 AM Scandinova presentation - Mikael LINDHOLM (Scandinova Systems AB)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM High Power Sources - Claude VAN DAELE (CPI Europe Ltd.)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM CINEL presentation - Giuseppe LAMANNA (Strumenti Scientifici CINEL)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Mitsubishi presentation - Ikeda Naoaki (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries LTD)   ()
Slides
12:05 PM High frequency, high power klystrons in Toshiba - Osamu YUSHIRO (Toshiba -TETD)   ()
Slides
PM
12:40 PM --- Extended lunch ---
3:00 PM
RF Design and Fabrication I (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Pulse compressors - Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:25 PM Active pulse compression results - Anatoly VIKHAREV (Institute of Applied Physics RAS)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM Choke mode structure development at Tsinghua University - Jiaru SHI (Tsinghua University)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM Multi-mode accelerating structures - Jay HIRSHFIELD (Yale University/Omega-P Inc.)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
RF Design and Fabrication II (until 6:40 PM) ()
5:00 PM High-gradient proton accelerating structures - Alexej GRUDIEV (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:25 PM RF undulators - Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   ()
5:50 PM Development of long pulse mm-wave source - Ivan SPASSOVSKY (ENEA Frascati)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM High-power RF components - Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:40 PM --- Extended lunch ---
3:00 PM
Testing areas - Beam tests and diagnostics II (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Comparison of breakdown behavior between klystron and beam driven structures - Wilfrid FARABOLINI (CEA-IRFU/CERN)   ()
Slides
3:25 PM The upgraded Argonne Wakefield Accelerator facility (AWA): a test-bed for the development of high gradient accelerating structures and wakefield measurements - John POWER (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM Updates on recent experiments of lielectric loaded accelerators and preparation of Laser triggered RF breakdown study at AWA - Chunguang JING (Euclid Techlabs/Argonne National Lab)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM Damping materials for WF monitors measurements - Giovanni DE MICHELE (PSI-EPFL-CERN)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Poster Session (until 6:30 PM) ()
12:50 PM --- Workshop Photo ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM --- Visit to Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste ---
5:00 PM --- Visit to Trieste ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner in Trieste ---
12:20 PM --- Conclusions/Lunch ---