Invisibles16 Workshop

Europe/Zurich
Orto Botanico, Padova, Italy

Orto Botanico, Padova, Italy

Description

Invisibles16 is organized in the context of the H2020 funded ELUSIVES ITN (674896- Elusives - H2020-MSCA-ITN-2015) and InvisiblesPlus (690575 - InvisiblesPlus -H2020-MSCA-RISE-2015) which focuses on Neutrino, Dark Matter and CPV physics and their connections, and more generally on physics beyond the Standard Model of Particle Physics. It is the fifth thematic workshop in the series initiated in connection with the past FP7 INT INVISIBLES.

The Workshop will take place in Padova from September 12 to September 16 2016. The Invisibles16 School will take place the week before (Sep 05-09, 2016) at SISSA, in Trieste, Italy.

The focus of the workshop will be on Neutrinos, Dark Matter and LHC Physics and the role of CP Violation in these sectors:

  • Invisibles in Neutrinos: CPV and Majorana character
  • Invisibles meets DM&CPV: DM and Axion searches
  • Invisibles at LHC: Flavour and BSM at Colliders

Notice: Talks are by invitation only, except for PhD students who are encouraged to apply for a brief plenary talk plus a poster presentation.

Notice: Very few slots for PhD student brief plenary talks are still available. DEADLINE for PhD talks application is 15 June 2016.

Participation fees

Student fee 250 Euros
Early fee 300 Euros
Late fee 350 Euros

The fees include all lunches, a welcome cocktail, the social dinner and a guided visit to the beautiful "Orto Botanico" of the University of Padova. 

Welcome Cocktail
It will take place at lunch time, 1pm, on Monday Sept. 12, at the Orto Botanico. Please warn us if your accompanying person wishes to attend it and we will provide a temporary pass.

Orto Botanico, guided visit
The Orto Botanico - Giardino delle Biodiversità - is one of the most celebrated botanical gardens in the world (founded in 1545 a.c.). The guided visit will take place on Wednesday around 3pm (after lunch). Your accompanying people are welcome to join, buying the ticket at the entrance.

Scrovegni Chapel
The chapel
("Cappella degli Scrovegni") located in central Padova contains a magnificent fresco cycle by Giotto which is one of the main masterpieces of Western art. We may try to organise some visits if at all possible, although very few visitors are allowed daily. The visit cost is 8 euros.

 

Important Dates

15 April 2016 Opening of the registration
30 June 2016 Deadline for early registration
08 July 2016 Registration closed
12 Sep 2016 Workshop starting date
   

IMPORTANT

Although automatic registration is provisionally closed due to the unforeseen large number of registrants, tentative registrations are still possible using this web page: they will be included  in a WAITING LIST. Acceptances will be notified as soon as cancellations happen. If you register now, DO NOT perform the payment without our explicit confirmation of acceptance for the workshop.  We apologize deeply for the inconvenience caused by closing registration much earlier than initially announced.

 

Scientific Organising Committee Local Organising Committee
De Simone Andrea (SISSA) Capozzi Francesco (U. of Padova)
Gavela Belen (U. Autonoma of Madrid) Del Nobile Eugenio (U. of Padova)
Hernandez Pilar (U. of Valencia) Feruglio Ferruccio (U. of Padova)
Murayama Hitoshi (IPMU) Hierro Ignacio (INFN of Padova)
Pascoli Silvia (UDUR) Kanshin Kirill (U. of Padova)
Petcov Serguey (SISSA) Paradisi Paride (U. of Padova)
Raffelt Georg (MPI München)) Passera Massimo (INFN of Padova)
Rigolin Stefano (U. of Padova) - Chair Pattori Andrea (U. Zurich)
Scholberg Kate (Duke U.) Pietroni Massimo (INFN of Padova)
Wang Yifang (IHEP) Pobbe Federico (U. of Padova)
  Rigolin Stefano (U. of Padova) - Chair
  Vecchi Luca (U. of Padova)

 

