We upgraded Indico to version 3.0. The new search is now available as well.

International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology (HG2013)

Europe/Rome
ICTP Trieste

ICTP Trieste

Strada Costiera, 11 34151 Trieste (ITALY)
Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste) , Sami Tantawi (SLAC) , Toshiyasu Higo (KEK) , Walter Wuensch (CERN)
Description
The seventh annual workshop on high gradients, HG2013, will be hosted this year by the Sincrotrone Trieste. High-gradient RF is now being considered for a wide variety of accelerator applications and the objective of this workshop is to advance the field by bringing together our research and development community. The workshop will cover experiments, simulations, technology and theory in a format similar to past years. The web pages of last year's workshop, hosted by KEK, can be found at https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?ovw=True&confId=165513. The organizing committee: Gerardo D'Auria, Sincrotrone Trieste Toshi Higo, KEK Sami Tantawi, SLAC Walter Wuensch, CERN
Poster
Workshop photo
Participants
  • Alessandro Fabris
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla
  • Anatoly Vikharev
  • Andrea Milocco
  • Avni AKSOY
  • Benjamin Woolley
  • Boris Wilfried Etonde
  • Chuangxiang Tang
  • Chunguang Jing
  • Claude Van Daele
  • Claudio Serpico
  • Daniel Schulte
  • DIANE MONDE TCHAPTCHET
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • François ONANA BIOLO
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Giovanni De Michele
  • Hans Priem
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Ivan Spassovsky
  • Jan W. Kovermann
  • Jay Hirshfield
  • Jeff Neilson
  • Jiaru SHI
  • John Power
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Kyrre Sjobak
  • Marco Bellaveglia
  • Marek Jacewicz
  • Mari van der Linden
  • maria rosaria masullo
  • Marian Toma
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Mathieu Breukers
  • Matteo Magnifico
  • Michela Bassanese
  • Mikael Lindholm
  • MOHAMED EL KHALDI
  • Nadège EPOLE KOME
  • Narcisse NZETCHA
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Osamu YUSHIRO
  • Paolo Craievich
  • Paolo Delgiusto
  • Qiang Gu
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Karlsson
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Simone Benvenuto
  • Simone Di Mitri
  • Staffan Edholm
  • Steffen Doebert
  • touy goiu
  • Vahur Zadin
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Vasim Khan
  • Vittoria Petrillo
  • Vittorio Giorgio vaccaro
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Xander Janssen
  • Yasuo Higashi
  • Yinon Ashkenazy
  • Yoshihisa IWASHITA
  • Zafer Nergiz
    • 08:30 09:00
      Workshop registration
    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome and Workshop Information
      • 09:00
        Welcome Address 15m
        Speaker: Alfonso Franciosi (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)
      • 09:15
        Information and Workshop Structure 15m
        Speaker: Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)
    • 09:30 10:45
      High gradient physics and theory
      • 09:30
        Dislocation sources and dynamics 25m
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Using stochastic theory for RF breakdown analysis 25m
        Speaker: Yinon Ashkenazy (University of Jerusalem)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Ongoing CLIC activities in Helsinki 25m
        Speaker: Markus Aicheler (Helsinki Institute of Physics)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:00 12:40
      High-Gradient Phenomena
    • 12:40 15:00
      Extended lunch 2h 20m
    • 15:00 16:40
      RF Design and Fabrication I
      • 15:00
        Pulse compressors 25m
        Speaker: Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Active pulse compression results 25m
        Speaker: Anatoly VIKHAREV (Institute of Applied Physics RAS)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Choke mode structure development at Tsinghua University 25m
        Speaker: Jiaru SHI (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Multi-mode accelerating structures 25m
        Speaker: Jay HIRSHFIELD (Yale University/Omega-P Inc.)
        Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 17:00 18:40
      RF Design and Fabrication II
      • 17:00
        High-gradient proton accelerating structures 25m
        Speaker: Alexej GRUDIEV (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        RF undulators 25m
        Speaker: Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
      • 17:50
        Development of long pulse mm-wave source 25m
        Speaker: Ivan SPASSOVSKY (ENEA Frascati)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        High-power RF components 25m
        Speaker: Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:40
      KLystron based high gradient testing
      • 09:00
        C-band power tests @LNF 25m
        Speaker: Marco BELLAVEGLIA (INFN - LNF)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        C-band testing for SwissFEL 25m
        Speaker: Paolo CRAIEVICH (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Recent high gradient experiments at SLAC 25m
        Speaker: Valery DOLGASHEV (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        CERN X-box1 news 25m
