We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
Low Emittance Rings 2015 Workshop

from Tuesday, September 15, 2015 (6:00 AM) to Thursday, September 17, 2015 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 15, 2015
Sep 16, 2015
Sep 17, 2015
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Session 1 - LERD (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome to the EPN Science Campus and ESRF Highlights - Francesco SETTE   ()
9:20 AM First commissioning experience with the MAX IV 3 GeV storage ring - Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)   ()
10:00 AM ESRF accelerator upgrade project status - Laurent Farvacque   ()
10:20 AM APS Upgrade lattice design status - Vadim Sajaev (APS)   ()
10:40 AM Lattice design for the future HEPS storage ring - Gang Xu (IHEP)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 - LERD (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:30 AM Petra III upgrade - Joachim Keil (DESY)   ()
11:50 AM Status of Iranian Light Source - Hossein Ghasem (IPM - Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   ()
12:10 PM ALS upgrade - Christoph steier (ALS)   ()
12:30 PM Upgrade of Elettra - Emanuel karantzoulis (Synchrotron Elettra)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 5 - IICE (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Review of collective effects - Dr Victor Smalyuk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
9:30 AM Emittance diluting effect due to short range transverse wakes - Jeremy Perrin (Cornel)   ()
9:50 AM Impact of a Harmonic Cavity Flattened Potential on Single and Multibunch Coherent Instabilities - Francis Cullinan (University of London (GB))   ()
10:10 AM NEG properties characterization at ultra-high frequencies - Eirini Koukovini Platia   ()
10:30 AM
Discussion (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break (Group photo) ---
11:30 AM
Session 6 - LERT (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:30 AM ESRF upgrade technical design and system integration - Jean-Claude BIASCI (ESRF)   ()
11:50 AM Design of Small Aperture Quadrupole Magnet for HEPS-TF - Yingshun Zhu (IHEP)   ()
12:10 PM Update on magnets for the DDBA upgrade and bending magnet beamlines for Diamond II - Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   ()
12:30 PM ANKA/CLIC superconducting wiggler: status and prospects - Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
9:00 AM
Session 9 - LERT (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM On-axis injection and bunch length control in the ALS upgrade: studies for a stripline kicker and harmonic cavities - Stefano De Santis (LBL)   ()
9:30 AM Injection system and hardware design for the HEPS R&D - Jinhui Chen (IHEP)   ()
9:50 AM Pulsed Multipole Injection for the MAX IV Storage Rings - Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)   ()
10:10 AM
Eucard3 Discussion (until 10:50 AM) ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM
Session 10 - Eucard 3 Discussion (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:20 AM Parallel session discussion : LERD   (Central Building, Room 337)
11:20 AM Parallel session discussion: IICE   (Central Building, Room 500)
11:20 AM Parallel session discussion: LERT   (Belledonne Building, BEL 1-01)
12:20 PM Plenary session – Conclusions   (Central Building, Auditorium)
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Session 3 - LERD (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM SLS2 Design Status and Preliminary Studies of Collective Effects - Haisheng Xu   ()
2:50 PM New design of CLIC damping rings - Stefania Papadopoulou   ()
3:10 PM The project of the compact light source with longitudinal gradient superconductive dipoles - Konstantin Zolotarev   ()
3:30 PM Use of Non-Uniform Bending Magnets For Emittance Reduction - Grigory Baranov   ()
3:50 PM Application of the HMBA-Lattice to a 3GeV Machine - Dieter Einfeld   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Session 4 - LERD (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM DA optimization of the ESRF lattices: new and old - Nicola Carmignani (ESRF)   ()
4:50 PM Horizontal phase space shaping for injection efficiency optimization - Simon White (ESRF)   ()
5:10 PM Modeling longitudinal gradient bend magnets in long-term tracking simulations - Michael Ehrlichman (PSI)   ()
5:30 PM
Discussion (until 6:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM
Welcome cocktail and buffet (until 8:00 PM) (ESRF Visitor Center)
12:50 PM
Discussion (until 1:10 PM) ()
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Session 7 - Exper. LERD (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:30 PM Toward Sub-micron Orbit Stability at NSLS-II - Boris Podobedov (NSLSII)   ()
2:50 PM Experimental observations at the Metrology Light Source - Jörg Feikes (MLS)   ()
3:20 PM
Session 8 - FCC (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:20 PM Higher order chromaticity correction for the future low emittance collider FCC-ee - Bastian Haerer (CERN)   ()
3:40 PM Tolerance Studies and Coupling for extreme low emittance in FCC-ee - Sandra Aumon (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:20 PM
SESSION 8 bis - FCC (until 4:40 PM) ()
4:20 PM Tapering options to achieve low emittances in the future high energy collider FCC-ee - Andreas Doblhammer (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM
ESRF Visit (until 6:00 PM) (ESRF Chartreuse Hall)
6:00 PM
Discussion (until 6:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM --- At leisure ---
7:00 PM
Dinner shuttle service (until 7:30 PM) (ESRF Central Building, Main Entrance)
7:30 PM
Dinner 'La Corne d'Or' restaurant (until 10:00 PM) (Corenc)
10:00 PM
Shuttle service to Grenoble town center and ESRF (until 10:30 PM) ()
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Session 11 - AT Workshop (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:20 PM Accelerator Toolbox and atcollab: Experience and perspective on direction forward and general discussion - Boaz Nash (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   ()
2:50 PM Coupling studies with Simulation and Measurement and general discussion - Ward Wurtz (Canadian Light Source)   ()
3:20 PM AT development at ESRF and general discussion - Simone Liuzzo (ESRF)   ()
3:50 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:20 PM
AT General discussion (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM AT development and compatibility issues and general discussion - Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:50 PM General discussion: Where do we go next with AT? and make a list of near term goals and action items - All participants   ()