ALPS2017 -- an Alpine LHC Physics Summit

from Monday, April 17, 2017 (4:00 PM) to Saturday, April 22, 2017 (2:00 PM)
UZ Obergurgl

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 17, 2017
Apr 18, 2017
Apr 19, 2017
Apr 20, 2017
Apr 21, 2017
Apr 22, 2017
AM
8:30 AM
Tuesday Morning - Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Experimental status of the scalar sector at the LHC - Reisaburo Tanaka (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
9:05 AM Higgs phenomenology at the LHC - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   ()
9:40 AM --- Coffee ---
10:10 AM CMS and ATLAS results on Standard Model and Top-quark Physics - Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
10:45 AM Just the one or many? Higgs and the BSM - Ian Low (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) Ian Low Ian Low (Argonne National Lab/Northwestern Univ)   ()
11:20 AM News on ALPs: effective theory and signals - Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
8:30 AM
Wednesday Morning - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 11:50 AM) ()
8:30 AM Searches for SUSY at ATLAS and CMS - Jordi Duarte Campderros (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
9:05 AM LHC exotica - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))   ()
9:40 AM --- Coffee ---
10:10 AM Reinterpreting BSM Searches - Sabine Kraml (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:45 AM BSM Models Off The Beaten Tracks - Mark Dayvon Goodsell (LPTHE)   ()
11:20 AM Beyond Vanilla SUSY - Roberto Franceschini (E)   ()
8:30 AM
Thursday Morning - Ian Low (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Comparison of Direct Detections Data - Graciela Beatriz Gelmini (University of California Los Angeles (US))   ()
9:05 AM Dark Matter direct detection, experimental overview - Florian Reindl   ()
9:40 AM --- Coffee ---
10:10 AM DM searches at the ATLAS and CMS - Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
10:45 AM Fantastic WIMPs and where to find them [at the LHC] - Patrick Fox   ()
11:20 AM Future Dark Matter Detectors - Javier Tiffenberg (Fermilab)   ()
8:30 AM
Friday Morning - Gianluca Inguglia (DESY) (until 11:50 AM) ()
8:30 AM Flavour physics at LHCb - Franz Muheim   ()
9:05 AM Lepton Flavor Violation at CMS and ATLAS - Shikma Bressler (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
9:40 AM --- Coffee ---
10:10 AM Flavor physics at e+e- collider - Bostjan Golob   ()
10:45 AM (Hadronic) Flavor Anomalies - Diego Guadagnoli   ()
11:20 AM Neutrino interactions beyond the Standard Model - Julian Heeck   ()
8:15 AM
Saturday - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:15 AM Future collider projects: technology overview, status / timelines - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   ()
8:50 AM Linear e+e- colliders - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   ()
9:25 AM --- Coffee ---
9:40 AM Rethinking Brout-Englert-Higgs Physics - Axel Torsten Maas (University of Graz)   ()
10:15 AM Physics at FCCs - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
PM
6:30 PM
Dinner - Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Opening Talk (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM LHC probes of axion-like particles - Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   ()
9:00 PM
Reception (until 10:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM
Tuesday Afternoon - Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:45 PM Higgs Sector at Future e+e- Colliders - Dr Junping Tian (The University of Tokyo)   ()
5:05 PM Differential Top and Diboson Cross-Section Measurements with the ATLAS detector - Kazuya Mochizuki (Universite de Montreal (CA))   ()
5:25 PM --- Coffee ---
5:45 PM New ALP collider signals - Rocío del Rey (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid - IFT)   ()
6:05 PM Vacuum stability from generalized Higgs interactions - Dr René Sondenheimer (FSU Jena)   ()
6:25 PM Searches for double Higgs production at the LHC using the CMS detector - Claudio Caputo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
6:45 PM Measurement of cross sections and properties of the Higgs Boson using the ATLAS detector - Philip Clark (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
7:05 PM
YSF - Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 7:43 PM) ()
7:05 PM Measurement of WW/WZ production in semileptonic decay channels and search for anomalous gauge couplings with the ATLAS detector - Margherita Spalla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
7:15 PM Higgs boson and standard model physics in the tautau final state - Johannes Brandstetter (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
