4th EIROforum School on Instrumentation

from Monday, 15 June 2015 (08:00) to Friday, 19 June 2015 (16:45)
ESO & EUROfusion (Auditorium Telescopium (old Auditorium), ESO)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jun 2015
16 Jun 2015
17 Jun 2015
18 Jun 2015
19 Jun 2015
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Welcome to ESI 2015 from Tim de Zeeuw, ESO Director General (until 09:10) (Auditorium Telescopium (old Auditorium), ESO)
09:10
EIRO summaries (until 09:50) (Auditorium Telescopium)
09:10 ESRF - Pablo Fajardo (ESRF)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:15 XFEL - Markus Kuster (XFEL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:20 ILL - Martin Boehm (ILL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:25 ESO - Mark Casali (ESO)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:30 EMBL - Thomas Schneider (EMBL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:35 EUROfusion - Tony Donne (EUROfusion)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:40 ESA - David Lumb (ESA)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:45 CERN - Christian Joram (CERN)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:50
Overview: High Energy Physics (until 10:35) (Auditorium Telescopium)
09:50 Overview talk: High Energy Physics - Andreas SCHOPPER (CERN)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Overview Talk: Synchroton Radiaton & Free Electron Lasers (until 11:45) (Auditorium Telescopium)
11:00 Overview talk ESRF - Pablo Fajardo (ESRF)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
11:20 Science at Free Electron Lasers - Serguei Molodtsov (XFEL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
11:45
Overview Talk: Neutron Physics (until 12:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
11:45 Overview talk ILL - Martin Boehm (ILL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:00
Session lectures (until 10:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
09:00 Fusion diagnostics - Tony Donné (EUROfusion)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:45 Alpha-particle diagnostics for JET deuterium-tritium experiments - Vasily Kiptily (CCFE)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session lectures (until 12:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
11:00 Interactions of particles and fields - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
11:45 Instrumentation in HEP - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:00
Session lectures (until 10:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
09:00 The THALES project - Martin Boehm (ILL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:45 Neutron sources and neutron optics - Pierre Courtois (ILL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session lectures (until 12:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
11:00 Ground Based instrumentation for Astronomy - Luca Pasquini (ESO, Germany)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
11:45 Principles of radio and mm-wave interferometry - Robert Laing (ESO, Germany)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:00
Session lectures (until 10:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
09:00 Detectors for the European XFEL - KUSTER Markus   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:45 Femtosecond X-Ray Experiments: Towards an ultimate high-speed molecular camera - Wojciech Gawelda (XFEL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session lectures (until 11:45) (Auditorium Telescopium)
11:00 Synchrotron Radiation for Structural Biology - Andrew McCarthy (EMBL-Grenoble)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
11:45
Key Astronomy Talk (until 12:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
slides
11:45 Discovering the Accelerating Universe - Bruno Leibundgut (ESO, Germany)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
09:00
Common technology and tools (until 10:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
09:45 Surface Analysis Techniques for the Study of Plasma Wall Interactions - Nicolas Bekris (EUROfusion)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Common technology and tools (until 13:00) (Auditorium Telescopium)
10:45 Evolution of computing for LHC, from Grids to Clouds - Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
11:30 Current data management and analysis practices for synchrotons - Andrew Gotz (ESFR, France)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
12:15 Data acquisition - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Overview Talk: Astronomy (until 14:15) (Auditorium Telescopium)
13:30 Overview talk ESO - Mark Casali (ESO)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
14:15
Overview Talk: Space (until 15:00) (Auditorium Telescopium)
14:15 Overview talk ESA - David Lumb (ESA-ESTEC)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Overview Talk: Molecular Biology Lab (until 16:15) (Auditorium Telescopium)
15:30 Overview talk EMBL - Thomas Schneider (EMBL Hamburg)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
16:15
Overview Talk: Fusion (until 17:00) (Auditorium Telescopium)
16:15 Fusion Electricity: A roadmap to the realisation of fusion energy - Tony Donné (EUROfusion)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
17:00 --- Break ---
17:25 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Session lectures (until 15:00) (Auditorium Telescopium)
13:30 Instrumentation for Space Astronomy - David Lumb (ESA)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
14:15 Instrumentation for Solar System Exploration - David Lumb (ESA)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Session lectures (until 17:00) (Auditorium Telescopium)
15:30 X-ray Optics for Synchrotron Radiation Beamlines - Raymond Barrett (ESRF, France)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
16:15 Synchrotron Radiation Detectors - Pablo Fajardo (ESRF)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
17:00
Poster Session I (until 17:45) (Bridge between 2 buildings)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Site visits (until 17:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Poster Session II (until 14:15) (Bridge between the 2 buildings)
14:15
Highlight topic (until 15:15) (Auditorium Telescopium)
14:15 FPGAs and obsolescence mitigation - Ignacio Molina (ESO, Germany)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
14:45 Data acquisition and instrument control at the ILL - Paolo Mutti (ILL)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Highlight topic (until 17:30) (Auditorium Telescopium)
15:45 Low noise electronics for detectors - Javier Reyes (ESO, Germany)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
16:15 The digital SiPM detector - Stefan BRUNNER (PHILIPS)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
Slides
16:45 Microelectronic technologies for HEP Instrumentation - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)   (Auditorium Telescopium)
17:30 --- 25 - Poster session III ---
19:00
ESI 2015 Dinner & Poster awards (until 21:00) (Restaurant Rondell)
13:00 --- Lunch Buffet ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×