ARENA 2016

from Tuesday, 7 June 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 10 June 2016 (14:10)
Groningen, Netherlands

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jun 2016
8 Jun 2016
9 Jun 2016
10 Jun 2016
AM
08:00
Registration for ARENA 2016 (until 09:00) ()
09:00
opening - Olaf Scholten (KVI-CART, Univ. of Groningen) (until 09:20) ()
09:20
Presentations - Jaime Alvarez-Muniz (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) (until 10:30) ()
09:20 Recent results from CODALEMA and the Nan\c cay radio facilities related to cosmic-ray measurements - Mr. Richard Dallier (SUBATECH, Nantes / Radio Observatory of Nançay)   ()
09:50 A Study of radio frequency spectrum emitted by high energy air showers with LOFAR - Dr. Laura Rossetto (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
10:10 Nanosecond-level time synchronization of AERA using a beacon reference transmitter and commercial airplanes - Tim Huege (KIT)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Presentations - Sijbrand De Jong (Radboud University Nijmegen (NL)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Overview of lunar detection of ultra-high energy particles and new plans for the SKA - Clancy James (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg)   ()
11:30 Sensitivity of lunar particle-detection experiments - Justin Bray (University of Manchester)   ()
11:50 Search for Cosmic Particles with the Moon - Dr. Tobias Winchen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
12:10 TEC, Trigger and Check: preparing LOFAR for Lunar observations - Sander ter Veen (ASTRON)   ()
09:00
Presentations - Jörg Hörandel (Ru Nijmegen/Nikhef) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Status of air-shower measurements with sparse radio arrays - Frank Schröder (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
09:30 Tunka-Rex: Status, Plans, and Recent Results - Frank Schröder (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
09:50 In-situ absolute calibration of electric-field amplitude measurements with the radio detector stations of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Florian Briechle (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
10:10 Simulation of the Radiation Energy Release in Air Showers - Christian Glaser (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Presentations - R. Lahmann (-) (until 12:45) ()
11:00 Acoustic detection of high energy neutrinos in Sea Water: Status and Prospects - Robert Lahmann (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE))   ()
11:20 Acoustic detection of UHE neutrinos in the Mediterranean sea: status and perspective. - Francesco simeone (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:45 Construction and test of a multi-purpose deep sea hydrophone array in KM3NeT-Italia - Salvatore Viola (INFN) Francesco Simeone   ()
12:05 Data acquisition system for the hydrophone array of KM3NeT-Italia: quest for acoustic UHE neutrino searches - Francesco Simeone Salvatore Viola (INFN)   ()
12:25 Development of an acoustic sensor for the future IceCube-Gen2 detector for neutrino detection and position calibration - Dirk Heinen (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
09:00
Presentations - Tim Huege (KIT) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Cosmic-ray mass composition with LOFAR - Stijn Buitink (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB))   ()
09:30 Towards a cosmic-ray mass-composition study at Tunka Radio Extension - Dmitriy Kostunin (KIT)   ()
09:50 Estimation of the composition of cosmic rays from radio measurements with the Auger Engineering Radio Array. - Florian Gaté (SUBATECH)   ()
10:10 The influence of the atmospheric refractive index on radio measurements of extensive air showers - Arthur Corstanje (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Presentations - Antonio Capone (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Acoustic detection of high energy neutrinos in Fresh water - Prof. Nikolay Budnev (Irkutsk State University)   ()
11:30 Signal classification and event reconstruction for acoustic neutrino detection in sea water with KM3NeT - Dominik Kießling (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
11:50 A large fiber sensor network for an acoustic neutrino telescope - Dr. Ernst-Jan Buis (TNO)   ()
12:10 EnEx-RANGE - Robust autonomous Acoustic Navigation in Glacial icE - Dirk Heinen (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
09:00
Presentations - Julian Rautenberg (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Phased arrays: A strategy to lower the energy threshold for neutrinos - Prof. Stephanie Wissel (Cal Poly)   ()