Bulletins 

Invisibles16 events announcement is available here

Participants
  • Alejandro Jenkins
  • Alessandro Strumia
  • Alessio Notari
  • Alexandra Carvalho
  • Alexis Plascencia
  • Ana M. Teixeira
  • Andrea Caputo
  • Andrea Pattori
  • Andres Olivares del Campo
  • Andrew Cheek
  • Andrew Cohen
  • Andrew Kobach
  • Anirban Das
  • Antonio Marrone
  • Antonio Racioppi
  • Arsenii Titov
  • Asmaa Abada
  • Aurora Meroni
  • Barry Barish
  • Belen Gavela
  • Cedric Weiland
  • Chaimae EL AISATI
  • Chiara Brofferio
  • Chloe Ransom
  • Dario Gueter
  • Davide Racco
  • Devin Walker
  • Dipyaman Pramanik
  • Dominick Cichon
  • Edoardo Vitagliano
  • Elena Pavan
  • Elena Perdomo Mendez
  • Elisa Garrrido
  • Elisabetta Furlan
  • Emiliano Molinaro
  • Enrique Fernandez-Martinez
  • Eros Cazzato
  • Eugenio Del Nobile
  • Eung Jin Chun
  • Federica Petricca
  • Federico Pobbe
  • Ferruccio Feruglio
  • Fiona Kirk
  • Florian Goertz
  • Francesco Capozzi
  • Fuminobu Takahashi
  • Gabriela Barenboim
  • Georg Raffelt
  • Geraldine Servant
  • Giovanni Villadoro
  • Giuseppe Iacobellis
  • Gonzalo Alonso
  • Graciela Gemini
  • Gulden Othman
  • Gustavo C. Branco
  • Hajime Fukuda
  • Ignacio Izaguirre
  • Ignacio Miguel Hierro Rodríguez
  • Ilaria Brivio
  • Jack Richings
  • Jae Hyeok Chang
  • Jean Orloff
  • Jens Niemeyer
  • Jessica Turner
  • Joerg Jaeckel
  • Jordi Salvado
  • Jose Miguel No
  • Josu Hernandez
  • José M. Gracia-Bondía
  • Julia Gehrlein
  • Julia Stadler
  • Kalliopi Petraki
  • Kirill Kanshin
  • Kristian Moffat
  • Laura Covi
  • Laura Lopez Honorez
  • Laura Paulina Sinkunaite
  • Luca Marzola
  • Luca Merlo
  • Luca Vecchi
  • Malte Buschmann
  • Manibrata Sen
  • Marco Laveder
  • Maria Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia
  • Maria Spriopulu
  • Marta Losada
  • Martina Gerbino
  • Masha Baryakhtar
  • Massimiliano Lattanzi
  • Massimo Passera
  • Massimo Pietroni
  • Mateusz Duch
  • Matheus Hostert
  • Matthew Philip Mccullough
  • Mauro Mezzetto
  • Meshkat Rajaee
  • Michael Gustafsson
  • Michele Frigerio
  • Michele Lucente
  • Michele Redi
  • Nicholas Jennings
  • Nick Prouse
  • Nicolas Angelides
  • Nuno Rosa Agostinho
  • Nuria Rius
  • Olcyr Sumensari
  • Olga Mena
  • Oliver Buchmueller
  • Pablo Quílez
  • Paride Paradisi
  • Patricia Fernandez de Lis
  • Pedro Machado
  • Peter Ballett
  • Piero Ullio
  • Pilar Hernandez
  • Prabhjot Singh
  • Pszczel Damian
  • pyungwon ko
  • Rebeca Bello
  • Renata Zukanovich Funchal
  • Richard Ruiz
  • Rocío del Rey Bajo
  • Rodrigo Alonso De Pablo
  • Rupert Coy
  • Sandhya Choubey
  • Sara Saa
  • Sarif Khan
  • Sebastian Hoof
  • Sergio Palomares-Ruiz
  • Serguey Petcov
  • Silvia Capelli
  • Stefan Clementz
  • Stefano Rigolin
  • Stephen Parke
  • Steve King
  • Takaaki Kajita
  • Takeshi Kobayashi
  • Thomas Neder
  • Thomas Schwetz-Mangold
  • Tien-Tien Yu
  • Tiina Timonen
  • Tongyan Lin
  • Tony Gherghetta
  • TseChun Wang
  • Tsuyoshi Nakaya
  • Valentina De Romeri
  • Waleed Abdallah
  • Xabier Marcano
  • Y. Jack Ng
  • Yasaman Farzan
  • Ye-Ling Zhou
  • Yuber F Perez G
  • Yun Zhang
  • Zach Greene
  • Álvaro Hernández
Secretarial Support
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 09:30
      Opening
    • 09:30 12:00
      Review talks
      • 09:30
        Status and Prospects of Recent Neutrino Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Takaaki Kajita
      • 10:00
        Gravitational Waves 30m
        Speaker: Barry Barish (Caltech)
      • 10:30
        The Physics of the LHC: current status and future prospects 30m
        Speaker: Maria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology (US))
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        CP Violation 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Cohen (Boston University)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Neutrinos
