2017 CERN - LATIN-AMERICAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, 8 March 2017 (08:00) to Tuesday, 21 March 2017 (13:00)
San Juan del Rio

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Mar 2017
9 Mar 2017
10 Mar 2017
11 Mar 2017
12 Mar 2017
13 Mar 2017
14 Mar 2017
15 Mar 2017
16 Mar 2017
17 Mar 2017
18 Mar 2017
19 Mar 2017
20 Mar 2017
21 Mar 2017
AM
08:30 Introduction and Welcome - Julia Tagüeña Parga (CONACyT) Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Nick Ellis (CERN) Malena Tejeda (USON)   ()
09:00 Special Lecture on Gravitational Waves - Gabriela Gonzalez (Louisiana State University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 1 - Carlos Garcia-Canal (UNLP)   ()
09:00 Field Theory and EW Standard Model 2 - Carlos Garcia-Canal (UNLP)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QCD 1 - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
09:00 Field Theory and EW Standard Model 3 - Carlos Garcia-Canal (UNLP)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QCD 2 - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
09:00 Field Theory and EW Standard Model 4 - Carlos Garcia-Canal (UNLP)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QCD 3 - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
09:00 LHC Experiments & Latest Results 1 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QCD 4 - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
09:00 --- Full-Day Excursion ---
09:00 LHC Experiments & Latest Results 2 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Heavy-Ion Physics 1 - Alejandro Ayala (UNAM)   ()
09:00 LHC Experiments & Latest Results 3 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Alejandro Ayala (UNAM)   ()
09:00 LHC Experiments & Latest Results 4 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 1 - Federico Sanchez Nieto (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
09:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Myriam Mondragon (UNAM)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 2 - Federico Sanchez Nieto (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
09:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Myriam Mondragon (UNAM)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Higgs Physics 1 - Leandro Da Rold (Comision Nac. de Energia Atomica Centro Atomico Bariloche (AR))   ()
09:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Myriam Mondragon (UNAM)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Higgs Physics 2 - Leandro Da Rold (Comision Nac. de Energia Atomica Centro Atomico Bariloche (AR))   ()
09:00 Departures   ()
PM
14:00 Arrivals Day + Registration   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1 - Carlos Mana (Div.de Fisica de Particulas)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:20 Introduction Student Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2 - Carlos Mana (Div.de Fisica de Particulas)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Half-Day Excursion ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3 - Carlos Mana (Div.de Fisica de Particulas)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Poster Session (until 22:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1 - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2 - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3 - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
14:00 Cosmology 1 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
15:30 Facilities in Latin America - Ron Shellard (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Free Afternoon ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Cosmology 2 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Student Projects (until 23:30) ()
20:30 Group A: Standard Model Precision Measurements   ()
20:50 Group B: Higgs   ()
21:10 Group C: Physics Beyond the Standard Model   ()
21:30 Group D: Heavy Ion Physics   ()
21:50 Group E: Flavour Physics   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Cosmology 3 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30 --- Farewell Party ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×