09:30 Proposal for a Giant Radio Array for Neutrino Detection - Olivier Martineau (CNRS)   ()
09:50 The ExaVolt Antenna: Concept and Development Updates - Carl Gilbert Pfendner (Ohio State University (USA))   ()
10:10 Constraining ultra-high-energy cosmic ray models with cosmogenic neutrino predictions - Dr. Arjen van Vliet (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Presentations - Rolf Nahnhauer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik Zeuthen) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Ultimate precision in cosmic-ray radio detection - the SKA - Tim Huege (KIT)   ()
11:30 Simulation study on high-precision radio measurements of the depth of shower maximum with SKA1-low - Anne Zilles (KIT)   ()
11:50 Measurement of horizontal air showers with the Auger Engineering Radio Array - Olga Kambeitz   ()
12:10 closing   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Presentations - Mr. Richard Dallier (SUBATECH, Nantes / Radio Observatory of Nançay) (until 15:10) ()
14:00 ANITA: Current Status and Future Plans - Dr. Cosmin Deaconu (UChicago/KICP)   ()
14:30 Search for Cosmic Ray real-time identification with Radio antennas - Antonio Bonardi (IMAPP - Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
14:50 Influence of atmospheric electric fields on air-shower radio emission measured with AERA - Julian Rautenberg (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   ()
15:10
poster (until 15:30) ()
15:10 Circular polarization of radio emission from air showers in thundercloud conditions. - Gia Trinh (KVI - CART, University of Groningen)   ()
15:12 Tunka-Rex: energy reconstruction with a single antenna station - Roman Hiller (KIT)   ()
15:14 The cosmic-ray air shower signal in Askaryan radio detectors - Krijn de Vries (VUB/IIHE)   ()
15:16 Nuclear Emulsions for WIMP Search (NEWS) - Murat Ali Guler (Middle East Technical University (TR))   ()
15:18 LORA: trigger studies and hardware upgrades for the LOFAR Radboud air shower array - Katharine Mulrey (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
15:20 Lightning stepped leaders; LOFAR data and simulations - Mr. Freddie Hendriks (KVI-CART) Mr. Danny Sardjan (KVI-CART)   ()
15:22 Sources of high-energy neutrinos - Rick Timmer (KVI) Sybrand Zeinstra (KVI)   ()
15:24 Validating a fast analytic code for radio emission calculations from parametrized air showers - Lucas van Sloten (KVI)   ()
15:30 --- Tea ---
16:00
Presentations - Prof. Kael Hanson (University of Wisconsin - Madison) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Neutrino Astronomy: What did we learn, Where should we aim? - Eli Waxman   ()
16:30 Results and Perspectives of the Auger Engineering Radio Array (overview talk) - Christian Glaser (RWTH Aachen)   ()
16:50 SLAC T-510: Accelerator measurements of radio emission from particle cascades in the presence of a magnetic field - Katharine Mulrey (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
17:10 Modeling of radio emission from a particle cascade in magnetic field and its experimental validation - Anne Zilles (KIT)   ()
17:30 --- This reception is offered to you by the University of Groningen, the Municipality of Groningen and the Province of Groningen ---
12:45
Excursion (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Presentations - Prof. Stephanie Wissel (Cal Poly) (until 15:50) ()
14:00 Acoustics in water: synergies with marine biology - Dr. Mike van der Schaar (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)   ()
14:30 Recent results from the ARIANNA neutrino experiment - Dr. Anna Nelles (University of California Irvine)   ()
15:00 Radio Detection of UHE Neutrinos in Ice at the South Pole: The ARA Experience and New Ideas - Prof. Kael Hanson (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
15:30 Experimental calibration of the ARA neutrino telescope with an electron beam in ice - Keiichi Mase (Chiba University)   ()
15:50 --- Tea ---
16:20
Presentations - Keiichi Mase (Chiba University) (until 17:40) ()
16:20 Analysis updates for ARA - Mr. Ming-Yuan Lu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
16:40 Background Rejection in the ARA Experiment - Carl Gilbert Pfendner (Ohio State University (USA))   ()
17:00 Phenomenology of transition radiation at radio frequencies from ultrahigh-energy showers - Jaime Alvarez-Muniz (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
17:20 On the radar detection of neutrino induced particle cascades in ice - Krijn de Vries (VUB/IIHE)   ()
17:40
poster (until 18:10) ()
18:30 --- dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×