CLIC Detector and Physics Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, 30 August 2016 (08:30) to Wednesday, 31 August 2016 (17:30)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Aug 2016
31 Aug 2016
AM
08:50
CLICdp Plenary (until 09:50) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:50 Welcome and general news - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Suggestions for contributions by the collaboration => Vertex/tracker R&D - Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Suggestions for contributions by the collaboration => Physics, detector model validation, software, etc. - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 --- Coffee Break ---
10:10
Physics/Analysis - Rosa Simoniello (CERN) James Daniel Wells (University of Michigan (US)) Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 12:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 Higgs Physics with CLIC - Veronica Sanz Gonzalez   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 Measurement of the H→WW* Branching Ratio at 1.4TeV using the semileptonic final state at CLIC - Alasdair Winter   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:05 H→WW at 3 TeV CLIC - Mila Pandurovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 Double Higgs production at CLIC - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30
Detector Optimisation / MDI - Konrad Elsener (CERN) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 10:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 Introduction - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:40 Latest developments of the ILD related optimisation studies - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 The new CLIC detector simulation model - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:20 Update on the ECAL performance - Matthias Artur Weber (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:40 Tracking system in the new CLIC detector model - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Physics/Analysis - James Daniel Wells (University of Michigan (US)) Rosa Simoniello (CERN) Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 Scattering of W and Z Bosons at High-Energy Lepton Colliders - Mr Christian Fleper (Universitaet Siegen)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:55 Sensitivity of CLIC to Anomalous Gauge Couplings using Vector Boson Scattering at 1.4 TeV - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 Top quark EW couplings - Martin Perello Rosello (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES)) Martín Perelló Roselló (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC) - Valencia)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:35 Full simulation of FCNC top decays t->ch at 380 GeV - Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 Top tagging studies at 1.4 TeV - Dr Lars Rickard Strom (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:15 CLICdp Institute Board   (4/S-030)
14:00
Software - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Andre Sailer (CERN) Huong Lan Tran (DESY) (until 15:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Software Status - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Particle Flow Reconstruction and Software Compensation - Huong Lan Tran (DESY) Huong Lan Tran (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:50 Particle ID Tools - Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 Whizard 2 - Christian Weiss (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Workshop Photo and Coffee Break ---
16:00
FCAL / ECAL / HCAL R&D - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Eva Sicking (CERN) Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 Recent CMS HGCal activities within CLICdp - Florian Michael Pipper (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:20 Recent AHCAL test beam results - Katja Krueger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 Recent FCAL test beam results - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 BeamCal and LHCal - Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:20 Analysis and Simulation of the Fe-DHCAL testbeam data - Coralie Neubuser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40 Tracks in CALICE Si-W ECAL prototype - Sviatoslav Bilokin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:30 --- Workshop Dinner, restaurant Bois Joly, Crozet, France. ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Vertex / Tracker R&D - Daniel Hynds (CERN) Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE) Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (CERN) (until 16:10) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 Mechanical prototyping activities for the tracker and vertex detector - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:50 Cracow SOI pixel detector characterization - Roma Dasgupta (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:10 Test beam studies on the Alice Investigator Chip - Ruth Magdalena Munker (University of Bonn (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Test beam studies of thick Timepix3 assemblies - Morag Williams   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:50 Simulation and measurements on assembly of HV-CMOS assemblies - Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 Characterization of the C3PD HV-CMOS Sensor - Iraklis Kremastiotis (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 CLICPix2 verification and Caribou developments - Adrian Fiergolski (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:50 HV-CMOS CCPD sensor characterization for the ATLAS ITk - Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
CLICdp Plenary (until 17:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 Report from the Speakers Committee - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:55 Report from the Publication Committee - Prof. Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:10 Report from the Institute Board - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)