7:25 PM Implications of recent measurements in rare B decays - Peter Stangl (Excellence Cluster Universe, Technische Universität München)   ()
7:35 PM Top quark differential cross-section measurement with the ATLAS detector - Michael James Fenton (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
4:45 PM
Wednesday Afternoon - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 6:40 PM) ()
4:45 PM The BSM-AI project: SUSY-AI - Generalizing LHC limits on Supersymmetry with Machine Learning - Mr Bob Stienen (RU Nijmegen)   ()
5:05 PM Searches for SUSY in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles with ATLAS - Sigve Haug (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
5:25 PM --- Coffeee ---
5:45 PM Search for vector-like quarks at ATLAS - Frank Ellinghaus (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
6:05 PM Natural SUSY at the ILC: from MZ to the GUT scale - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
6:25 PM Searches for new phenomena in events with two opposite-sign same-flavour leptons, jets and missing transversre momentum recorded by the CMS detector in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
6:45 PM
YSF - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 7:23 PM) ()
6:45 PM "(YSF) Search for supersymmetry in pp collisions at 13 TeV in the single lepton final state with the CMS experiment" - Ece Asilar (HEPHY)   ()
6:55 PM Search for New Phenomena in Dijet Events with the ATLAS Detector at √s = 13 TeV - Karishma Sekhon (University of Michigan (US))   ()
7:05 PM Search for gluino-mediated stop and sbottom pair production in events with b-jets and large missing transverse momentum - Chiara Rizzi (UAB and IFAE (Spain))   ()
7:15 PM Constraining new physics with standard model measurements - David Yallup (University College London)   ()
4:45 PM
Thursday Afternoon - Julian Heeck (until 7:40 PM) ()
4:45 PM Single Top and Dark Matter - Alberto Zucchetta (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
5:05 PM Search for Dark Matter in Events with a Single Boson and Missing Transverse Momentum using the ATLAS Detector - Hideki Okawa (University of Tsukuba (JP))   ()
5:25 PM --- Coffee ---
5:45 PM Invisible Decays in Higgs Pair Production - Shankha Banerjee (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   ()
6:05 PM Beyond simplified models for dark matter searches @LHC: The pseudoscalar portal - Mr Jose Miguel No (King's College London)   ()
6:25 PM Dark sector searches at Belle (II) - Dr Gianluca Inguglia (DESY)   ()
6:45 PM Searches for Dark Matter in Events with Hadronic Activity at ATLAS - William Kalderon (Lund University (SE))   ()
7:05 PM The XENON1T dark matter search - Dr Gianmarco Bruno (INFN - LNGS)   ()
7:25 PM AMS-02 and Dark Matter - Wei-Chih Huang (Technische Universität Dortmund)   ()
7:45 PM
YSF - Julian Heeck (until 7:53 PM) ()
7:45 PM Natural dark matter in the pMSSM - Melissa van Beekveld (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
5:00 PM
Friday Afternoon - Mark Dayvon Goodsell (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) (until 6:55 PM) ()
5:00 PM Neutrino mass determination - Florian Fränkle (Institut für Kernphysik, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
5:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:40 PM Competing mechanisms of the 0νββ-decay mediated by light and heavy neutrinos within left-right symmetric models - Prof. Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)   ()
6:00 PM CP Violation sensitivity study of $B^0 \to \pi^0\pi^0$ at the Belle II Experiment. - Mr Fernando Abudinén (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
6:20 PM Model-independent measurement of the CKM phase $\varphi_1$ in $b\to c\overline{u}d$ transitions - Vitaly Vorobyev (Novosibirsk State University)   ()
6:40 PM The LHCb upgrades - Federico Alessio (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM
YSF - Mark Dayvon Goodsell (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) (until 7:38 PM) ()
7:00 PM Sensitivity study of the measurement of the branching fraction of $B^+ \rightarrow \tau^+ \nu$ decays at the Belle II experiment - Mr Thomas Keck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
7:10 PM Rebalance and Smear for predicting QCD backgrounds in searches for new physics - Marek Adam Niedziela (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
7:20 PM Search for top squark pair-production in the single-lepton channel in models with highly compressed mass spectra with the CMS experiment - Navid K. Rad (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
7:30 PM Dissipative Losses in Self-Interacting Dark Matter Collisions - Lukas Semmelrock (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
8:00 PM
Dinner - Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:30 PM) ()