      • 12:00
        Neutrino experimental status and prospects 30m
        Speaker: Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)
      • 12:30
        Neutrino masses, mixing and CPV circa 2016 30m
        Speaker: Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch and Welcome Party 2h
    • 15:00 18:30
      Neutrinos
    • 09:30 11:30
      Neutrinos
      • 09:30
        Aspects of Light Sterile Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jordi Salvado (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular, University of Valencia)
      • 10:00
        Inflation and the BSM Quest 30m
        Speaker: Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))
      • 10:30
        Experimental searches for neutrinoless double beta decay 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Capelli (Università di Milano Bicocca)
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      CP violation and flavour
      • 11:30
        Testable Baryogenesis in Seesaw Models 30m
        Speaker: Pilar Hernandez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
      • 12:00
        Flavor and CP symmetries for leptogenesis 30m
        Speaker: Dr Emiliano Molinaro (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)
      • 12:30
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC-Valencia)
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch and Poster Session 2h
    • 15:00 18:30
      CP violation and flavour
      • 15:00
        CP Violation in the Quark and Lepton Sectors 30m
        Speaker: Gustavo Branco (Technical University of Lisbon)
      • 15:30
        Young Researcher Forum 30m
        • Sen: "Fast neutrino flavor conversion deep inside the supernova core"
        • Marcano: "LFV Z decays in the ISS"
        • Othman: "CALIOPE: A Proposed Search for CP Violation in the Lepton Sector using Positronium"
        • Gueter: "Leptogenesis from Oscillations of Heavy Neutrinos with Large Mixing Angles”
        • Turner: "Baryon Asymmetry from a CP-Violating Phase Transition"
        • Titov: "Leptonic CP Violation Predictions from Discrete Flavour Symmetry Approach"
        Speakers: Arsenii Titov, Jessica Turner (Durham University), Manibrata Sen, Xabier Marcano (IFT-UAM/CSIC)
      • 16:00
        Gauged Lepton Flavor Symmetry 30m
        Speaker: Rodrigo Alonso De Pablo (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:00
        Theoretical perspective on neutrino masses 30m
        Speaker: Stephen King (University of Southampton)
      • 17:30
        From neutrino flavour models to lepton asymmetry in the early universe 30m
        Speaker: Ye-Ling Zhou (Durham University)
      • 18:00
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Michele Frigerio (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb)
    • 09:30 13:00
      Axions
      • 09:30
        Axions 30m
        Speaker: Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku University)
      • 10:00
        Composite Accidental Axions 30m
        Speaker: Michele Redi (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
      • 10:30
        Mixed axion neutralino DM in DFSZ model 30m
        Speaker: Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        The QCD Axion, Precisely 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Villadoro (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))
      • 12:00
        Searching for the QCD Axion with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves 30m
        Speaker: Maria Baryakhtar (Perimeter Institute)
      • 12:30
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Georg Raffelt (Max Planck Institut fuer Physik)
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:00 18:30
      Free afternoon (PI meeting) 3h 30m
    • 20:00 22:00
      SOCIAL DINNER 2h Caffe' Pedrocchi

