Italian Teacher Programme 2014

from Sunday, 12 October 2014 (17:00) to Friday, 17 October 2014 (13:30)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Oct 2014
13 Oct 2014
14 Oct 2014
15 Oct 2014
16 Oct 2014
17 Oct 2014
AM
09:00
Seminari (until 12:30) (160/1-009)
09:00 Introduzione alla fisica delle particelle - Marco Cirelli (IPhT CNRS/CEA Saclay)   (160/1-009)
Slides
10:00 Introduzione agli esperimenti di fisica delle particelle - Marco Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   (160/1-009)
Slides
11:00 --- pausa caffe' ---
11:30 Introduzione alla fisica delle particelle - Marco Cirelli (IPhT CNRS/CEA Saclay)   (160/1-009)
Slides
08:30
Seminari (until 12:45) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
08:30 Introduzione alla fisica delle particelle - Marco Cirelli (IPhT CNRS/CEA Saclay)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
09:45 Introduzione agli esperimenti di fisica delle particelle - Marco Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
11:00 --- pausa caffe' ---
11:30 La fisica delle astroparticelle e l'esperimento AMS-02 sulla stazione spaziale internazionale - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
08:30
Seminari (until 12:45) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
08:30 Introduzione agli acceleratori di particelle - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
09:45 Introduzione agli esperimenti di fisica delle particelle - Chiara Roda (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
11:00 --- pausa caffe' ---
11:30 Introduzione agli esperimenti di fisica delle particelle - Chiara Roda (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
08:30
Seminari (until 12:45) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
08:30 Introduzione agli acceleratori di particelle - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:45 Introduzione agli acceleratori di particelle - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:00 --- pausa caffe' ---
11:30 La tecnologia dell'ultra alto vuoto - Paolo Chiggiato (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
08:30
Seminari (until 11:30) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
08:30 Applicazioni mediche di fisica moderna - Marco Silari (CERN)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
Slides
09:45 Trasferimento Tecnologico - Giovanni Anelli (CERN)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
Slides
11:00 --- pausa caffe' ---
11:30
Working group - Lorenzo Galante (until 12:30) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
poster
PM
17:00
Welcome reception (until 18:00) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:00
Overview of the programme (until 19:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
13:45
Visite e gruppi di lavoro (until 18:00) ()
13:45 Transport from Building 39 to Magnettest Facility (SM18)   (Building 39 (Hostel Reception))
14:00 Visit to the Magnet Test Facility SM18 - Claudio Santoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR)) Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
15:00 Transport from SM18 to Building 33 (CERN Reception)   (SM18)
15:30 Cloud Chamber Workshop - group: Muon - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
15:30 Visit to Microcosm - group: Antimuon   (Microcosm)
16:45 Cloud Chamber Workshop - group: Antimuon - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
16:45 Visit to Microcosm - group: Muon   ()
14:00
Visite e gruppi di lavoro (until 18:00) ()
14:00 Transport from Building 39 (Hotel reception) to Prévessin site   (Building 39)
14:10 Visit to the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer POCC - group: hard disk - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Buikding 946)
14:10 Visit to the CERN Control Centre - group: lead ion   (Building 874)
15:00 Visit to the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer POCC - group: lead ion - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
15:00 Visit to the CERN Control Centre - group: hard disk   (874/R-030 - CCC)
15:55 Transport from Prévessin site to main building   ()
16:10 Visit to the CERN Computer Centre - group: hard disk   (Building 513)
16:10 Visit to the Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - group: lead ion   (Building 354)
16:50 Walk from building 513 to building 354 - group: hard disk   (Building 513)
16:50 Walk from LEIR to building 513 - group: lead ion   (LEIR)
17:00 Visit to the CERN Computer Centre - group: lead ion   ()
17:00 Visit to the Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - group: hard disk   (Building 354)
13:45
Visite e gruppi di lavoro (until 17:45) ()
13:45 Transport from Building 39 to ALICE - group: 1 (elettroni)   (Building 39)
14:00 Extreme Energy Event Project Group 3 (tau) - Silvia Miozzi (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
14:00 Visit to A Large Ion Collider Experiment - group: 1 (elettroni)   (Point 2 of LHC)
14:45 Transport from Building 39 to ALICE- group 2 (muoni)   (Building 39)
15:00 Transport from ALICE to building 39 - group: 1(elettroni)   (Point 2 of LHC)
15:00 Visit to A Large Ion Collider Experiment - group: 2 (muoni)   (Point 2 of LHC)
15:30 Extreme Energy Event Project - Group 1 (elettroni) - Silvia Miozzi (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
15:45 Transport from Building 39 to ALICE - group: 3 (tau)   (Building 39)
15:55 Transport from ALICE to building 39 - group: 2 (muoni)   (Point 2 of LHC)
16:00 Visit to A Large Ion Collider Experiment - group: 3 (tau)   (Point 2 of LHC)
16:45 Extreme Energy Event Project - Group 2 (muoni) - Silvia Miozzi (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
17:00 Transport from ALICE building 39 - group: 3 (tau)   (Point 2 of LHC)
18:00
Epistemologia della ricerca sperimentale e teorica in fisica - Franco Vaio (until 19:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
slides
14:30
Visite e gruppi di lavoro (until 18:00) ()
14:30 Walk from building 33 to Point 1 of the Large Hadron Collider - groups: 1 and 2 - Claudio Santoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Building 33)
14:45 Visit to the ATLAS detector - group: 1 - Claudio Santoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Point 1 of LHC)
14:45 Visit to the ATLAS Visitor Centre - group: 2 - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (AVC)
15:30 Visit to the ATLAS detector - group: 2 - Claudio Santoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Point 1 of LHC)
15:30 Visit to the ATLAS Visitor Centre - group: 1 - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (AVC)
15:30 Visit to the Synchro Cyclotron (SC) - groups: 3 and 4   ()
16:00 Walk from building 300 to ATLAS - groups: 3 and 4 - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (Building 300)
16:15 Visit to the ATLAS detector - group: 3 - Claudio Santoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Point 1 of LHC)
16:15 Visit to the ATLAS Visitor Centre - group: 4 - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (AVC)
16:15 Walk from ATLAS to Building 300 - groups: 1 and 2 - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (Building 300)
16:30 Visit to the Synchro Cyclotron (SC) - groups: 1 and 2   (Building 300)
17:00 Visit to the ATLAS detector - group: 4 - Claudio Santoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Point 1 of LHC)
17:00 Visit to the ATLAS Visitor Centre - group: 3   (AVC)
17:05 Walk from Building 300 to LEIR - groups: 1 and 2   (Building 300)
17:15 Visit to the Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - groups: 1 and 2 - Stefano Mattei (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (PS area)
17:45 Walk from ATLAS to building 33 - groups: 3 and 4   (Point 1 of LHC)
18:00
Introduzione alla fisica delle particelle - Marco Cirelli (IPhT CNRS/CEA Saclay) (until 19:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))