Low Emittance Rings 2015 Workshop

from Tuesday, 15 September 2015 (06:00) to Thursday, 17 September 2015 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Sep 2015
16 Sep 2015
17 Sep 2015
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Session 1 - LERD (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Welcome to the EPN Science Campus and ESRF Highlights - Francesco SETTE   ()
09:20 First commissioning experience with the MAX IV 3 GeV storage ring - Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)   ()
10:00 ESRF accelerator upgrade project status - Laurent Farvacque   ()
10:20 APS Upgrade lattice design status - Vadim Sajaev (APS)   ()
10:40 Lattice design for the future HEPS storage ring - Gang Xu (IHEP)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Session 2 - LERD (until 12:50) ()
11:30 Petra III upgrade - Joachim Keil (DESY)   ()
11:50 Status of Iranian Light Source - Hossein Ghasem (IPM - Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   ()
12:10 ALS upgrade - Christoph steier (ALS)   ()
12:30 Upgrade of Elettra - Emanuel karantzoulis (Synchrotron Elettra)   ()
09:00
Session 5 - IICE (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Review of collective effects - Dr Victor Smalyuk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
09:30 Emittance diluting effect due to short range transverse wakes - Jeremy Perrin (Cornel)   ()
09:50 Impact of a Harmonic Cavity Flattened Potential on Single and Multibunch Coherent Instabilities - Francis Cullinan (University of London (GB))   ()
10:10 NEG properties characterization at ultra-high frequencies - Eirini Koukovini Platia   ()
10:30
Discussion (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break (Group photo) ---
11:30
Session 6 - LERT (until 12:50) ()
11:30 ESRF upgrade technical design and system integration - Jean-Claude BIASCI (ESRF)   ()
11:50 Design of Small Aperture Quadrupole Magnet for HEPS-TF - Yingshun Zhu (IHEP)   ()
12:10 Update on magnets for the DDBA upgrade and bending magnet beamlines for Diamond II - Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   ()
12:30 ANKA/CLIC superconducting wiggler: status and prospects - Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
09:00
Session 9 - LERT (until 10:10) ()
09:00 On-axis injection and bunch length control in the ALS upgrade: studies for a stripline kicker and harmonic cavities - Stefano De Santis (LBL)   ()
09:30 Injection system and hardware design for the HEPS R&D - Jinhui Chen (IHEP)   ()
09:50 Pulsed Multipole Injection for the MAX IV Storage Rings - Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)   ()
10:10
Eucard3 Discussion (until 10:50) ()
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20
Session 10 - Eucard 3 Discussion (until 12:50) ()
11:20 Parallel session discussion : LERD   (Central Building, Room 337)
11:20 Parallel session discussion: IICE   (Central Building, Room 500)
11:20 Parallel session discussion: LERT   (Belledonne Building, BEL 1-01)
12:20 Plenary session – Conclusions   (Central Building, Auditorium)
PM
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 3 - LERD (until 16:10) ()
14:30 SLS2 Design Status and Preliminary Studies of Collective Effects - Haisheng Xu   ()
14:50 New design of CLIC damping rings - Stefania Papadopoulou   ()
15:10 The project of the compact light source with longitudinal gradient superconductive dipoles - Konstantin Zolotarev   ()
15:30 Use of Non-Uniform Bending Magnets For Emittance Reduction - Grigory Baranov   ()
15:50 Application of the HMBA-Lattice to a 3GeV Machine - Dieter Einfeld   ()
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Session 4 - LERD (until 17:30) ()
16:30 DA optimization of the ESRF lattices: new and old - Nicola Carmignani (ESRF)   ()
16:50 Horizontal phase space shaping for injection efficiency optimization - Simon White (ESRF)   ()
17:10 Modeling longitudinal gradient bend magnets in long-term tracking simulations - Michael Ehrlichman (PSI)   ()
17:30
Discussion (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Welcome cocktail and buffet (until 20:00) (ESRF Visitor Center)
12:50
Discussion (until 13:10) ()
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 7 - Exper. LERD (until 15:20) ()
14:30 Toward Sub-micron Orbit Stability at NSLS-II - Boris Podobedov (NSLSII)   ()
14:50 Experimental observations at the Metrology Light Source - Jörg Feikes (MLS)   ()
15:20
Session 8 - FCC (until 16:00) ()
15:20 Higher order chromaticity correction for the future low emittance collider FCC-ee - Bastian Haerer (CERN)   ()
15:40 Tolerance Studies and Coupling for extreme low emittance in FCC-ee - Sandra Aumon (CERN)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
SESSION 8 bis - FCC (until 16:40) ()
16:20 Tapering options to achieve low emittances in the future high energy collider FCC-ee - Andreas Doblhammer (CERN)   ()
16:40
ESRF Visit (until 18:00) (ESRF Chartreuse Hall)
18:00
Discussion (until 18:30) ()
18:30 --- At leisure ---
19:00
Dinner shuttle service (until 19:30) (ESRF Central Building, Main Entrance)
19:30
Dinner 'La Corne d'Or' restaurant (until 22:00) (Corenc)
22:00
Shuttle service to Grenoble town center and ESRF (until 22:30) ()
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Session 11 - AT Workshop (until 15:50) ()
14:20 Accelerator Toolbox and atcollab: Experience and perspective on direction forward and general discussion - Boaz Nash (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   ()
14:50 Coupling studies with Simulation and Measurement and general discussion - Ward Wurtz (Canadian Light Source)   ()
15:20 AT development at ESRF and general discussion - Simone Liuzzo (ESRF)   ()
15:50 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
AT General discussion (until 18:00) ()
16:20 AT development and compatibility issues and general discussion - Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
16:50 General discussion: Where do we go next with AT? and make a list of near term goals and action items - All participants   ()