Invisibles16 Workshop

from Monday, 12 September 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 16 September 2016 (19:30)
Orto Botanico, Padova, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Sep 2016
13 Sep 2016
14 Sep 2016
15 Sep 2016
16 Sep 2016
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Opening (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Review talks (until 12:00) ()
09:30 Status and Prospects of Recent Neutrino Experiments - Prof. Takaaki Kajita   ()
10:00 Gravitational Waves - Barry Barish (Caltech)   ()
10:30 The Physics of the LHC: current status and future prospects - Maria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 CP Violation - Andrew Cohen (Boston University)   ()
09:30
Neutrinos (until 11:30) ()
09:30 Aspects of Light Sterile Neutrinos - Dr Jordi Salvado (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular, University of Valencia)   ()
10:00 Inflation and the BSM Quest - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
10:30 Experimental searches for neutrinoless double beta decay - Silvia Capelli (Università di Milano Bicocca)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
CP violation and flavour (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Testable Baryogenesis in Seesaw Models - Pilar Hernandez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
12:00 Flavor and CP symmetries for leptogenesis - Dr Emiliano Molinaro (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)   ()
12:30 Discussion - Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC-Valencia)   ()
09:30
Axions (until 13:00) ()
09:30 Axions - Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku University)   ()
10:00 Composite Accidental Axions - Michele Redi (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
10:30 Mixed axion neutralino DM in DFSZ model - Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 The QCD Axion, Precisely - Giovanni Villadoro (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   ()
12:00 Searching for the QCD Axion with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves - Maria Baryakhtar (Perimeter Institute)   ()
12:30 Discussion - Georg Raffelt (Max Planck Institut fuer Physik)   ()
09:30
Dark matter (until 13:00) ()
09:30 The Quest for the Dark Matter - Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)   ()
10:00 Young Researcher Forum - Mateusz Duch (University of Warsaw) Hajime Fukuda (The University of Tokyo) Nicholas Jennings (University of Oxford)   ()
10:30 Status and prospects of direct dark matter searches - Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik )   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Super weakly and not so weakly interacting Dark Matter - Laura Covi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
12:00 Bound states of symmetric and asymmetric dark matter - Kalliopi Petraki (University of Melbourne)   ()
12:30 Discussion - Piero Ullio (SISSA)   ()
09:30
Higgs and beyond the SM (until 13:00) ()
09:30 Scalarfriendly Fundamental Composite Higgs - Alessandro Strumia (Università di Pisa - CERN)   ()
10:00 Young Researcher Forum - Rupert Coy (University of Sydney) David Plascencia Ignacio Hierro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Mr Waleed Mohammed Mohammed (ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG)) Mr Olcyr Sumensari (LPT Orsay) Davide Racco (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
10:30 Recent QCD results in precision Higgs physics - Elisabetta Furlan (ETH Zurich)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 New Higgses as windows into Baryogenesis and DM - Jose Miguel No Redondo (University of Sussex)   ()
12:00 Higgs Effective Field Theories - Luca Merlo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
12:30 Validity of the Effective Field Theory Approach to SM Precision Tests - Florian Goertz (CERN)   ()
PM
12:00
Neutrinos (until 13:00) ()
12:00 Neutrino experimental status and prospects - Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)   ()
12:30 Neutrino masses, mixing and CPV circa 2016 - Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch and Welcome Party ---
15:00
Neutrinos (until 18:30) ()
15:00 CPV and DUNE - Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
15:30 Young Researcher Forum - Yuber Perez Josu Hernandez Eros Cazzato (University of Basel)   ()
16:00 The Seesaw mechanism in neutrino oscillations - Enrique Fernandez Martinez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Some phenomenological aspects of sterile fermions - Asmaa Abada   ()
17:30 Global Constraints on a Heavy Neutrino - Andrew Kobach (University of California, San Diego)   ()
18:00 Discussion - Sandhya Choubey (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch and Poster Session ---
15:00
CP violation and flavour (until 18:30) ()
15:00 CP Violation in the Quark and Lepton Sectors - Gustavo Branco (Technical University of Lisbon)   ()
15:30 Young Researcher Forum - Manibrata Sen Xabier Marcano (IFT-UAM/CSIC) Jessica Turner (Durham University) Arsenii Titov   ()
16:00 Gauged Lepton Flavor Symmetry - Rodrigo Alonso De Pablo (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Theoretical perspective on neutrino masses - Stephen King (University of Southampton)   ()
17:30 From neutrino flavour models to lepton asymmetry in the early universe - Ye-Ling Zhou (Durham University)   ()
18:00 Discussion - Michele Frigerio (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00 --- Free afternoon (PI meeting) ---
20:00 SOCIAL DINNER   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Dark matter (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Perturbative Unitarity Constraints on Thermal Dark Matter Portals - Devin Walker (University of Washington)   ()
15:30 Young Researcher Forum - Dominick Cichon Zachary Schuyler Greene (Columbia University (US))   ()
16:00 New Directions for DM Direct Detection - Tien-Tien Yu (CERN)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Light DM signals in low-threshold detectors - Tongyan Lin   ()
17:30 Hunting for Dark Compact Objects with Gravitational Waves - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   ()
18:00
How to present science to the media (and the public) (until 18:30) ()
18:00 How to present science to the media (and the public) - Patricia Fernandez de Lis (El Pais)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Higgs and beyond the SM (until 18:00) ()
15:00 A Radiatively induced Elementary Goldstone Higgs - Aurora Meroni (SDU, CP3-Origins (Denmark))   ()
15:30 Young Researcher Forum - Kirill Kanshin (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Malte Buschmann (JGU Mainz)   ()
16:00 Cosmological relaxation of the EW scale - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Search for Dark Matter at the LHC - Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College (GB))   ()
17:30 Naturalizing Supersymmetry with the Relaxion - Tony Gherghetta (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
18:00
Closing (until 18:30) ()
18:00 Closing   ()
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×