ISOLDE Workshop and Users meeting 2015

from Wednesday, 2 December 2015 (09:00) to Friday, 4 December 2015 (13:00)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Dec 2015
3 Dec 2015
4 Dec 2015
AM
09:00
Nuclear Structure:Looking to the future - Bjorn Jonson (Institute of Theoretical Physics) (until 10:40) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Welcome - Maria Jose Garcia Borge (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Shape Coexistence Far From Stability - Prof. Alfredo Poves (Departamento de Física Teórica and IFT, UAM-CSIC, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain, USIAS Fellow of the Université de Strasbourg at the IPHC.)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:40 Beta decay through broad resonances - Karsten Riisager (Aarhus University (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 The science program at ISAC and ARIEL at TRIUMF - Jens Dilling (triumf/UBC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 Nuclear Polarizability: The Sleeping Beauty Of Nuclear Physics - Nico Orce (University of the Western Cape)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Nuclear Structure: Gamma Spectroscopy - Joakim Cederkall (Lund University (SE)) (until 12:50) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 Decay spectroscopy at RIBF: The EURICA project and its impact on nuclear structure and astrophysics - Zhengyu Xu   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Overview of the AGATA campaigns - Emmanuel Clement (GANIL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 Photofission experiments and the IGISOL facility at ELI-NP* - Dimiter Balabanski (ELI-NP, IFIN-HH)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 Shape coexistence in 96,98Sr - Magdalena Zielinska (CEA Saclay)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Technical Session 1 - Richard Catherall (CERN) (until 10:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 ISOLDE-RILIS: new features - more possibilities - Sebastian Rothe (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:20 The New Isolde Tapestation - Tim Giles (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:40 Radioactive beams at ISOLDE: Status and Developments - Joao Pedro Ramos (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:55 Development of Radioactive Boron Beams for ISOLDE - Christoph Seiffert (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 CERN-MEDICIS : An update - Thierry Stora (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Technical Session 2: HIE-ISOLDE - Roberto Saban (CERN) (until 12:20) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Machine Commissioning - Walter Venturini Delsolaro (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 Beam Instrumentation - Enrico Bravin (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Beam Commissioning and First Operation - Dr Jose Alberto Rodriguez (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 The Next Steps - Yacine Kadi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Hyperfine Interactions & Beta Decay Studies - Magdalena Kowalska (CERN) (until 10:45) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Resonance photoionization spectroscopy of short-lived isotopes in the lead region (Z=82) using the ISOLDE RILIS - Bruce Marsh (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 New emission Mössbauer spectroscopy studies at ISOLDE in 2015 - Haraldur Pall Gunnlaugsson (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45 PAC spectroscopy applied in metallobiochemistry - Lars Hemmingsen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Shape coexistence in odd-Au isotopes investigated with BEGe detectors - Dr Martin Venhart (Institute of Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 Study of octupole deformation in n-rich Ba isotopes populated via β decay - Razvan Lica (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 MAGISOL decay-experiments 2015 - Jacob Johansen (Aarhus University (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Post-Accelerated Beams - Mark L Huyse (KU Leuven (BE)) (until 12:40) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 MINIBALL entering the HIE-ISOLDE era - Janne Pakarinen (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 Spectrometer Systems for TSR@ISOLDE - Robert Page (University of Liverpool (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 Shape Evolution in the Refractory Isotopes 100Zr and 110Ru Studied by Low-energy Coulomb Excitation - Dr Daniel Doherty (University of York)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:15 Investigation of isovector valence-shell excitations in nuclei around the N=82 shell closure - Robert Stegmann (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 Concluding Remarks - Maria Jose Garcia Borge (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:50 --- Lunck break ---
14:10
Facilities - Yorick Blumenfeld (Institut de Physique Nucléaire-Orsay) (until 16:10) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:10 Extreme Light Infrastructure - Nuclear Physics (ELI-NP) - victor zamfir (National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 The SPES Radioactive Ion Beam Project at INFN: Status and perspectives - Giacomo De Angelis (Universita e INFN (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 Recent results from the CARIBU facility - Prof. Guy Savard (Argonne National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:40 ALTO - status, recent results and near-future plans - Georgi Georgiev (CSNSM)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Fundamental Interactions & Beta Decay - Gerda Neyens (K.U. Leuven) (until 18:20) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 High-precision beta-decay studies to test the weak-interaction standard model - Bertram Blank (CEN Bordeaux-Gradignan)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:10 $\beta$-delayed neutron spectroscopy at the ISOLDE Decay Station - Miguel Madurga Flores (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40 Beta-delayed neutron spectroscopy in 51-54K - Andrea GOTTARDO (CNRS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:00 Recent results from the neutrino mass experiment ECHo using the new detectors with Ho-163 implanted at ISOLDE - Dr Loredana (for the ECHo Collaboration) Gastaldo (Kirchhoff-Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:20
