Invisibles16 Workshop

from Monday, 12 September 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 16 September 2016 (19:30)
Orto Botanico, Padova, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Sep 2016
13 Sep 2016
14 Sep 2016
15 Sep 2016
16 Sep 2016
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Opening (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Review talks (until 12:00) ()
09:30 Status and Prospects of Recent Neutrino Experiments - Prof. Takaaki Kajita   ()
10:00 Gravitational Waves - Barry Barish (Caltech)   ()
10:30 The Physics of the LHC: current status and future prospects - Maria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 CP Violation - Andrew Cohen (Boston University)   ()
09:30
Neutrinos (until 11:30) ()
09:30 Aspects of Light Sterile Neutrinos - Dr Jordi Salvado (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular, University of Valencia)   ()
10:00 Inflation and the BSM Quest - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
10:30 Experimental searches for neutrinoless double beta decay - Silvia Capelli (Università di Milano Bicocca)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
CP violation and flavour (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Testable Baryogenesis in Seesaw Models - Pilar Hernandez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
12:00 Flavor and CP symmetries for leptogenesis - Dr Emiliano Molinaro (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)   ()
12:30 Discussion - Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC-Valencia)   ()
09:30
Axions (until 13:00) ()
09:30 Axions - Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku University)   ()
10:00 Composite Accidental Axions - Michele Redi (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
10:30 Mixed axion neutralino DM in DFSZ model - Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 The QCD Axion, Precisely - Giovanni Villadoro (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   ()
12:00 Searching for the QCD Axion with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves - Maria Baryakhtar (Perimeter Institute)   ()
12:30 Discussion - Georg Raffelt (Max Planck Institut fuer Physik)   ()
09:30
Dark matter (until 13:00) ()
09:30 The Quest for the Dark Matter - Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)   ()
10:00 Young Researcher Forum - Mateusz Duch (University of Warsaw) Hajime Fukuda (The University of Tokyo) Nicholas Jennings (University of Oxford)   ()
10:30 Status and prospects of direct dark matter searches - Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik )   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Super weakly and not so weakly interacting Dark Matter - Laura Covi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
12:00 Bound states of symmetric and asymmetric dark matter - Kalliopi Petraki (University of Melbourne)   ()
12:30 Discussion - Piero Ullio (SISSA)   ()
09:30
Higgs and beyond the SM (until 13:00) ()
09:30 Scalarfriendly Fundamental Composite Higgs - Alessandro Strumia (Università di Pisa - CERN)   ()
10:00 Young Researcher Forum - Rupert Coy (University of Sydney) David Plascencia Ignacio Hierro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Mr Waleed Mohammed Mohammed (ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG)) Mr Olcyr Sumensari (LPT Orsay) Davide Racco (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
10:30 Recent QCD results in precision Higgs physics - Elisabetta Furlan (ETH Zurich)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 New Higgses as windows into Baryogenesis and DM - Jose Miguel No Redondo (University of Sussex)   ()
12:00 Higgs Effective Field Theories - Luca Merlo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
12:30 Validity of the Effective Field Theory Approach to SM Precision Tests - Florian Goertz (CERN)   ()
PM
12:00
Neutrinos (until 13:00) ()
12:00 Neutrino experimental status and prospects - Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)   ()
12:30 Neutrino masses, mixing and CPV circa 2016 - Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch and Welcome Party ---
15:00
Neutrinos (until 18:30) ()
15:00 CPV and DUNE - Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
15:30 Young Researcher Forum - Yuber Perez Josu Hernandez Eros Cazzato (University of Basel)   ()
16:00 The Seesaw mechanism in neutrino oscillations - Enrique Fernandez Martinez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Some phenomenological aspects of sterile fermions - Asmaa Abada   ()
17:30 Global Constraints on a Heavy Neutrino - Andrew Kobach (University of California, San Diego)   ()
18:00 Discussion - Sandhya Choubey (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch and Poster Session ---
15:00
CP violation and flavour (until 18:30) ()
15:00 CP Violation in the Quark and Lepton Sectors - Gustavo Branco (Technical University of Lisbon)   ()
15:30 Young Researcher Forum - Manibrata Sen Xabier Marcano (IFT-UAM/CSIC) Jessica Turner (Durham University) Arsenii Titov   ()
16:00 Gauged Lepton Flavor Symmetry - Rodrigo Alonso De Pablo (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Theoretical perspective on neutrino masses - Stephen King (University of Southampton)   ()
17:30 From neutrino flavour models to lepton asymmetry in the early universe - Ye-Ling Zhou (Durham University)   ()
18:00 Discussion - Michele Frigerio (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00 --- Free afternoon (PI meeting) ---
20:00 SOCIAL DINNER   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Dark matter (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Perturbative Unitarity Constraints on Thermal Dark Matter Portals - Devin Walker (University of Washington)   ()
15:30 Young Researcher Forum - Dominick Cichon Zachary Schuyler Greene (Columbia University (US))   ()
16:00 New Directions for DM Direct Detection - Tien-Tien Yu (CERN)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Light DM signals in low-threshold detectors - Tongyan Lin   ()
17:30 Hunting for Dark Compact Objects with Gravitational Waves - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   ()
18:00
How to present science to the media (and the public) (until 18:30) ()
18:00 How to present science to the media (and the public) - Patricia Fernandez de Lis (El Pais)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Higgs and beyond the SM (until 18:00) ()
15:00 A Radiatively induced Elementary Goldstone Higgs - Aurora Meroni (SDU, CP3-Origins (Denmark))   ()
15:30 Young Researcher Forum - Kirill Kanshin (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Malte Buschmann (JGU Mainz)   ()
16:00 Cosmological relaxation of the EW scale - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Search for Dark Matter at the LHC - Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College (GB))   ()
17:30 Naturalizing Supersymmetry with the Relaxion - Tony Gherghetta (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
18:00
Closing (until 18:30) ()
18:00 Closing   ()