        Speaker: Jan W. KOVERMANN (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 12:40
      Testing areas - Beam tests and diagnostics I
      • 11:00
        Next X-boxes at CERN 25m
        Speaker: Nuria CATALAN LASHERAS (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Testing with beams in CTF3: breakdown kick and advanced diagnostics 25m
        Speaker: Wilfrid FARABOLINI (CEA-IRFU/CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Precise phase measurements at high-power 25m
        Speaker: Benjamin WOOLLEY (Cockcroft Institute/Lancaster Univ/CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Laser-trigerred breakdown experiment with an photocathod RF Gun at Tsinghua University 25m
        Speaker: Jiaru SHI (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
    • 12:40 15:00
      Extended lunch 2h 20m
    • 15:00 16:40
      Testing areas - Beam tests and diagnostics II
      • 15:00
        Comparison of breakdown behavior between klystron and beam driven structures 25m
        Speaker: Wilfrid FARABOLINI (CEA-IRFU/CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        The upgraded Argonne Wakefield Accelerator facility (AWA): a test-bed for the development of high gradient accelerating structures and wakefield measurements 25m
        Speaker: John POWER (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Updates on recent experiments of lielectric loaded accelerators and preparation of Laser triggered RF breakdown study at AWA 25m
        Speaker: Chunguang JING (Euclid Techlabs/Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Damping materials for WF monitors measurements 25m
        Speaker: Giovanni DE MICHELE (PSI-EPFL-CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Poster Session
    • 09:00 10:40
      High gradient technology applications: novel photon sources, FELs, medical and industrial applications II
      • 09:00
        Physics and applications of Thomson/Compton back scattering 25m
        Speaker: Vittoria PETRILLO (INFN and University of Milan)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        ELI-NP project 25m
        Speaker: Marian TOMA (Extreme Light Infrastr-Nucl.Phys. (ELI-NP))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Status of the C-band system at SINAP 25m
        Speaker: Qiang GU (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Turkish FEL project and proposals 25m
        Speaker: Avni AKSOY (Ankara University)
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 12:50
      High gradient technology applications: novel photon sources, FELs, medical and industrial applications II
      • 11:00
        Linac optimisation 25m
        Speakers: Kyrre Ness Sjoebaek (University of Oslo (NO)) , Kyrre SJOBAK (CERN / Univ. Oslo)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Electron beam brightness in NC Linac-driven X-ray FELs 25m
        Speaker: Simone DI MITRI (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Trieste X-band system operation and test stand plans 15m
        Speaker: Gerardo D'AURIA (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Optimisation of single bunch linac for FERMI upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Alexej GRUDIEV (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        High gradient FEL design 20m
        Speaker: Daniel SCHULTE (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:50 13:00
      Workshop Photo 10m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 17:00
      Visit to Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste 2h 30m
    • 17:00 19:30
      Visit to Trieste 2h 30m
    • 19:30 19:40
      Dinner in Trieste 10m
    • 09:00 10:15
      High gradient technology applications
      • 09:00
        Photonic gap cavity: application for accelerators 25m
        Speaker: Vittorio VACCARO (INFN and University of Naples)
      • 09:25
        High gradient activities at UCLA 25m
        Speaker: James ROSENZWEIG (UCLA)
      • 09:50
        CLIC plans 25m
        Speaker: Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:15 10:35
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:35 12:20
      Collaboration with industry - Power sources and component availability
      • 10:35
        Radiabeam presentation 15m
        Speaker: Luigi FAILLACE (Radiabeam)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Precision parts and modules for science 15m
        Speaker: Mathieu BREUKERS (VDL ETG Researcch)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Scandinova presentation 15m
        Speaker: Mikael LINDHOLM (Scandinova Systems AB)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        High Power Sources 15m
        Speaker: Claude VAN DAELE (CPI Europe Ltd.)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        CINEL presentation 15m
        Speaker: Giuseppe LAMANNA (Strumenti Scientifici CINEL)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Mitsubishi presentation 15m
        Speaker: Ikeda Naoaki (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries LTD)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        High frequency, high power klystrons in Toshiba 15m
        Speaker: Osamu YUSHIRO (Toshiba -TETD)
        Slides
    • 12:20 12:40
      Conclusions/Lunch 20m