Poster Session (until 20:20) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Coulomb breakup of $^7$Be - Swapan K. Saha (Bose Institute)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Emission Mössbauer study of 57Fe in InN following 57Mn* implantation - Hilary Masenda (University of the Witwatersrand)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Hyperfine Interactions in Pd foils during D/H electrochemical loading - Dr Juliana Schell (Universität des Saarlandes (DE), ISOLDE-CERN) Dr Joao Martins Correia (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 HYPERFINE TECHNIQUES STUDIES OF GRAPHENE USING ISOLATED AD-ATOM PROBES - Abel Eduardo Da Silva Fenta (University of Aveiro (PT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Integration of the compact Photoionization Spectroscopy Apparatus (PISA) to ISOLDE-RILIS - Katerina Chrysalidis (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Lattice location of implanted 111Ag in 3C-SiC - Angelo Rafael Granadeiro Costa (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Lattice site and excited electronic states of implanted rare earth 172Lu ions in Ga2O3 - Marcelo Baptista Barbosa (Universidade do Porto (PT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Mass measurements of isomeric states in neutron-deficient 195,197Po isotopes at ISOLTRAP - Numa Abdulmaeen S Althubiti (University of Manchester (GB))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Mass measurements of neutron-rich copper isotopes and technical developments at ISOLTRAP - Andree Welker (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Radioactive probe studies of coordination modes of heavy metal ions from natural waters to functionalized magnetic nanoparticles - Abel Eduardo Da Silva Fenta (University of Aveiro (PT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Results on francium isotopes at the collinear resonance ionisation spectroscopy (CRIS) setup - Gregory James Farooq-Smith (University of Manchester (GB))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Study at the corner stone of the region of deformation around A$\sim$100 - Dr Christophe Olivier Sotty ("Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, 077125 Bucharest-Magurele, Romania)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Study of molybdenum oxide by means of perturbed angular correlation spectroscopy   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 Subsystems of the new GLM implantation chambers - Matthias Nagl (Uni-Göttingen)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 The cosmological lithium problem in the context of resonant enhancement - Dhruba Gupta (Bose Institute (IN))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 The Cu-68m isotope: A new PAC probe for hyperfine studies at CERN-ISOLDE - Stavroula Pallada (Hellenic Republic Democritus University of Thrace (GR))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:20 VITO (Versatile Ion-polarized Techniques Online) - Torben Esmann Molholt (CERN)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
13:40
Ground State Properties - Klaus Blaum (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) (until 15:25) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:40 Testing classical concepts with the help of modern techniques at ISOLTRAP - Vladimir Manea (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:10 How to handle a radioactive nucleus: a LEGO Robot for ISOLDE - Thomas Elias Cocolios (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:25 Laser spectroscopy on Zn isotopes and isomers - Xiaofei Yang (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Interesting moments at CRIS this year - Kara Marie Lynch (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:55 Shedding a light on the nuclear structure of Mn isotopes towards $N = 40$ - Hanne Heylen (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 Photo detachment of negative ions at ISOLDE: Towards measurement of the Electron Affinities of Radioactive Elements - Dag Hanstorp (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Sweden)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
15:55
Nuclear Applications - Manfred Deicher (Universität des Saarlandes) (until 17:25) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:55 Conventional and Synchrotron-based Mössbauer Spectroscopy of Iron Proteins and Spin Crossover Materials - Volker Schünemann (University of Kaiserslautern)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:25 The isotopes Tb-149 and Tb-152 in preclinical investigations: Report on the successes and challenges of the 2015 Medical Isotope Campaign for IS528. - Dr Christiaan Vermeulen (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 Decay induced de-chelation of positron-emitting electron-capture daughters and its use in preclinical PET. - Gregory Severin (Technical University of Denmark)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:55 Study of orbital melting and Jahn-Teller distortions in La(Nd, Sm, Pr)MnO3 Manganites by means of perturbed angular correlations - Ricardo Cesar Carvalho Teixeira (IFIMUP and IN-Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, University of Porto; CFNUL - Centro de Física Nuclear, University of Lisbon)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:10 Emission Channeling with Timepix position sensitive dectectors - Eric David Bosne (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40
Special Topic - Maria Jose Garcia Borge (CERN) (until 18:25) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40 Neutrino physics: today, tomorrow and later. - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:30
Workshop Dinner (until 23:15) ()