      Caffe' Pedrocchi

      Sala Rossini, Caffe' Pedrocchi, padova
    • 09:30 13:00
      Dark matter
      • 09:30
        The Quest for the Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)
      • 10:00
        Young Researcher Forum 30m
        • Quílez: "Gauging the SM (+Seesaw) flavor symmetry"
        • Fukuda: "Visible Heavy QCD Axion"
        • del Rey: “The spin 0 window to New Physics"
        • Jennings: "Searches for Axion-Like Particles with NGC1275: Observation of Spectral Modulations"
        • Duch: "Enhancing dark matter self-interaction with a Breit-Wigner resonance"
        Speakers: Hajime Fukuda (The University of Tokyo), Mateusz Duch (University of Warsaw), Nicholas Jennings (University of Oxford)
      • 10:30
        Status and prospects of direct dark matter searches 30m
        Speaker: Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik )
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Super weakly and not so weakly interacting Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Laura Covi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 12:00
        Bound states of symmetric and asymmetric dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Kalliopi Petraki (University of Melbourne)
      • 12:30
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Piero Ullio (SISSA)
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:00 18:00
      Dark matter
    • 18:00 18:30
      How to present science to the media (and the public)
      • 18:00
        How to present science to the media (and the public) 30m
        Speaker: Patricia Fernandez de Lis (El Pais)
    • 09:30 13:00
      Higgs and beyond the SM
      • 09:30
        Scalarfriendly Fundamental Composite Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Strumia (Università di Pisa - CERN)
      • 10:00
        Young Researcher Forum 30m
        • Racco: "Complementarity of Dark Matter Searches in a Consistent Simplified Model: the Case of Z'"
        • Sumensari: "B-physics Puzzles and Lepton Flavor Violation"
        • Plascencia: "Dark matter and leptogenesis linked by classical scale invariance"
        • Coy: "Freeze-in of light dark matter"
        • Hierro: "Higgs portal dark matter and neutrino mass and mixing with a doubly charged scalar"
        • Abdallah: "MSSM Dark Matter in Light of Higgs and LUX Results"
        Speakers: David Plascencia, Davide Racco (Universite de Geneve (CH)), Ignacio Hierro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics), Mr Olcyr Sumensari (LPT Orsay), Rupert Coy (University of Sydney), Mr Waleed Mohammed Mohammed (ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))
      • 10:30
        Recent QCD results in precision Higgs physics 30m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Furlan (ETH Zurich)
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        New Higgses as windows into Baryogenesis and DM 30m
        Speaker: Jose Miguel No Redondo (University of Sussex)
      • 12:00
        Higgs Effective Field Theories 30m
        Speaker: Luca Merlo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
      • 12:30
        Validity of the Effective Field Theory Approach to SM Precision Tests 30m
        Speaker: Florian Goertz (CERN)
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:00 18:00
      Higgs and beyond the SM
      • 15:00
        A Radiatively induced Elementary Goldstone Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Aurora Meroni (SDU, CP3-Origins (Denmark))
      • 15:30
        Young Researcher Forum 30m
        • Sinkunaite: "CP violation and lifetime measurements in charm-hadron decays"
        • Pszczel: “Search for physics beyond the Standard Model in light meson decays with WASA detector”
        • Saa: "The minimal linear sigma model for the Goldstone Higgs”
        • Kanshin: "The quasilinear σ-model for the Goldstone Higgs"
        • Buschmann: "New Signatures of Flavor Violating Higgs Couplings "
        Speakers: Kirill Kanshin (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics), Malte Buschmann (JGU Mainz)
      • 16:00
        Cosmological relaxation of the EW scale 30m
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 16:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 17:00
        Search for Dark Matter at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College (GB))
      • 17:30
        Naturalizing Supersymmetry with the Relaxion 30m
        Speaker: Tony Gherghetta (University of Minnesota (US))
    • 18:00 18:30
      Closing
      • 18:00
        Closing 30m
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×